//comScore:

Spring baseball and softball tournaments (updated)

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Mon. March 15, 2010 | Times Staff

Spring break is nearing for many schools, which often means tourney time for baseball and softball teams. Here's a quick look at some of the events coming up in the next few weeks. We'll be updating with more tournaments as we receive brackets.

Are we missing your tournament? Shoot us an e-mail at hometeam@tampabay.com with the dates and schedule and we'll add it to the list.

Baseball

Jesuit Easter Tournament
Teams:
Bishop McLaughlin, Bronx (N.Y.) Fordham Prep, Gonzaga (D.C.) College,  Jesuit, Knoxville (Tenn.) Catholic, Manhattan (N.Y.) Regis, St. Petersburg Catholic, St. John's (D.C.) College
April 6: Bishop McLaughlin vs. Knoxville Catholic, 10; SPC vs. Manhattan Regis, 1; St. John's College vs. Fordham Prep, 4; Jesuit vs. Gonzaga College, 7
April 7: SPC-Manhattan Regis winner vs. St. John's College-Fordham Prep loser, 10; Bishop McLaughlin-Knoxville Catholic winner vs. Jesuit-Gonzaga College loser, 1; St. John's College-Fordham Prep winner vs. SPC-Manhattan Regis loser, 4; Jesuit-Gonzaga College winner vs.  Bishop McLaughlin-Knoxville Catholic loser, 7
April 8: loser's bracket games, 10 and 1; semifinals 4 and 7
April 9: consolation games, 10, 1 and 4; final, 7

 

Saladino Touranament
Teams:
Blake, Sickles, Bloomingdale, Jefferson, Tampa Bay Tech, Alonso, East Bay, Freedom, Chamberlain, Strawberry Crest, King, Steinbrenner, Hillsborough, Wharton, Durant, Lennard, Spoto
Robinson, Plant City, Gaither,
Armwood, Plant, Leto, Riverview, Brooks-DeBartolo, Middleton, Newsome, Brandon
April 10 at Brandon: East Bay vs. Freedom, 10; Brooks-Debartolo vs. Middleton, 1; TBT vs. Alonso, 4; Newsome vs. Brandon, 7
April 10 at Riverview: Hillsborough vs. Wharton, 10; Riverview vs. Plant, 1; Durant vs. Lennard, 4; Leto vs. Armwood, 7
April 10 at Jefferson: King vs. Strawberry Crest, 10; Chamberlain vs. Steinbrenner, 1; Jefferson vs. Blake, 4
April 10 at University of Tampa: Bloomingdale vs. Sickles, 1; Spoto vs. Gaither, 4; Plant City vs. Robinson, 7
April 12 at Brandon: Newsome vs. Brooks-Debartolo, 10; TBT vs. Freedom, 1; Alonso vs. East Bay, 4; Brandon vs. Middleton, 7
April 12 at Riverview: Durant vs. Hillsborough, 10; Lennard vs. Wharton, 1; Plant vs. Armwood, 4; Leto vs. Riverview, 7
April 12 at Jefferson: Bloomingdale vs. Blake, 10; Chamberlain vs. King, 1; Sickles vs. Jefferson, 4
April 12 at University of Tampa: Steinbrenner vs. Strawberry Crest, 1; Robinson vs. Spoto, 4; Gaither vs. Plant City, 7
April 13 at Brandon: East Bay vs. TBT, 10; Middleton vs. Newsome, 1; Freedom vs. Alonso, 4; Brooks-Debartolo vs. Brandon, 7
April 13 at Riverview: Wharton vs. Durant, 10; Lennard vs. Hillsborough, 1; Leto vs. Plant, 4; Armwood vs. Riverview, 7
April 13 at Jefferson: Strawberry Crest vs. Chamberlain, 10; King vs. Steinbrenner, 1; Jefferson vs. Bloomingdale, 4
April 13 at University of Tampa: Blake vs. Sickles, 1; Spoto vs. Plant City, 4; Robinson vs. Gaither, 7
April 14 at Brandon: Indian winner vs. Eastern winner, 10; Northern vs. Atlantic, 1; Souther vs. wild card, 4; Pacific vs. Western, 7
April 15 at Brandon: Semifinals, 4 and 7
April 16 at Brandon: Home run derby, 4:30;final, 7

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...