//comScore:

Pinellas: Times' girls all-academic team

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. June 12, 2013 | Bob Putnam | Email

Pinellas: Times' girls all-academic team

Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Rachel Miller, Clearwater Central Catholic
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.5/3.93
Standardized test score: 27 ACT
Sport: Volleyball
College: Jacksonville (to play volleyball)
Proudest academic accomplishment: Juggling a rigorous workload that included seven advanced-placement courses, Miller still managed to hold one of the highest GPAs at her school and was named salutatorian. Her academic achievements also earned a scholarship to attend Jacksonville in the honors program. “There was a lot of homework most nights. I usually was up past midnight finishing homework because of volleyball,” she said.
Proudest athletic accomplishment: Miller, who was among the state leaders in digs, was a superb defensive player and her all-around play was a big reason the Marauders advanced to the Class 3A state semifinals this season. “Going to state was a big highlight for me,” Miller said. “I’m also proud of being able to play volleyball in college.”
Did you know? Miller’s only B was in calculus as a sophomore. …She was a member of student council and Spanish Club all four years. …As a senior, Miller was a first-team selection on the Tampa Bay Times’ all-Pinellas County and all-Suncoast teams.

First team
Caroline Andreassen, Calvary Christian

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.62/3.96
Standardized test scores: 1670 SAT, 26 ACT
Sport: Basketball
College: Centre College to play basketball
Notable: Valedictorian. …ACSI distinguished student. …President’s education award. …Member of award-winning team at Spanish competition in Orlando. ...Basketball MVP (2011-12). …1,000-point club member. …Starter on basketball team that won first district title and made state final four this past winter.

Jessica Finocchiaro, Tarpon Springs
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.67/4.0
Standardized test score: 1960 SAT
Sports: Soccer, track
College: Florida Southern
Notable: Salutatorian. …AP scholar past three years. …Marching and concert band all four years. …Tarpon Springs Yacht Club scholarship. …Praise band at church. …Summer camp counselor. …Captain of track and soccer teams. …Selected to Pinellas County senior all-star soccer game.

Jaquelin Galinski, Shorecrest
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.21/3.71
Standardized test score: 29 ACT
Sports: Flag football, softball, volleyball
College: Emory University (to play softball)
Notable: Bay Conference scholar-athlete the past two years. …Headmaster’s list all four years (3.75 GPA or higher). …Dartmouth book award. …2012 Fran Riser Award (Shorecrest’s most outstanding female athlete). …Started on softball team that won first district title and made region final for first time this spring.

Marina LeVine, Largo
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.4/3.98
Standardized test score: 23 ACT
Sports: Cross country, track
College: Embry Riddle Aeronautical (to run cross country and track)
Notable: English 3 honors award as a junior. …Pinellas County Chamber of Commerce student of the month in September. …13 FBA superiors on saxophone and tuba. …Louis Armstrong Jazz Band award past two years. …School record in the 200 meters. …135 community hours.

Kelly Shanahan, Clearwater Central Catholic
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.07/3.54
Standardized test scores: 1700 SAT, 26 ACT
Sports: Soccer, track
College: Florida State University
Notable: State Farm student-athlete of the year. …Academic excellence award of 3.75 GPA or higher (weighted) all four years at CCC. …Took third in 300 hurdles at state in 2012. …Took fourth in 300 hurdles at state this season. …Played on state semifinal soccer team as a junior.

Tara Quinn, Northeast
Unweighted GPA: 4.0
Standardized test scores: 2030 SAT, 28 ACT
Sports: Swimming, track
College: Florida State University
Notable: Valedictorian. …Rotary Club outstanding student-athlete award. …U.S. Marines Corps Scholastic Excellence award. …Betty L. Leiter Memorial award. …Editor of the yearbook. …Captain of the swim team. …Plays violin in an all-strings group at Holy Family Church.

Hannah Welsh, Dunedin
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.6/3.9
Standardized test score: 1770 SAT
Sports: Soccer, track, volleyball
College: Florida State University to run track
Notable: Member of National Honor Society. …Elected to student government board. …Ranked overall in class. …PCAC and Steinbrenner meet champion in high jump as a junior. …Led volleyball team in blocks and kills and helped Falcons win district title. …Recruited by Columbia and Cornell to run track.

Honorable mention
Calvary Christian:
Katie Vollmer; Canterbury: Whitney Laurent; Clearwater: Maria Breen; Dixie Hollins: Amanda Phandara; East Lake: Amanda Botsch, Courtney Grigsby; Keswick Christian: Alexis Cahall; Largo: Sierra Leggett; Northeast: Amanda Ho; Northside Christian: Kayla Church, Danielle Nashed; Osceola: Chloe Kemps, Sarah Sykes; Palm Harbor University: Lauren Coe, Moriah Connolly; Pinellas Park: Jasmine Laska; Seminole: Jessica Stephens, Jordyn Turner; Shorecrest: Molly Webber; Tarpon Springs: Ashlyn MacGregor

Note: Each school in the county was asked to nominate two boys and two girls. Some schools did not send in nominations.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...