Softball: Pinellas Super 7, statistics

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Wed. March 13, 2013 | Bob Putnam | Email

Softball super seven
Results through Tuesday

1. Countryside (12-1): Since loss to Seminole two weeks ago, the Cougars have been on a roll and won the North Florida Classic tournament this past weekend.

2. Palm Harbor University (12-3): Avenged a playoff loss to defending state champion Durant at its own tournament and fell just short of the final.

3. Seminole (11-2): After starting 8-0, the Warhawks have lost two of their past five, including an upset against district foe St. Petersburg.

4. East Lake (13-4): The offense did not light it up in a loss to Dunedin this week.

5. St. Petersburg Catholic (7-0): Barons are off to a strong start despite not playing a lot of games.

6. Canterbury (7-5): Ranked No. 2 in Class 2A, the Crusaders’ losses have come against teams in higher classifications.

7. Lakewood (8-1): Win against Dunedin on Monday helped the Spartans surge to the top of the standings in 5A-12.

Batting
(minimum 17 at-bats)
Player, school        AB    H    BA
C. Miner, AFA; 35; 26; .692
K. Humphrey, SPC; 17; 11; .647
K. Mayers, Cs; 23; 14; .609
M. Watts, Lw; 27; 16; .593
A. Sexton, Dun: 44; 26; .591
L. Lilley, PHU; 45; 26; .578
T. Scott, PHU; 44; 25; .568
H. Keisling, Cs; 46; 26; .565
S. Mitchell, Can; 35; 19; .542
D. Romanello, Can; 28; 15; .535
B. Ours, Sem; 40; 21; .525
B. Zoffer, SPC; 23; 12; .522
S. Snell, Cs; 29; 15; .517
M. Connolly, PHU; 45; 23; .511
N. Szelest, EL; 61; 30; .492
J. Adams, PHU; 47; 23; .489
S. Sharpe, Cs; 41; 20; .488
G. Orito, EL; 35; 17; .486
H. Roberts, EL; 60; 28; .467
A. Talley, Dun; 28; 13; .464
A. Andrews, EL; 62; 28; .452
J. Sittloh, Sem: 44; 12; .444
K. Zing, SPC; 25; 11; .440

Home runs
3: Miner (AFA), Orito (EL), Sanchez (Cs); 2: Adams (PHU), Bonalewicz (EL), Bump (Can); Fernandez (PHU), Pritchard (Ne), Roberts (EL); 1: Humphrey (SPC)

RBIs
27: Roberts (EL); 25: Adams (PHU); 22: Lilley (PHU); 19: Bump (Can); 16: Miner (AFA), Sittloh (Sem), Watts (Lw); 15: Bertisch (EL), Bonalewicz (EL), Carney (Lw), Jahn (Sem), Romanello (Can), Szelest (EL); 14: Wallace (Ne); 13: Sanchez (Cs), Sexton (Dun); 12: Fernandez (PHU), Hvozdovich (EL), Mitchell (Can), Orito (EL), Scott (PHU);11: Andrews (EL); 10: Bench (Can), Brody (Lw), Creamer (Cs), Hill (Dun), Shankle (Sem), White (Ne); 9: Eglton (Ne), Sharpe (Cs), Withrow (Sem).

Stolen bases
28: Connolly (PHU); 11: Keisling (Cs), Andrews (EL); 10: Scott (PHU); 9: Hill (Dun), Pizzarelli (AFA); 8: Flanagan (PHU); 7: Michalski (Lw)

Pitching
(minimum 22 innings)
Player, school        IP    W-L    ERA
M. Watts; Lw; 54; 8-1; 0.54
J. Sittloh, Sem; 56; 7-1; 0.56
A. Queen, Cs; 33.1; 4-1; .1.68
C. Miner, AFA; 62; 7-2; 1.69
R. Taylor, PHU; 28; 3-1; 1.75
K. Woodall, Can; 49; 7-4; 2.14
R. Randolph, Ne; 67; 5-6; 2.19
L. Lilley, PHU; 44.6; 6-2; 2.35
A. Williams, Dun; N/A; 5-2; 3.36
G. Orito, EL; 81.2; 10-4; 4.54

Strikeouts
123: Miner (AFA); 81: Randolph (Ne); 80: Watts (Lw); 58: Sittloh (Sem); 54: Woodall (Can); 44: Ehlers (Dun); 34: Orito (EL); 17: Queen (Cs); 15: Lilley (PHU); 13: Taylor (PHU)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...