//comScore:

Seven Berkeley Prep athletes sign

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Chelsea Chavers, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Lauren Conway, swimming, Wiregrass Ranch
Madison Jenkins, volleyball, Berkeley Prep
Savannah Sawyers, swimming, Osceola
Samantha Schlesman, volleyball, Seminole
Sarah Sprague, volleyball, Sunlake
Trevor Foley, cross country, Nature Coast
Jake Hudson, football, East Lake
Patrick McNamara, cross country, Admiral Farragut
Dwayne Lawson, football, Hillsborough
Kevin Smith, swimming, Mitchell
Cade Weldon, football, Jefferson
 

Facebook

 
 

Tue. April 30, 2013 | Joey Knight | Email

Seven Berkeley Prep athletes sign

Seven Berkeley Prep athletes representing five sports signed college paperwork Tuesday before dozens of peers, parents and well-wishers in a Straz Family Field House conference room.

The school also recognized senior rowing standout Carli Willis, a recent state bronze medalist in women's single scull who will be signing with Duke.

Tuesday's signees
Anderson Baldy, baseball (Washington and Lee)
A left-handed pitcher, Baldy has struck out 53 in only 45.1 innings this season

Chris Erdmier, baseball (Sewanee: University of the South)
A second basemen and four-year starter, Erdmier is hitting .271 with 15 doubles in 2013

Hilleary Gramling, track/cross country (Emory University)
A Buccaneers captain, Gramling was a Class 2A region qualifier in the 1,600 as well as the 4x400- and 4x800-meter relays

Francis Migliore, crew (Colgate)
A four-year member of Berkeley's rowing team, Migliore recently broke the seven-minute mark on his 2K erg time

Sam Moench, volleyball (Washington and Lee)
A back-row veteran, Moench was part of three state championship teams. Her 31 aces led the 2012 squad

Morgan Orobello, soccer (University of Georgia)
As Berkeley's goalkeeper, Orobello notched three shutouts and contributed five goals offensively

Georgette Price, track/cross country (University of Hartford)
A Class 2A state medalist last weekend in the 800 meters, Price's personal-best time in her specialty event (2:17.83) is second-fastest in school history

Top row (left to right): Anderson Baldy, Chris Erdmier, Morgan Orobello, Georgette Price
Bottom row (left to right): Hilleary Gramling, Francis Migliore, Sam Moench

 

Recruiting updates more

    Comments

    Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
    Loading...