County roundup: Northside softball in perfect position for playoffs

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Tue. April 6, 2010 | Bryan Burns

Northside Christian completed a regular-season sweep of district (2A-11) foe Shorecrest on Tuesday with a 4-2 victory on the road.
Tiffany Boyer broke open a 1-all tie in the third inning with a bases-loaded bloop single over second base that scored two.
The victory wrapped up the No. 1 seed in the district tournament.
After Shorecrest cut the Mustangs’ advantage to 3-2 in the sixth, Lauren Tozour hit a sacrifice fly in the seventh to score Kayla Turner and push Northside’s lead back to two.
Mustangs pitcher Jessica Anderson went the distance, giving up two runs on three hits with five strikeouts.
“Jess (Anderson) is throwing as well as I’ve seen her throw in a long time,” said Northside coach John Anderson, the pitcher’s father.
The Mustangs (13-2) were outstanding defensively, particularly shortstop Stephanie Bonalewicz, who made five plays in the field without an error.
“That’s the best defensive game we’ve had all year long,” Anderson said.
Two of Shorecrest’s three hits were doubles. Hannah Smith and Hayley Jayson had extra-base hits for the Chargers.
The Mustangs finish their regular-season district schedule undefeated.

Seminole 11, Dunedin 1
Seminole erupted for 13 hits in a six-inning victory at home over Dunedin.
Sarah Read improved to 10-3 after giving up one unearned run and four hits while striking out 11 Dunedin batters.
Read had a two-run home run in the fifth and finished 3-for-4 with three RBIs.
Emily Crawford and Jennie Sittloh tripled for Seminole (12-5).
Sittloh, Tiffany Race and Lauren Brucker hit doubles for the Warhawks.

BOYS TENNIS
Palm Harbor University 4, Seminole 3
David Teytelbaum and Nathan Lord’s come-from-behind victory at No. 1 doubles paced Palm Harbor University’s win over Seminole at home.
Teytelbaum and Lord trailed 6-2 but rallied to win six straight games and defeat Seminole’s Dan Lang and Adam Norris 8-6. Teytelbaum and Lord are undefeated in the county at No. 1 doubles.
Teytelbaum handled Lang 8-5 at the No. 1 singles position. Lord scored an 8-5 victory over Norris at No. 2 singles to remain undefeated.
The Hurricanes improve to 13-1.

GIRLS TENNIS
Palm Harbor University 4, Seminole 3
The Hurricanes girls squad defeated Seminole to complete the home sweep of the Warhawks.
The back end of the lineup carried the Hurricanes (13-1) as PHU’s Nos. 3, 4 and 5 singles players won, as did the No. 2 doubles team.
Sarah Wall won 8-3 at No. 3 singles, Rachel Newsome defeated her opponent 8-4 at No. 4 singles and the No. 2 doubles team of Wall and Newsome closed out the match win with an 8-6 victory.
Seminole No. 1 player Julia Sikorski defeated PHU’s Julia Teytelbaum 8-1. Calyn Madsen won a tight 8-6 decision over Samantha Azadian at the No. 2 singles spot for the Warhawks. Sikorski and Madsen took the No. 1 doubles point with an 8-4 victory over Teytelbaum and Azadian.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...