//comScore:

Pinellas: Softball super seven, statistics

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. April 10, 2013 | Bob Putnam | Email

Softball super seven
Records through Tuesday
1. Countryside (20-3): On Monday, the Cougars rallied for a rare win against PHU. It was the ’Canes’ only loss to a county opponent this year.
2. Palm Harbor University (19-4): Bounced back from loss to Countryside with resounding win against Seminole that clinched spot in PCAC title game.
3. Seminole (16-4): Two of the Warhawks’ four losses have come against the top two teams in the county.
4. St. Petersburg Catholic (14-2): Strong pitching has allowed the Barons to roll to top seed in their district.
5. East Lake (15-8): Snapped a four-game losing streak with win against district opponent Sarasota Riverview this week.
6. St. Petersburg (12-4): After a slow start, the Green Devils have won 10 of their past 11 to earn spot in PCAC title game.
7. Lakewood (11-3): In the past two weeks, the Spartans have slipped with losses to Bayshore and Pinellas Park.

Statistics
Batting
(minimum 46 at-bats)
Player, school    AB    H    BA
C. Miner, AFA    46    30    .652
K. Humphrey, SPC    52    31    .596
K. Flanagan, PHU    55    31    .564
J. Sittloh, Sem    50    28    .560
S. Snell, Lw: 46    25    .543
M. Connolly, PHU    71    38    .535
J. Adams, PHU    75    39    .520
L. Lilley, PHU    75    39    .520
B. Setree, SP    49    25    .510
N. Szelest, EL    81    41    .506
L. Trey, SPC: 59    29    .492
H. Keisling, Cs    75    36    .480

Home runs
7: Romanello (Can); 5: Miner (AFA), Roberts (EL), Smith (Sc); 4: Adams (PHU), Watts (Lw); 3: Bonalewicz (EL), Bump (Can), Sanchez (Cs), Setree (SP), Orito (EL); 2: Eaton (Sc), Fernandez (PHU), J. Galinski (Sc), Humphrey (SPC), Jahn (Sem), Pritchard (Ne), Ross (DH), Sittloh (Sem)

RBIs
40: Lilley (PHU); 36: Adams (PHU); 33: Miner (AFA), Roberts (EL), Sittloh (Sem); 32: Humphrey; 27: Romanello (Can); 26: Bump (Can); 25: Setree (SP), Webber (Sc); 23: Scott (PHU); 21: Jahn (Sem), Szelest (EL), Watts (Lw); 19: Bonalewicz (EL), Mitchell (Can), Sharpe (Cs); 18: Fudge (AFA), Lucas (DH), Trey (SPC), Wallace (Ne), Zing (SPC); 17: Eaton (Sc), Hvozdovich (EL), Mayers (Cs), McNally (SP), Sanchez (Cs); 16: Carney (Lw), Smith (Sc); 15: Bertisch (EL), Gallagher (PHU), Pritchard (Ne), Withrow (Sem)

Stolen Bases
43: Connolly (PHU); 21: Pizzarelli (AFA); 20: J. Galinski (Sc); 18: Keisling (Cs); 16: Flanagan (PHU); 15: Andrews (EL), Ross (DH); 14: Hill (Can), Sharpe (Cs); 12: Fredericks (Cs)

Pitching  
(minimum 45 innings)
Player, school    IP    W-L    ERA
J. Sittloh, Sem    103    11-3    0.48
M. Watts, Lw    80    11-2    0.61
K. Humphrey, SPC    97    14-1    1.01
A. Queen, Cs    80.1    11-1    1.39
A. Ross, DH    46    4-4    1.83
C. Miner, AFA    105    12-4    1.87
B. Setree, SP    97    13-2    2.16
L. Lilley, PHU    61    10-3    2.30
K. Woodall, Can    125    13-11    2.30
R. Randolph, Ne    107    7-10    2.42
R. Taylor, PHU    66.6    6-1    2.63
R. Galinski, Sc    87    10-3    3.06
G. Orito, EL    104    11-7    4.71

Strikeouts
203: Miner (AFA); 159: Humphrey (SPC); 127: Randolph (Ne), Setree (SP), Watts (Lw); 117: Woodall (Can); 113: Sittloh (Sem); 78: R. Galinski (Sc); 43: Ross (DH); 37: Orito (EL); 34: Queen (Cs); 28: Rayder (EL); 24: Lilley (PHU)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...