//comScore:

Softball: Pinellas Super 7, statistics

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. March 13, 2013 | Bob Putnam | Email

Softball super seven
Results through Tuesday

1. Countryside (12-1): Since loss to Seminole two weeks ago, the Cougars have been on a roll and won the North Florida Classic tournament this past weekend.

2. Palm Harbor University (12-3): Avenged a playoff loss to defending state champion Durant at its own tournament and fell just short of the final.

3. Seminole (11-2): After starting 8-0, the Warhawks have lost two of their past five, including an upset against district foe St. Petersburg.

4. East Lake (13-4): The offense did not light it up in a loss to Dunedin this week.

5. St. Petersburg Catholic (7-0): Barons are off to a strong start despite not playing a lot of games.

6. Canterbury (7-5): Ranked No. 2 in Class 2A, the Crusaders’ losses have come against teams in higher classifications.

7. Lakewood (8-1): Win against Dunedin on Monday helped the Spartans surge to the top of the standings in 5A-12.

Batting
(minimum 17 at-bats)
Player, school        AB    H    BA
C. Miner, AFA; 35; 26; .692
K. Humphrey, SPC; 17; 11; .647
K. Mayers, Cs; 23; 14; .609
M. Watts, Lw; 27; 16; .593
A. Sexton, Dun: 44; 26; .591
L. Lilley, PHU; 45; 26; .578
T. Scott, PHU; 44; 25; .568
H. Keisling, Cs; 46; 26; .565
S. Mitchell, Can; 35; 19; .542
D. Romanello, Can; 28; 15; .535
B. Ours, Sem; 40; 21; .525
B. Zoffer, SPC; 23; 12; .522
S. Snell, Cs; 29; 15; .517
M. Connolly, PHU; 45; 23; .511
N. Szelest, EL; 61; 30; .492
J. Adams, PHU; 47; 23; .489
S. Sharpe, Cs; 41; 20; .488
G. Orito, EL; 35; 17; .486
H. Roberts, EL; 60; 28; .467
A. Talley, Dun; 28; 13; .464
A. Andrews, EL; 62; 28; .452
J. Sittloh, Sem: 44; 12; .444
K. Zing, SPC; 25; 11; .440

Home runs
3: Miner (AFA), Orito (EL), Sanchez (Cs); 2: Adams (PHU), Bonalewicz (EL), Bump (Can); Fernandez (PHU), Pritchard (Ne), Roberts (EL); 1: Humphrey (SPC)

RBIs
27: Roberts (EL); 25: Adams (PHU); 22: Lilley (PHU); 19: Bump (Can); 16: Miner (AFA), Sittloh (Sem), Watts (Lw); 15: Bertisch (EL), Bonalewicz (EL), Carney (Lw), Jahn (Sem), Romanello (Can), Szelest (EL); 14: Wallace (Ne); 13: Sanchez (Cs), Sexton (Dun); 12: Fernandez (PHU), Hvozdovich (EL), Mitchell (Can), Orito (EL), Scott (PHU);11: Andrews (EL); 10: Bench (Can), Brody (Lw), Creamer (Cs), Hill (Dun), Shankle (Sem), White (Ne); 9: Eglton (Ne), Sharpe (Cs), Withrow (Sem).

Stolen bases
28: Connolly (PHU); 11: Keisling (Cs), Andrews (EL); 10: Scott (PHU); 9: Hill (Dun), Pizzarelli (AFA); 8: Flanagan (PHU); 7: Michalski (Lw)

Pitching
(minimum 22 innings)
Player, school        IP    W-L    ERA
M. Watts; Lw; 54; 8-1; 0.54
J. Sittloh, Sem; 56; 7-1; 0.56
A. Queen, Cs; 33.1; 4-1; .1.68
C. Miner, AFA; 62; 7-2; 1.69
R. Taylor, PHU; 28; 3-1; 1.75
K. Woodall, Can; 49; 7-4; 2.14
R. Randolph, Ne; 67; 5-6; 2.19
L. Lilley, PHU; 44.6; 6-2; 2.35
A. Williams, Dun; N/A; 5-2; 3.36
G. Orito, EL; 81.2; 10-4; 4.54

Strikeouts
123: Miner (AFA); 81: Randolph (Ne); 80: Watts (Lw); 58: Sittloh (Sem); 54: Woodall (Can); 44: Ehlers (Dun); 34: Orito (EL); 17: Queen (Cs); 15: Lilley (PHU); 13: Taylor (PHU)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...