//comScore:

Softball: Pinellas super 7, stats

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Trinity Baptiste, basketball, Hillsborough
Shalisa Crowell, soccer, Palm Harbor University
Taylor Emery, basketball, Freedom
Katie Horan, basketball, Osceola
Rita Jarque, basketball, Nature Coast
Lacy Nasello, soccer, Land O?Lakes
Sean Caulfield, soccer, East Lake
Quinten Cuffel, soccer, Boca Ciega
Kevin Dacruz, soccer, East Bay
Caleb Gandee, soccer, River Ridge
Allan Lewis, soccer, Sunlake
Jake Van Der Luit, soccer, Newsome
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. March 7, 2013 | Bob Putnam | Email

Softball super seven
Records through Wednesday

1. Seminole (8-0): Big win vs. Countryside last week gives Warhawks edge in Class 7A, District 10 standings. Tonight, Seminole faces River Ridge in a battle of unbeatens at PHU tourney.

2. Countryside (7-1): Strong start offensively came to a halt against Seminole. This weekend, Cougars head to Tallahassee for a tournament.

3. Palm Harbor University (8-2): Last week, Hurricanes had to hold on to beat Canterbury 3-2 in first big game against a county opponent.

4. East Lake (10-2): Tough break for the Eagles after rain postponed game against PHU. Another game against Sarasota Riverview has to be made up after the team bus failed to show.

5. St. Petersburg Catholic (7-0): Thanks to strong pitching and timely hitting, the Barons are cruising.

6. Canterbury (5-2): Only losses are to Countryside and Palm Harbor University. Game against Academy of the Holy Names earlier this season was moved to next week because of rain.

7. Lakewood (5-1): Early-season test comes Monday with a game against Class 5A, District 12 rival Dunedin.

Batting
(minimum 16 at-bats)
Player, school    AB    H    BA
H. Keisling, Cs    29    18    .621
G. Orito, EL 26    15    .577
M. Webber, Sc    22    12    .545
S. Snell, Lw    17    9    .529
S. Sharpe, Cs    25    13    .520
H. Roberts, EL    42    21    .500
M. Watts, Lw    16    8    .500
L. Eaton, Sc    23    11    .478
N. Szelest, EL    44    21    .477
R. Galinski, Sc    24    11    .458
A. Andrews, EL    44    20    .455
O. McCoy, Osc    18    8    .444

Home runs
3: Smith (Sc); 2: Orito (EL), Roberts (EL); 1: Andrews (EL), Bonalewicz (EL), Carney (Lw), Eaton (Sc), J. Galinski (Sc), Householder (Cs), Keisling (Cs), Queen (Cs) 1, Rayder (EL), Szelest (EL), Watts (Lw)

RBIs
23: Roberts (EL); 14: Webber, Sc; 13: Bertisch (EL); 11: Bonalewicz (EL), Eaton (Sc),  Keisling (Cs), Szelest (EL); 10: Hvozdovich (EL), Watts (Lw); 9: Carney (Lw); 8: Creamer (Cs), Smith (Sc)

Stolen bases
9: J. Galinski (Sc); 8: Andrews (EL); 7: Michalski (Lw); 6: Ciatto (Osc), Keisling (Cs), Willis (Osc); 4: Eaton (Sc), Fredericks (Cs), R. Galinski (Sc), Lostraglio (Osc), McCoy (Osc), Snell (Lw)

Pitching
(minimum 18 innings)
Player, school    IP    W-L    ERA
M. Watts, Lw    34    5-1    0.82
N. Wunderly, Cs    24.2    4-0    1.42
A. Queen, Cs    18.1    2-1    1.53
D. Rayder, EL    21    3-0    2.00
K. Newman, Osc    23    2-2    2.13
B. Setree, SP    33    4-1    2.55
R. Galinski, Sc    42    5-2    3.33

Strikeouts
57: Watts (Lw); 52: Setree (SP); 37: R. Galinski (Sc); 36: Wunderly (Cs); 27: Orito (EL); 19: Bristol (Osc)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...