//comScore:

Position breakdown: Pinellas defensive line

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Haydyn Gibson, golf, Osceola
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Samantha Schlesman, volleyball, Seminole
Sarah Sprauge, volleyball, Sunlake
Kara Wilkins, swimming, Sunlake
Ashley Zagers, golf, Cambridge Christian
Bruce Anderson, football, Newsome
Christopher Faddoul, football, Wiregrass Ranch
Josh Joy, football, Keswick Christian
Todd Sims, football, Spoto
Zach Weaver, cross country, Pasco
Louis Zervos, football, Tarpon Springs
 

Facebook

 
 

Tue. August 10, 2010 | Bob Putnam | Email

As the 2010 prep football season approaches, the St. Petersburg Times will break down each position in the county. Today we take a look at defensive linemen.

Top returners
1. Brodrick Lee, Tarpon Springs:
The most consistent lineman in the county the past two seasons, Lee, a senior, was dominant as an interior rusher in 2009, registering 127 tackles, including 71 solo and 15 for loss, to go along with seven sacks.
2. Dante Fowler, Lakewood: The junior had perhaps the best summer of any lineman in the county with strong performances at camps. The speed rusher has a goal of recording 30 sacks this season.
3. Adarius Rayner, Largo: Because of his size (6-2, 250 pounds), Rayner is one of the best college prospects in the county and will be counted on to lead a young defense.
4. Devonte West, Indian Rocks Christian: A two-way player, West will be most valuable to the Golden Eagles as a defensive tackle, where he can use his 285-pound frame to clog running lanes.
5. Shawn Barker, Largo: Coach Rick Rodriguez is high on the junior who has enjoyed a meteoric rise on the depth chart and is a key component on what could be the best defensive line in the county.
6. Evan Holmes, Lakewood: The transfer from St. Petersburg Catholic will combine with Fowler to form one of the fastest pair of bookend ends in the county.
7. Nick Orgera, Palm Harbor University: Nose tackle is one of the most important positions in the Hurricanes’ defensive scheme, and Orgera plays it with reckless abandon.
8. Jeremi Powell, Pinellas Park: An athletic rusher whose greatest asset is his speed. 
9. Mike Sloat, East Lake: The defensive tackle is at his best stopping the run.
10. Paul Mandley, St. Petersburg Catholic: At 6-4, 350 pounds, Mandley is one of the biggest defensive tackles in the county.

Keep an eye on
1. Michael Kontodiakos, Tarpon Springs:
Inserted as a full-time starter, Kontodiakos will team with Lee to form a solid interior front.
2. Devin Porter, Largo: Led the Packers last season with seven sacks and could post better numbers this year.
3. Emmanuel Watkins, St. Petersburg: A converted tight end, Watkins has the most experience on a revamped defensive line.
4. Kaelin Jones, Northeast: A transfer from Illinois, Jones didn’t get to play in the spring but has already proven to be the Vikings’ most valuable lineman.
5. Demeco Bristol, Boca Ciega: The only returning starter on a young defense.
6. Kaine Johnson, Clearwater: A disruptive force from his defensive end position.

Other stories in this series:

Quarterbacks

Running backs

Wide receivers

Offensive line

Special teams

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...