Pinellas track: Calvary squads finish strong, take district titles

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Fri. April 13, 2012 | Andy Warrener

CLEARWATER — Cavalry Christian defended its home track Thursday by taking the girls team title and runnerup for the boys in Class A, District 8.

Indian Rocks Christian’s girls team grappled with Cavalry early, but once seniors Jessica Maggio and Logan Theil got to their events, the Warriors pulled away. They finished with 206 points, easily outdistancing runnerup IRC (152).

On the boys side, it was largely a three-horse race among Cavalry, IRC and Tampa Prep. The Terrapins made a furious push toward the end with their distance runners, but the Golden Eagles got a lift from Sean Culkin.

Culkin, a Missouri commit for football, surprised the field and took first in the 200 meters with a time of 23.05 seconds. He also helped the 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams to wins as the Eagles amassed 182.5 points to beat Calvary (116). Seffner Christian (106) and Tampa Prep (105) were not far behind.

On a day that had many bright spots, the brightest had to be the Cavalry girls, specifically three seniors: Maggio, Theil and Destiny Jenkins.

“We were trying to get the team win so we spread our kids out,” said Warriors coach Greg Theil.

Maggio won the 100 hurdles in 15.64 seconds, a full three seconds ahead of sophomore teammate Serena Szarejko. Maggio won the 300 hurdles in 47.37 seconds, outpacing the field by four seconds. She also won the 100; Theil and Jenkins grabbed the second and third spots.

Maggio placed second in the long jump (17 feet, 2.75 inches). Theil won the 200 (26.56), 400 (59.04), and placed second in the 100 (13.13).

Another bright spot was the Tampa Prep distance runners. Sophomore Claire Snyder demolished the field in the 800, 1600, and 2400. Snyder was a state finalist in the 3200 last year.

“I’m excited for the competition,” she said. “I feel like I can get down to 5:15 if someone’s in front of me.”

Terrapins junior Carly Reiner set personal records in the long jump (17-3.25) and triple jump (36-10.75), taking first in both. She also qualified for regionals in the 100 and anchored the second-place 4x100 team.

Junior Mihir Dubey won the boys 1600 and 3200, as the Terrapins boys swept the top three spots in the 1600.

2A-10: Clean sweep for Spartans

Lakewood, the only Pinellas County team in the Class 2A, District 10 meet, ran past the rest of the field to win the girls and boys team titles.

The girls scored 201 points, beating Bradenton Southeast by 80. The big point scorers for Lakewood were Ashlee Funderburk, Sharell Keys and Melissa Dones, who won a combined eight individual events.

Funderburk placed first in high jump (4 feet, 8 inches), triple jump (33-5) and 300 hurdles (48.30). Keys was a champion in the long jump (16-4), 100 (12.03) and 200 (25.74). Melissa Dones took gold in the pole vault (8-0) and 100 hurdles (17.89). The Spartans also won the 4x100 (49.16) and 4x400 (3:24.06) relays.

On the boys side, Lakewood did not have as many individual winners. But its depth showed as it placed in the top three in nearly every event to outscore host Spoto 165-135.

Shaquem Griffin followed up a stellar performance at last week’s Florida Relays by winning the triple jump (45-5¾). Tim Holmes was the Spartans’ other individual champion in the 300 hurdles (40.30). Lakewood separated itself from the field in the relays, winning the 4x100 (42.61), 4x400 (3:24.06) and 4x800 (8:24.78).

Bob Putnam, Times staff writer

Class A, District 8 at Calvary Christian

Girls
Team results:
Calvary Christian (Cal) 206, Indian Rocks Christian (IRC) 152, Tampa Prep (TP) 112, Seffner Christian (Sef) 52, Tampa Bay Christian (TBC) 31, Carrollwood Day (CDS) 28, Cambridge (Cam) 20, Academy at the Lakes (AATL) 10, Bayshore Christian (BC) 4

Individuals
High jump: Trador (IRC) 4-10, Plager (Sef) 4-10.00, Stewart, (Cal) 4-8, Fish, (Sef) 4-6; Pole vault: Labrant (IRC) 9-0, Hewel (IRC) 7-0, Stewart (Cal) 6-6, Sackett (IRC) 6-6; Long jump: Reiner (TP) 17-3.25, Maggio (Cal) 17-2.75, Whiting (Sef) 17-2, Stewart (Cal) 16-8.25; Triple jump: Reiner (TP) 36-10.75, Stewart (Cal) 34-6.25, Whiting (Sef) 33-1, Bates (Cal) 28-11.5; Discus: Carr (IRC) 76-7, Shaneka (TBC) 74-9, Grantham (TBC) 73-9, Sweetser (Cal) 68-2; Shot put: Mauger (AATL) 32-5, Grantham (TBC) 29-10.75, Jenkins (Cal) 29-4.75, Scholl (IRC) 28-0.5; 4x800: Calvary 11:12.31, Tampa Prep 11:22.87, Indian Rocks 12:25.55; 100 hurdles: Maggio (Cal) 15.64, Szarejko (Cal) 18.67, Fish (Sef) 19.33, Hutcheson (Cal) 21.12; 100: Maggio (Cal) 12.97, Thiel (Cal) 13.13, Jenkins (Cal) 13.19, Reiner (TP) 13.21; 1600: Snyder (TP) 5:22.18, Bench (IRC) 6:10.71, Hollar (TP) 6:13.07, Gillespie (IRC) 6:13.73; 4x100: Calvary 51.09, Tampa Prep 51.64, Indian Rocks 52.16, Seffner 57.10; 400: Thiel (Cal) 59.04, Cox (Cam) 59.58, Drury (CDS) 1:00.80, Bryant (TP) 1:02.88; 300 hurdles: Maggio (Cal) 47.37, Golterman (TP) 51.36, Szarejko (Cal) 52.30, Hutcheson (Cal) 52.97; 800: Snyder (TP) 2:28.54, Labrant (IRC) 2:31.15, Trador (IRC) 2:33.31, Hewel (IRC) 2:38.73; 200: Thiel (Cal) 26.56, Cox (Cam) 27.36, Howard (Cal) 27.46, Drury (CDS) 27.89; 3200: Snyder (TP) 12:03.95, Meaney (CDS) 12:56.27, Guzman (Sef) 12:57.74, Bench (IRC) 14:10.06; 4x400: Calvary 4:15.38, Indian Rocks 4:20.62, Tampa Prep 4:31.35

Boys
Team results:
Indian Rocks Christian (IRC) 182.5, Calvary Christian (Cal) 116, Seffner Christian (Sef) 106, Tampa Prep (TP) 105, Cambridge (Cam) 33, Tampa Bay Christian (TBC) 23, Carrollwood Day (CDS) 15, Bayshore Christian (BC) 10.50

Individuals
High jump: Peterson (TP) 5-8 Frost (IRC) 5-6, Steinel (Cam) 5-4, Wall (TP) 5-4; Pole vault: Bebell (IRC) 8-0, Sackett (IRC) 7-0, Denisac (IRC) 70, Margan (IRC) 5-0; Long jump: Ardley (Sef) 21-5.25, Barnes (Cal) 19-11, Shell (Sef) 19-6.25, Wolcott (Cam) 19-2.75; Triple jump: Barnes (Cal) 40-2.5, Wolcott (Cam) 39-10, Benjamin (Cal) 38-0.5, Frost (IRC) 35-9.25; Discus: Andres (IRC) 132-4, Johnson (TBC) 129, Lewis (Sef) 124-6, Ainlay (Cal) 117; Shot put: Hubbard (Cal) 46-7.25, Johnson (TBC) 41-9.5, West (IRC) 41-9, Andres (IRC) 39-8; 4x800: Tampa Prep 8:42.20, Calvary 9:22.51, Indian Rocks 10:19.72; 110 hurdles: Lucier (Sef) 16.90, Sackett (IRC) 20.40, Morten (IRC) 22.83, Street (IRC) 23.94; 100: Ardley (Sef) 11.70, Christensen (IRC) 11.94, Shell (Sef) 11.97, Jones (TBC) 12.12; 1600: Dubey (TP) 4:57.48, Judge (TP) 4:57.56, Skjaerpe (TP) 4:57.74, Pantelides (Cal) 4:57.99; 4x100: Indian Rocks 44.53, Calvary 44.87, Seffner Christian 47.04, Tampa Prep 48.08; 400: Cavonis (IRC) 51.21, Earley (CDS) 53.51, Steinel (Cam) 54.15, Wall (TP) 54.16; 300 hurdles: Lucier (Sef) 45.60, Morten (IRC) 46.49, Howell (IRC) 47.47, Ozkardes (Cal) 47.68; 800: Judge (TP) 2:03.61, Skjaerpe (TP) 2:04.79, Carnes (TP) 2:09.62, Robin (Cal) 2:11.96; 200: Culkin (IRC) 23.05, Moffit (Cal) 23.26, Leonard (Cal) 23.31, Ardley (Sef) 23.65; 3200: Dubey (TP) 10:54.66, Lambert (Sef) 11:02.23, Krajeski (IRC) 11:28.82, Trador (IRC) 11:57.67; 4x400: Indian Rocks 3:30.30, Calvary 3:34.39, Tampa Prep 3:35.54, Seffner 4:06.85

Class 2A, District 10 at Spoto

Girls
Team results:
Lakewood (L) 201, Bradenton Southeast (Se) 121, Wauchula Hardee (H) 119, Arcadia DeSoto (D) 58, Sarasota Booker (B) 46, Spoto (S) 42, Lehigh Acres Lehigh (Le) 38

Individuals: 4x800 relay: Southeast 11:21.96, Hardee 11:26.25, Spoto 12:38.26, Lakewood 13:06.60; Discus – Browning (B) 111-0, Hart (S) 89-2, Francois (Se) 85-1, Townsend (D) 83-10; Shot put – Browning (B) 32-0, Bell (D) 31-6, Francois (Se) 31-0, Porter (Se) 27-5; High jump – Funderburk (L) 4-8, Carlton (H) 4-2, Thompson (H) 4-2, Davis (L) 4-0; Long jump – Keys (L) 16-4, Madry (L) 15-3.5, Davis (L) 15-2, Roberson (S) 15-0.5; Triple jump – Funderburk (L) 33-11.5, Mitchell (L) 32-6.5, Reese (L) 31-1.5, Metayer (H) 30-11.75; Pole vault – Dones’ (L) 8-0, Grisinger (H) 7-6, Murillo (H) 7-0, Scott (L) 7-0; 100 – Keys (L) 12.03, Allen (L) 12.52, Davis (L) 12.53, Fuller (Le) 12.77; 200 – Keys (L) 25.74, Allen (L) 25.92, Davis (L) 26.28, Polynice (B) 26.45; 400 – Polynice (B) 1:02.22, Madry (L) 1:04.76; Reaves (Se) 1:05.56, Townsend (D) 1:05.76; 100 hurdles – Dones’ (L) 17.89, Youmans (Se) 18.02, Thompson (H) 18.12, Casseus (Le) 18.20; 300 hurdles – Funderburk (L) 48.30, Reese (L) 50.86, Munoz (D) 53.70, Dones’ (L) 55.83; 4x100 – Lakewood 49.16, Lehigh 51.35, Southeast 52.92, Hardee 53.23; 800 – Murillo (H) 2:49.60, Dennis (D) 2:52.85, Kubecka (Se) 2:52.86, Zamora (H) 2:58.46; 1600 – Hawkins-Smyk (Se) 6:09.10, Murillo (H) 6:10.44, Rodriguez (Le) 6:16.62, Solis (H) 6:31.38; 3200 – Solis (H) 15:10.03, Moreno (Se) 16:04.33, Lopez (Se) 16:11.53, Lopez (Se) 16:50.45; 4x400 – Lakewood 4:30.52, Southeast 4:40.73, DeSoto 4:47.26, Hardee 4:48.48

Boys
Team results:
Lakewood (L) 165, Spoto (S) 135, Lehigh Acres Lehigh (Le) 109, Wauchula Hardee (H) 92, Bradenton Southeast (Se) 70, Arcadia DeSoto (D) 49, Sarasota Booker (B) 29

Individuals: 4x800 – Lakewood 8:24.78, Hardee 8:36.51, Lehigh 8:42.80, Southeast 9:04.56; Discus – Lanzi (Se) 136-11, Shaquem Griffin (L) 133-9, Williams (Se) 133-3, Garcia (H) 131-2; Shot put – Williams (Se) 48-3, Fowler (L) 46-9, Lanzi (Se) 45-0, Delhomme (H) 41-0; High jump – Robinson (B) 6-0, Morris (S) 6-0, Moate (S) 6-0, Thomas (Le) 5-10; Long jump – Allison (S) 22-0.25, Mayes (L) 21-1, Williams (S) 19-8, Thomas (Le) 18-11; Triple jump – Shaquem Griffin (L) 45-5.75, Shaquill Griffin (L) 44-1.75, Robinson (B) 42-11.75, McCoy (S) 40-10; Pole vault – Garcia (H) 11-0, Ancelmo (H) 10-6, Gunter (L) 9-0, Whittington (S) 8-6; 100 – Williams (S) 10.91, Little (L) 10.99, Shaquill Griffin (L) 10.99, Jackson (D) 11.10; 200 – Gant (S) 22.65, Copland (Le) 23.04, Mitchell (L) 23.16, Jordan (Le) 23.18; 400 – Gant (S) 51.64, Pelham (D) 52.01, Brown (L) 52.55, Johnson (B) 52.68; 110 hurdles – Everett (H) 16.17, Allison (S) 16.52, Mitchell (L) 17.73, Drummond (L) 17.83; 300 hurdles – Holmes (L) 40.30, Allison (S) 41.51, Adams (S) 41.71, Cowell (D) 45.19; 4x100 – Lakewood 42.61, Lehigh 43.76, Southeast 44.13, DeSoto 44.46; 800 – Persha (L) 2:04.74, Jones (L) 2:08.80, Argudin (Le) 2:09.50, Garcia (H) 2:10.35; 1600 – Vazquez (Le) 4:45.41, Casiano (Le) 4:45.88, Camacho (Le) 4:52.25, Moralez (H) 4:57.06; 3200 – Vazquez (Le) 10:32.91, Casiano (Le) 10:51.00, Moralez (H) 10:57.04, Camacho (Le) 11:02.28; 4x400 – Lakewood 3:24.06, Spoto 3:26.93, DeSoto 3:36.16, Hardee 3:41.90

Teams in post

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...