//comScore:

Plant moves up to No. 1 in Associated Press high school football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Mon. October 3, 2011 | Associated Press

The Associated Press top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Plant (6)   4-0          121    2     
 2. Miramar (5)   5-0          119    3     
T3. Christopher Columbus Catholic (2)   3-1          96      1     
T3. Dr. Phillips   5-0          96      4     
 5. Vero Beach   5-0          79      7     
 6. Coral Reef Senior   4-0          56      9     
 7. Lake Brantley   4-0          54      10   
 8. DeLand   3-1          33      6     
 9. Cypress Bay   3-2          24      5     
10. Fletcher   5-0          15   
Others receiving votes: Park Vista Community 8, Orlando Freedom 6, Miami 5, Palm Beach Gardens 2, Olympia 1.

Class 7A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (13)   4-0          130    1     
 2. Lakeland   5-0          107    2     
 3. Countryside   5-0          95      3     
 4. Lincoln   4-1          78      4     
 5. First Coast   4-0          75      5     
T6. Dwyer   4-1          48      6     
T6. Boyd Anderson   4-0          48      7     
T6. Manatee   2-2          48      9     
 9. Venice   4-0          32      10   
10. Fort Pierce Central   3-1          17      8     
Others receiving votes: Fleming Island 11, Cooper City 10, Charlotte 7, Plant City 5, Kissimmee Osceola 4.

Class 6A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Armwood (9)   5-0          126    1     
 2. Miami Central (4)   4-0          121    2     
 3. Bartram Trail   5-0          101    3     
 4. Miami Northwestern   4-1          90      4     
 5. Pensacola   3-1          72      5     
 6. Gainesville   5-0          71      6     
 7. St. Augustine   4-1          45      7     
 8. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep   4-1          36      8     
 9. Pace   4-1          24      9     
10. Mainland   3-1          10   
Others receiving votes: Pine Forest 9, Winter Haven 4, Lake Gibson 2, Naples 2, Fort Myers 1, Palm Bay 1.

Class 5A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Glades Central (11)   4-0          127    1     
 2. Miami Norland (2)   5-0          119    2     
 3. Pasco   5-0          92      4     
 4. Godby   4-0          80      6     
 5. Jesuit   4-1          71      5     
 6. Palmetto   5-0          62      8     
 7. Lake Wales   4-0          50      9     
 8. Southeast   4-1          45      3     
 9. Bishop Kenny   5-0          29      10   
10. North Marion   3-2          15      7     
Others receiving votes: Cardinal Gibbons 9, Miami Jackson 5, Santa Fe 5, Plantation American Heritage 2, Astronaut 2, West Florida 1, Ponte Vedra 1.

Class 4A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Bolles School (13)   5-0          130    1     
 2. Miami Washington   3-1          105    3     
 3. Cocoa   2-3          99      4     
 4. Gulliver Prep   3-1          91      5     
 5. Bradford   5-0          54   
Others receiving votes: Monsignor Pace 28, South Sumter 7, Yulee 6.

Class 3A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Fort Lauderdale University (10)   4-0          127    1     
 2. Delray American Heritage (2)   3-1          112    2     
 3. Madison County (1)   4-1          109    3     
 4. Berkeley Prep   5-0          85      4     
 5. Ocala Trinity Catholic   3-2          62      5     
Others receiving votes: Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 13, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 6, Tampa Catholic 6.

Class 2A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. North Florida Christian (12)   4-0          120    1     
 2. Glades Day   2-2          104    2     
 3. Jupiter Christian   4-1          95      3     
 4. Evangelical Christian   5-0          63   
 5. FAMU Developmental Research   5-0          35   
Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut 27, St. John Lutheran 26, Warner Christian 19, Canterbury 12, Dade Christian 9.

Class A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Union County (12)   4-0          120    1     
 2. Holmes County   5-0          99      2     
 3. Trenton   4-0          82      5     
 4. The Villages   4-1          54      3     
 5. Chipley   4-1          50   
Others receiving votes: Baldwin 22, Northview 20, Jefferson County 15, Baker School 12, Freeport 6.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...