//comScore:

SAC girls track teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Trinity Baptiste, basketball, Hillsborough
Shalisa Crowell, soccer, Palm Harbor University
Taylor Emery, basketball, Freedom
Katie Horan, basketball, Osceola
Rita Jarque, basketball, Nature Coast
Lacy Nasello, soccer, Land O?Lakes
Sean Caulfield, soccer, East Lake
Quinten Cuffel, soccer, Boca Ciega
Kevin Dacruz, soccer, East Bay
Caleb Gandee, soccer, River Ridge
Allan Lewis, soccer, Sunlake
Jake Van Der Luit, soccer, Newsome
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. May 21, 2014 | Times Staff

SAC girls track teams

The Sunshine Athletic Conference girls track team, as selected by Pasco County public school coaches: 

Runner of the year: Alfreda Steele, Pasco

Field athlete of the year: Taylor Anderson, Mitchell

Coach of the year: Rock Ridgeway, Land O’Lakes

First team: High jump — Emily Gauvey, Anclote; long jump — Steele; triple jump — Victoria Cannata, Land O’Lakes; shot put — Kelsey McGee, Land O’Lakes; discus — Jhade Hayes, Land O’Lakes; pole vault — Anderson; 100 meters — Steele; 200 — Steele; 400 — Hallie Grimes, Land O’Lakes; 800 — Emily Kerns, Mitchell; 1,600 — Kerns; 3,200 — Kerns; 100 hurdles — Madelyn Nurge, Anclote; 300 hurdles — Leah Neck, Fivay; 4x100 relay — Zephyrhills (Aaliyah McKenzie, Ja’Kayla Jones, Mya Neal, Kara Young); 4x400 — Land O’Lakes (Christa Haran, Lindsey Weilant, Makenzie Fish, Grimes; 4x800 — Wiregrass Ranch (Savannah Goode, Madison Conway, Elise Cedre, Kerry Reilly)

Second team: High jump — Lezareia Gilbert, Pasco; long jump — Kassidy Wallace, Land O’Lakes; triple jump — Wallace; shot put — Eunique Byrd, Pasco; discus — Alani Alexander, Mitchell; pole vault — Ansley Fillion, Mitchell; 100 — Kara Young, Zephyrhills; 200 — Grimes; 400 — Makenzie Fish, Land O’Lakes; 800 — Elise Cedre, Wiregrass Ranch; 1,600 — Cedre; 3,200 — Kerry Reilly, Wiregrass Ranch; 100 hurdles — Rachael Bradley, Fivay; 300 hurdles — Bradley; 4x100 — Wiregrass Ranch (Alyssa Woodard, Taysha Kuhn, Camille King, Kayla Thornton); 4x400 — Wiregrass Ranch (Goode, King, Thornton, Cedre); 4x800 — Land O’Lakes (Cheyenne Herron, Lacy Nasello, Weilant, Chloe Phaup)

Third team: High jump — Cannata; long jump — Grimes;  triple jump — Aaliyah McKenzie, Zephyrhills; shot put — Samantha Williams, Ridgewood; discus — Jasmine Jackson, Gulf; pole vault — Colleen Mitchell, Land O’Lakes; 100 —  Alyssa Woodard, Land O’Lakes; 200 — Baylee Lewandowski, River Ridge; 400 — Trakyra Kidd, Wiregrass Ranch; 800 — Madison Conway, Wiregrass Ranch; 1,600 — Reilly;  3,200 — Amber Maxwell, Wesley Chapel; 100 hurdles — Michelle Gorski, Ridgewood; 300 hurdles — Katelyn Ortiz, Sunlake; 4x100 — Pasco (Steele, Gilbert, Brianca Roberts, Richonda Samuel); 4x400 — Fivay (Morgan Vidrine, Kahlie Ashton, Rachael Bradley, Jacqueline Meyer); 4x800 — Mitchell (Kerns, Thompson, Jessie Boykin, Amy Murry)

Honorable mention: Pole vault— Cheyenne Peterson, Hudson

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...