Softball: North Suncoast super seven, stats

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. April 3, 2013 | Matt Baker | Email

Softball super seven
Records through Tuesday

1.  River Ridge (21-1): The Royal Knights again showed North Suncoast superiority, winning Hernando’s tournament and beating a powerful Countryside team in the process.
2. Hernando (15-3): No shame in a one-run loss to River Ridge at the Leopard Slam — and a 9-2 win over Gulf was a strong consolation prize for Courtney Riddle and Co.
3. Gulf (10-11): The Bucs knocked off Central and Mitchell last week, then forfeited seven games after an oversight led to using an academically-ineligible player. Gulf will still be a playoff contender.
4. Mitchell (15-5): The Mustangs stumbled last week with tournament losses to Gulf and Nature Coast. They can get back on track with a rematch against the Bucs and a good non-district contest against Pasco next week.
5. Zephyrhills (14-6): The Bulldogs are one of the top teams in Class 5A, District 8 but are reeling after three consecutive losses — to Wiregrass Ranch, South Sumter and rival Pasco.
6. Central (13-5): Kaeleen Koehler’s two-hitter wasn’t enough in a 1-0 loss to Gulf, but the Bears bounced back with strong wins over Pasco and Fivay.
7. Wiregrass Ranch (9-7): The Bulls snapped a three-game skid with back-to-back victories over Steinbrenner and Zephyrhills.
Statistics

Batting
(minimum 35 at-bats)
Player, school    AB    H    BA
K. Gracie, Anc    57    34    .596
M. Tolle, RR    76    44    .579
A. McKay, HCA    44    25    .568
K. Parker, Pas    76    40    .526
M. Goluba, RR    64    33    .516
C. Riddle, Her    62    32    .516
M. Palmer, RR    66    34    .515
T. Jordan, Zep    61    31    .508
K. McCarthy, Cen    59    30    .508
K. Maguire, RR    68    34    .500
L. Burchfield, Pas    66    33    .500
J. McElderry, Fiv    63    31    .492
H. Drawe, Spr    43    21    .488
J. Lane, Pas    66    32    .485
M. Lane, Her    59    28    .475

Home runs
7: M. Tolle (RR); 6: K. McCarthy (Cen), J. McElderry (Fiv); 5: J. Power (RR); 4: K. Maguire (RR), J. Lane (Pas); 3: K. Neptune (Mit), A. Seekins (Zep), L. Evans (AATL), S. Hogan (Fiv), S. Frances (Sun), H. Field (HCA), A. McKay (HCA); 2: T. McDaniel (Her), M. Lane (Her), K. Koehler (Cen), R. McLean (Cen), N. Sedivy (Gulf), T. Jordan (Zep), J. Gieger (Zep), S. Morales (WR), K. Mowery (WR), D. Trina (WR), L. Demarco (BM), G. Santiago (LOL), H. Drawe (Spr), L. DiSi (Spr)

RBIs
38: M. Tolle (RR); 34: C. Riddle (Her); 33: K. Maguire (RR); 32: J. Lane (Pas); 30: M. Goluba (RR); 28: K. McCarthy (Cen); 26: J. McElderry (Fiv); 24: A. McKay (HCA); 22: J. Power (RR), L. Hupp (Zep), A. Caudill (Pas); 21: T. McDaniel (Her), K. Koehler (Cen), L. Demarco (BM), I. Borges (Anc); 20: K. Neptune (Mit), C. David (NCT), L. DiSi (Spr); 19: S. Solovitch (Her), N. Sedivy (Gulf), R. Gardner (Gulf), M. Morlan (Gulf), K. Parker (Pas)

Pitching  
(minimum 35 innings)
Player, school    IP    W-L    ERA
M. Goluba, RR    105    16-1    0.47
C. Riddle, Her    114.2    15-3    0.92
M. Morlan, Gulf    106.1    14-3    0.92
J. McElderry, Fiv    97    8-7    1.59
L. DiSi, Spr    69    7-3    1.93
K. Koehler, Cen    92    9-5    1.98
K. Deem, Zep    71    10-2    2.07
A. McKay, HCA    64    8-2    2.19
S. Boynton, AATL    58    7-3    2.41
C. Bennett, WR    36.2    4-5    2.48
J. Fowler, Mit    77    10-3    2.64
M. Stanilou, Mit    37    4-2    2.84
S. Brown, Hud    85.1    6-6    2.87
K. Gonzalez, NCT    108    8-8    2.92

Strikeouts
171: J. McElderry (Fiv); 137: A. McKay (HCA); 130: C. Riddle (Her); 125: S. Brown (Hud); 106: M. Morlan (Gulf); 99: M. Goluba (RR); 86: K. Koehler (Cen); 84: L. DiSi (Spr); 79: J. Fowler (Mit); 78: S. Boynton (AATL); 60: I. Borges (Anc); 59: K. Tipton (LOL); 58: K. Deem (Zep)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...