//comScore:

Region track: Armwood clinches first region title, Gibbs takes second

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Haydyn Gibson, golf, Osceola
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Samantha Schlesman, volleyball, Seminole
Sarah Sprauge, volleyball, Sunlake
Kara Wilkins, swimming, Sunlake
Ashley Zagers, golf, Cambridge Christian
Bruce Anderson, football, Newsome
Christopher Faddoul, football, Wiregrass Ranch
Josh Joy, football, Keswick Christian
Todd Sims, football, Spoto
Zach Weaver, cross country, Pasco
Louis Zervos, football, Tarpon Springs
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. April 26, 2012 | Eric McKinney

PUNTA GORDA — One week after capturing its first district title in 11 years, the Armwood boys team won its first region championship behind three individual titles.

“We’re pretty ecstatic right now,” Hawks coach Chris Biernacki said. “It was a true team effort.”

Armwood scored 74 points, 18 better than runnerup Gibbs.

Leon McQuay III led the Hawks with a pair of titles. The junior won the 300-meter hurdles in 38.41 seconds and participated in the 4x100 relay team that finished in 41.8 seconds. Wade Edwards, Kaylaun Edwards and Alvin Bailey completed the relay.

Sophomore Tyree Wilson also won a title for Armwood, taking the triple jump with an effort of 43 feet, 8.75 inches.

Gibbs was led by Trayvon Bromell. The junior won the 100 meters in 10.56 seconds and placed second in the 200.

Bromell insisted Thursday night wasn’t his best performance, which he hopes to deliver at the state finals next weekend in Jacksonville.

“It’s nothing I haven’t seen before; just fast people that work hard,” Bromell said. “I really want to drop my time down to 10.2.”

Boca Ciega senior Kenard Davis also won a title with a 22-foot, 6-inch showing in the boys long jump.

Osceola led all area girls with two individual titles and a third-place team finish at 40 points. Lely won with 61.

Warriors senior Alexis Irwin won the 800 in 2:14.28, while sophomore Jeanna Cube won the high jump at 5-4.

“I’m definitely happy with what I did today,” said Cube, who broke the school record earlier this season at 5-6.

CLASS 3A REGION 3
At Charlotte High (Punta Gorda)
Girls
Team scores
– 1. Lely 61, 2. Lakewood Ranch 57, 3. Osceola 40, 4. Gulf Coast 39.5, 5. Palmetto Ridge 39, 5. Naples 39, 7. Sarasota 34, 8. Charlotte 33, 9. Cape Coral 31, 10. Estero 28, 11. Palmetto 27, 12. Barron Collier 25.5, 13. Fort Myers 25, 13. Largo 25, 15. Ida Baker 21, 15. Port Charlotte 21, 17. Brandon 13, 17. Venice 13, 19. Boca Ciega 12.5, 20. North Fort Myers 11, 21. Strawberry Creast 10, 22. Lennard 9, 22. East Lee County 9, 24. Dunedin 7, 24. Tarpon Springs 7, 24. South Fort Myers 7, 27. Armwood 6, 28. East Bay 5.5, 29. Bayshore 4, 30. Gibbs 1.
 
Individual events – HJ: 1. Jeanna Cube (OSC) 5-4, 2T. Alexis Martinez (TS) 5-2, 2T. Kelly Rossip (PC) 5-2, 4. Jessica Wagner (NFM) 5-2; PV: 1. Brooke Saurbier (BCOL) 11-0, 2. Jennifer Kistemaker (OSC) 10-6, 3. Nicole Chang (SARA) 10-6, 4. Julia Fowlie (CH) 9-6; LJ: 1. Liciane St. Jean (LY) 17-8.5, 2. Camary Williams (CC) 17-3.75, 3. Jeanna Cube (OSC) 17-2.25, 4. Daisha Brown (LAR) 16-9.75; TJ: 1. Liciane St. Jean (LY) 38-0.5, 2. Chaise Cook-Martin (BC) 37-7.5, 3. Daisha Brown (LAR) 36-5, 4. Arielle Chase (PC) 36-4; Discus: 1. Jenny D’Alessandro (CH) 132-9, 2. Azia Hill-Josey (BRA) 115-9, 3. Christina Atkinson (PAL) 103-4, 4. Elizabeth Leone (VEN) 103-2; Shot: 1. Reshaun Patterson (SARA) 37-10.5, 2. Patricia Starret (PR) 37-9, 3. Helynn Young (NFM) 37-7, 4. Maria Rodriguez (ELC) 37-1; 100: 1. Victoria Guerra (NAP) 12.41, 2. Lisa Nicolas (LY) 12.52, 3. Monique Elliott (IB) 12.55, 4. Charlene Grooms (PAL) 12.56; 200: 1. Victoria Guerra (NAP) 25.19, 2. Monique Elliott (IB) 25.70, 3. Amber Quinn (CH) 26.10, 4. Lisa Nicolas (LY) 26.35; 400: 1. Daniaria Brice (CC) 58.16, 2. Camary Williams (CC) 59.16, 3. Marina Levine (LAR) 59.23, 4. Katherine Denti (BARC) 1:00.12; 100H: 1. Dasha Grooms (PAL) 14.85, 2. Jessica Montalvo (PR) 15.73, 3. Abigail Conde (CH) 15.90, 4. Alexis Santiago (PR) 15.92; 300H: 1. Jessica Montalvo (PR) 46.25, 2. Alexis Santiago (PR) 47.32, 3. Hannah Welsh (DUN) 47.37, 4. Danae Smart (CC) 47.48; 4x100: 1. Lely (Liciane St. Jean, Lisa Nicolas, Shantoy Williams, Katleen Wilson) 48.80, 2. Sarasota (Gyriah Buchanan, Mariah Williams, Ashiley Martin, Jammeria Higdon) 48.90, 3. Palmetto (Blair Thomas, Charlene Grooms, Vanisha Jones, Dasha Grooms) 49.25, 4. Strawberry Crest (Ambria Keys, Yasmine Gardiner, Sequoya Williams, Brittany Barber) 49.27; 4x400: 1. Gulf Coast (Aliyah Walker, Mary Joseph, Kathryn Speach, Danielle DeGreef) 4:02.23, 2. Lakewood Ranch (Kristin Zarrella, Mariah Higgins, Natalie Novak, Ashley Platt) 4:03.57, 3. Lely (Lauren Hanscom, Taylor Fetzer, Johann Charelus, Christy Thorstenson) 4:05.18, 4. Largo (Marina Levine, Janicellis Martinez, Daisha Brown, Alicia Konstanovic) 4:06.24; 800: 1. Alexis Irwin (OSC) 2:14.28, 2. Danielle Avery (NAP) 2:15.48, 3. Kristin Zarrella (LR) 2:15.89, 4. Christy Thorstenson (LY) 2:17.48; 1600: 1. Olivia Ortiz (LR) 4:57.39, 2. Caroline Barlow (GC) 4:58.91, 3. Rachel Petrik (FM) 5:00.17, 4. Kacy Smith (EST) 5:00.22; 3200: 1. Oliver Ortiz (LR) 10:53.91, 2. Caroline Barlow (GC) 10:55.82, 3. Devin McDermott (LR) 11:00.59, 4. Katy Solis (EST) 11:13.01; 4x800: 1. Lakewood Ranch (Natalie Novak, Devin McDermott, Kristin Zarrella, Olivia Ortiz) 9:24.17, 2. Estero (Katie Slater, Aja Curth, Megan Slater, Kacy Smith) 9:29.49, 3. Fort Myers (Emily Edwards, Rachel Petrik, Stephanie Gemme, Courtney Russo) 9:38.27, 4. Naples (Danielle Avery, Hannah Klopf, Kaitlyn Novak, Rebecca Rutila) 9:46.01; Super Weight Adaptive: 1. Arielle Rausin (NFM) 13-4.75.

Boys
Team scores
– 1. Armwood 74, 2. Gibbs 56, 3. Fort Myers 53, 4. East Lee County 51, 5. Ida Baker 44, 6. Palmetto Ridge 42, 7. Naples 41, 8. Charlotte 40, 9. Dunedin 31, 10. Estero 28, 10. East Bay 28, 12. Island Coast 23, 12. Boca Ciega 23, 14. Port Charlotte 21, 15. Palmetto 19, 16. Barron Collier 17, 17. Lely 15, 18. Gulf Coast 11, 18. South Fort Myers 11, 20. Venice 7, 20. Osceola 7, 22. Sarasota 5, 23. Bayshore 4, 24. Largo 3, 24. Lakewood Ranch 3, 24. Strawberry Crest 3, 27. Northeast 2, 28. Lennard 1.
 
Individual events – HJ: 1. Nesly Olibrice (LY) 6-2, 2. Eric Harding (BOCA) 6-0, 2. Desmond Garcia (PR) 6-0, 4. Christian Vasquez (PR) 6-0; PV: 1. Zachary Aumann (GC) 14-0, 2. Carson Waters (OSC) 13-0, 2. Chun-Yi Bittner (CH) 13-0, 4. Ben Pine (SFM) 13-0; LJ: 1. Kenard Davis (BOCA) 22-6, 2. Charles Brown (FM) 21-10.5, 3. Nick Williams (PC) 21-10.25, 4. Tommy Evans (GIBB) 21-5; TJ: 1. Tyree Wilson (ARM) 43-8.75, 2. Jules Dornevil (NAP) 43-7, 3. Tommy Evans (GIBB) 43-6, 4. Devin Williams (FM) 43-3.25; Discus: 1. Sheldon Fleming (ELC) 158-10, 2. Lisiate Quinones (FM) 158-0, 3. Larry Bass (ELC) 147-6, 4. Shelldon Lewinson (ARM) 142-8; Shot: 1. Larry Bass (ELC) 54-2.5, 2. Zachary (NAP) 52-7.25, 3. Shelldon Lewinson (ARM) 52-4, 4. Cody Waldrop (ARM) 50-1.5; 100: 1. Trayvon Bromell (GIBB) 10.56, 2. Tyrell Johnson (IC) 10.57, 3. Wade Edwards III (ARM) 10.91, 4. Noah Williams (EB) 11.0; 200: 1. Tyrell Johnson (IC) 21.78, 2. Trayvon Bromell (GIBB) 22.25, 3. Wade Edards III (ARM) 22.36, 4. Saleem Lintz (EB) 22.53; 400: 1. Calvin Jean (BARC) 49.09, 2. Edward Hardy (ELC) 49.13, 3. Alex Koehl (DUN) 50.02, 4. Blake Carr (IB) 50.27; 110H: 1. Benjamin Bocio (IB) 14.51, 2. Ahmad Middleton (DUN) 15.20, 3. Kenneth Richmond (FM) 15.26, 4. Damien Daniels (GIBB) 15.27; 300H: 1. Leon McQuay III (ARM) 38.41, 2. Kenneth Richmond (FM) 40.45, 3. Ahmad Middleton (DUN) 40.59, 4. Ah’jhzae Berry (GIBB) 40.62; 4x100: 1. Armwood (Wade Edwards III, Kaylaun Edwards, Leon McQuay III, Alvin Bailey) 41.80, 2. Ida Baker (Avery Thompson, Bryan Tirado, Benjamin Bocio, Tyler Hollimon) 42.01, 3. Palmetto (Elijah Burston, Josh Hicks, Robert Jackson, Jordan Smith) 42.42, 4. Island Coast (Vincent Green, Gerson Zamor, Jashod Thoorton, Tyrell Johnson) 42.48; 4x400: 1. Ida Baker (Avery Thompson, Cecil Fitch, Trayvon Clarke, Blake Carr) 3:23.98, 2. East Bay (Noah Williams, Ryan Rannie, Brandon Jones, David Wikes) 3:24.03, 3. Naples (Daniel Walkow, Kinger Laventure, Dieudonne Prudhomm, Morgan Arnold) 3:25.39, 4. East Lee County (Benedict Cherisol, Kendall Sawyer, Cory Holt, Edward Hardy) 3:26.88; 800: 1. Ryan Schnulle (CH) 1:55.83, 2. Jose Cartagena (EST) 1:57.86, 3. Cory Holt (ELC) 1:58.08, 4. Brandon Jones (EB) 1:59.21; 1600: 1. Ryan Schnulle (CH) 4:22.66, 2. Brandon Duncan (ARM) 4:23.35, 3. Cory Holt (ELC) 4:23.68, 4. Joshua Pelletier (PR) 4:24.92; 3200: 1. Aaron Rojas (EST) 9:44.84, 2. Lee Shearer (NAP) 9:46.53, 3. Cody Adkinson (PC) 9:46.81, 4. Herbert Gates (NAP) 9:47.69; 4x800: 1. Palmetto Ridge (Jacob Yoder, Kolin Ashbacher, Carlos Miranda, Joshua Pelletier) 8:03.01, 2. Charlotte (Matthew Barnhart, Andrew Pollizzi, Ryan Schnulle, Connor Quinn) 8:03.81, 3. Estero (Jose Cartagena, Adam Sommer, Aaron Rojas, Steven Briner) 8:07.68, 4. Naples (Morgan Arnold, Dieudonne Prudhomm, Herbert Gates, Matthew Martinez) 8:11.63.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...