Plant's stay at No. 1 short lived in Associated Press high school football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. October 10, 2011 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:
Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Miramar (11)   6-0          145    2     
 2. Plant (3)   5-0          135    1     
 3. Christopher Columbus Catholic (1)   4-1          115    3     
 4. Dr. Phillips   6-0          110    4     
 5. Vero Beach   5-0          85      5     
 6. Lake Brantley   6-0          79      7     
 7. DeLand   4-1          63      8     
 8. Cypress Bay   3-2          31      9     
 9. Park Vista Community   5-0          20   
10. Coral Reef Senior   4-1          18      6     
Others receiving votes: Orlando Freedom 11, Palm Beach Gardens 4, Fletcher 3, Miami 3, Olympia 2, Miami Killian 1.

Class 7A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Lakeland (11)   6-0          140    2     
 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (4)   4-1          129    1     
 3. Countryside   6-0          113    3     
 4. First Coast   5-0          95      5     
 5. Lincoln   5-1          92      4     
 6. Manatee   3-2          58      8     
 7. Dwyer   4-1          56      6     
 8. Boyd Anderson   5-0          53      7     
 9. Venice   5-0          45      9     
10. Fort Pierce Central   3-1          14      10   
Others receiving votes: Plant City 8, Cooper City 8, Charlotte 7, Fleming Island 4, Evans 2, Atlantic Community 1.

Class 6A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Armwood (15)   6-0          150    1     
 2. Miami Central   5-0          133    2     
 3. Bartram Trail   6-0          120    3     
 4. Pensacola   4-1          92      5     
 5. Miami Northwestern   4-1          91      4     
 6. Gainesville   6-0          77      6     
 7. St. Augustine   4-1          53      7     
 8. Belen Jesuit   5-1          46      8     
 9. Mainland   4-1          35      10   
10. Winter Haven   5-0          20   
Others receiving votes: Seabreeze 3, Naples 3, Pace 1, Island Coast 1.

Class 5A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Glades Central (11)   5-0          145    1     
 2. Miami Norland (4)   6-0          139    2     
 3. Godby   5-0          108    4     
 4. Pasco   6-0          105    3     
 5. Jesuit   5-1          75      5 
   
 6. Palmetto   6-0          70      6     
 7. Lake Wales   5-0          54      7     
 8. Bishop Kenny   6-0          39      9     
 9. Southeast   5-1          36      8     
10. Miami Jackson   6-0          12   
Others receiving votes: Plantation American Heritage 9, North Marion 8, Lennard 6, Cardinal Gibbons 5, Astronaut 4, Ponte Vedra 4, Santa Fe 3, West Florida 2, Clay 1.

Class 4A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Bolles School (15)   6-0          150    1     
 2. Miami Washington   4-1          132    2     
 3. Cocoa   3-3          118    3     
 4. Gulliver Prep   4-1          98      4     
 5. South Sumter   5-1          90   
Others receiving votes: Yulee 6, Monsignor Pace 6.

Class 3A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Fort Lauderdale University (11)   5-0          146    1     
 2. Madison County (3)   5-1          129    3     
 3. Delray American Heritage (1)   4-1          128    2     
 4. Berkeley Prep   6-0          92      4     
 5. Ocala Trinity Catholic   3-2          61      5     
Others receiving votes: Florida 26, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 18.

Class 2A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. North Florida Christian (15)   5-0          150    1     
T2. Glades Day   3-2          106    2     
T2. Jupiter Christian   5-1          106    3     
 4. Evangelical Christian   6-0          102    4     
 5. FAMU Developmental Research   6-0          73      5     
Others receiving votes: St. John Lutheran 21, Admiral Farragut 12, Foundation Academy 9, Warner Christian 8, Dade Christian 7, Victory Christian 6.

Class A
   Record    Pts    Prv
 1. Union County (14)   5-0          149    1     
 2. Holmes County (1)   5-0          125    2     
 3. Trenton   5-0          111    3     
 4. The Villages   5-1          83      4     
 5. Chipley   5-1          75      5     
Others receiving votes: Wildwood 15, Freeport 13, Northview 12, Jefferson County 9, Baldwin 8.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...