//comScore:

Pinellas: Softball super seven, stats

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Lindsay Boynton, softball, Steinbrenner
Anna Waller/Daniella Moreno, tennis, Academy at the Lakes
Lindsey Hall, softball, Osceola
Anessa Holes, softball, River Ridge
Hannah Pridemore, softball, Newsome
Caylie VanAuken, softball, Boca Ciega
Mosi Davis, track, Sunlake
Alex Gray, track, Admiral Farragut
Justin Hall, tennis, Armwood
Travell Harris, track, Jesuit
Peter Litsky, tennis, Shorecrest
Agie Moreno, tennis, Wiregrass Ranch
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. April 3, 2013 | Bob Putnam | Email

Softball super seven
Records through Tuesday

1. Palm Harbor University (17-3): ’Canes have yet to lose to a county opponent.
2. Countryside (19-2): Loss to River Ridge in tournament final marked the first time the Cougars were defeated in more than a month.
3. Seminole (13-3): Next week’s game against PHU will determine if Warhawks claim North division in PCAC.
4. St. Petersburg Catholic (12-2): Despite loss last week, Barons are still among the best private school teams.
5. East Lake (14-8): It has been a tough second half of the season for the Eagles, who lost to PHU on Tuesday.
6. Lakewood (11-1): After a week off, the Spartans gear up for stretch run.
7. Canterbury (12-11): The record is misleading – the Crusaders have scheduled most games against bigger schools.

Batting
(minimum 34 at-bats)
Player, school    AB    H    BA
C. Miner, AFA     36     23     .639
K. Humphrey, SPC     44     27. 614
S. Snell, Lw     40     24     .600
A. Sexton, Dun     53     31     .585
K. Flanagan, PHU     47     27     .574
L. Lilley, PHU     63     34     .540
N. Szelest, EL    75     39     .520
J. Adams, PHU    63     32     .508
H. Keisling, Cs     68     34     .500
A. Mixa, SPC     46     23     .500
M. Watts, Lw     38     19     .500
M. Webber, Sc     34     17     .500

Home runs
5: Roberts (EL), Romanello (Can); 4: Adams (PHU), Miner (Sc), Smith (Sc); 3: Bonalewicz (EL), Bump (Can), Orito (EL), Sanchez (Cs), Watts (Lw)

RBIs
35: Lilley (PHU); 32: Adams (PHU); 29: Humphrey (SPC); 26: Bump (Can); 23: Miner (AFA); 22: Romanello (Can); 20: Szelest (EL); 19: Bonalewicz (EL), Watts (Lw), Webber (Sc); 18: Keisling (Cs); 18: Mitchell (Can), Zing (SPC); 17: Setree (SP)

Stolen bases
38: Connolly (PHU); 16: Keisling (Cs), J. Galinski (Sc); 14: Sharpe (Cs); 13: Andrews (EL); 12: Flanagan (PHU), Pizzarelli (AFA), Wallace (Ne)

Pitching  
(minimum 32 innings)
Player, school    IP    W-L    ERA
M. Watts, Lw     73     11-1     0.48
K. Humphrey, SPC     83     12-1     0.84
A. Queen, Cs     67.1     10-1     1.46
C. Miner, AFA     81     9-3     1.81
A. Ross, DH     33     3-3     1.91
K. Woodall, Can     92     12-6    2.05
B. Setree, SP     90     12-2     2.10
L. Lilley, PHU     58     9-2     2.17
R. Taylor, PHU     49.6     5-1     2.54
R. Randolph, Ne     92     6-9     2.59
R. Galinski, Sc     68     7-3     3.09

Strikeouts
153: Miner (AFA); 133: Humphrey (SPC); 122: Setree (SP); 116: Watts (Lw); 111: Randolph (Ne); 101: Woodall (Can); 76: Ehlers (Dun); 63: R. Galinski (Sc)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...