Plant moves up to No. 1 in Associated Press high school football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. October 3, 2011 | Associated Press

The Associated Press top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Plant (6)   4-0          121    2     
 2. Miramar (5)   5-0          119    3     
T3. Christopher Columbus Catholic (2)   3-1          96      1     
T3. Dr. Phillips   5-0          96      4     
 5. Vero Beach   5-0          79      7     
 6. Coral Reef Senior   4-0          56      9     
 7. Lake Brantley   4-0          54      10   
 8. DeLand   3-1          33      6     
 9. Cypress Bay   3-2          24      5     
10. Fletcher   5-0          15   
Others receiving votes: Park Vista Community 8, Orlando Freedom 6, Miami 5, Palm Beach Gardens 2, Olympia 1.

Class 7A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (13)   4-0          130    1     
 2. Lakeland   5-0          107    2     
 3. Countryside   5-0          95      3     
 4. Lincoln   4-1          78      4     
 5. First Coast   4-0          75      5     
T6. Dwyer   4-1          48      6     
T6. Boyd Anderson   4-0          48      7     
T6. Manatee   2-2          48      9     
 9. Venice   4-0          32      10   
10. Fort Pierce Central   3-1          17      8     
Others receiving votes: Fleming Island 11, Cooper City 10, Charlotte 7, Plant City 5, Kissimmee Osceola 4.

Class 6A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Armwood (9)   5-0          126    1     
 2. Miami Central (4)   4-0          121    2     
 3. Bartram Trail   5-0          101    3     
 4. Miami Northwestern   4-1          90      4     
 5. Pensacola   3-1          72      5     
 6. Gainesville   5-0          71      6     
 7. St. Augustine   4-1          45      7     
 8. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep   4-1          36      8     
 9. Pace   4-1          24      9     
10. Mainland   3-1          10   
Others receiving votes: Pine Forest 9, Winter Haven 4, Lake Gibson 2, Naples 2, Fort Myers 1, Palm Bay 1.

Class 5A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Glades Central (11)   4-0          127    1     
 2. Miami Norland (2)   5-0          119    2     
 3. Pasco   5-0          92      4     
 4. Godby   4-0          80      6     
 5. Jesuit   4-1          71      5     
 6. Palmetto   5-0          62      8     
 7. Lake Wales   4-0          50      9     
 8. Southeast   4-1          45      3     
 9. Bishop Kenny   5-0          29      10   
10. North Marion   3-2          15      7     
Others receiving votes: Cardinal Gibbons 9, Miami Jackson 5, Santa Fe 5, Plantation American Heritage 2, Astronaut 2, West Florida 1, Ponte Vedra 1.

Class 4A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Bolles School (13)   5-0          130    1     
 2. Miami Washington   3-1          105    3     
 3. Cocoa   2-3          99      4     
 4. Gulliver Prep   3-1          91      5     
 5. Bradford   5-0          54   
Others receiving votes: Monsignor Pace 28, South Sumter 7, Yulee 6.

Class 3A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Fort Lauderdale University (10)   4-0          127    1     
 2. Delray American Heritage (2)   3-1          112    2     
 3. Madison County (1)   4-1          109    3     
 4. Berkeley Prep   5-0          85      4     
 5. Ocala Trinity Catholic   3-2          62      5     
Others receiving votes: Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 13, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 6, Tampa Catholic 6.

Class 2A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. North Florida Christian (12)   4-0          120    1     
 2. Glades Day   2-2          104    2     
 3. Jupiter Christian   4-1          95      3     
 4. Evangelical Christian   5-0          63   
 5. FAMU Developmental Research   5-0          35   
Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut 27, St. John Lutheran 26, Warner Christian 19, Canterbury 12, Dade Christian 9.

Class A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Union County (12)   4-0          120    1     
 2. Holmes County   5-0          99      2     
 3. Trenton   4-0          82      5     
 4. The Villages   4-1          54      3     
 5. Chipley   4-1          50   
Others receiving votes: Baldwin 22, Northview 20, Jefferson County 15, Baker School 12, Freeport 6.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...