//comScore:

State swimming: PHU boys just fall short of 3A title

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Sat. November 10, 2012 | Bob Putnam | Email

State swimming: PHU boys just fall short of 3A title

photo gallery

ORLANDO — All the luster of past state team titles, all the postseason confidence and the unease planted into the hearts of their opponents could not make Palm Harbor University High’s boys go fast enough to cement their status as the Tampa Bay area’s ultimate swimming dynasty.

The Hurricanes were trying to win their third state team title in five seasons, a feat no other bay area program has accomplished.

PHU came close with several strong performances in Friday’s Class 3A meet, but the Hurricanes finished as runnersup with 247 points, 38 behind Boca Raton.

“I thought we swam really fast,” PHU coach Lisa Bitting said. “But Boca Raton swam even faster. And they had a lot more kids. That hurt us.”

Ryan McRae kept his team in contention by winning the 200-yard freestyle in 1 minute, 37.67 seconds and finishing second in the 100 free in 45.41.

“Both races were really close,” McRae said. “In the 200 free I went as fast as I could in the end and was able to just touch the wall in time to win. The 200 free was the same thing, but I wasn’t able to reach the wall first. I wanted to win both, but I’m happy overall.”

The Hurricanes’ other champion was Tristan Sanders, who won the 100 backstroke in 49.63.

“I wasn’t really worried about my competitors or how close anyone was to me,” Sanders said. “I was more focused on proving how fast I could go, and I’m happy with what I did.”

Relays were the events where PHU missed out on crucial points.

In the 200 medley relay, Sanders teamed with Garrett Hoce, Manuel Barragan and Shaun Van Huyssteen to finish third in 1:35.35 after being seeded first entering the final.

The team of Sanders, Barragan, Hoce and McRae also finished as runnerup in the 400 free relay (3:06.94) after having the top seed entering the meet.

Barragan was third in the 200 IM (1:53.43), and teammate Taylor Uselis was second in the 500 free (4:30.45) and third in the 200 free (1:40.87).

The other Pinellas County boys champion was East Lake’s Nazareno Boscaino in the 500 free (4:29.40).

“Even though I’m a freshman and in my first state meet, I definitely thought I had a good chance of winning,” Boscaino said. “I was nervous at the end, but I had enough to hold on to win.”

Countryside’s Ryan Peters was runnerup in the 100 back (50.54).

On the girls side, East Lake’s Sydney Pickrem defended her title in the 200 individual medley, winning in 2:01.40. She also was second in the 100 back in 55.38.

Pickrem injured her ankle in May and was unable to do any breaststroke workouts for three months, which hurt her in the individual medley. It also forced her to concentrate more on the 100 back this season rather than the 100 breast.

“I wasn’t all that pleased because I wasn’t there with my goals as far as times,” Pickrem said. “It hurt because of the injuries.”

At YMCA Aquatic Center, Orlando
Girls

Teams: 1. Sarasota Riverview 256, 2. Dr. Phillips 154, 2. Newsome 154, 4. East Lake 136, 5. Plant 131, 6. Countryside 105, 7. Oviedo 103, 8. Miami Palmetto 98, 12. Palm Harbor University 70, 17. St. Petersburg 49, 26. Seminole 24, 42. Northeast 6
Individuals: Diving: 1 Howell (ER) 446.80, 4 Gonzalez (EL) 414.60, 10 Dawson (Sem) 374.75, 11 Phipps (Ne) 356.45; 200 medley relay: 1 Newsome 1:46.94 (Hess, Caraballo, Kostecki, Harper), 5 East Lake 1:50.78 (Hubbard, Pickrem, Turek, Kennedy), 6 St. Petersburg 1:51.03 (Marckese, Harris, Kehoe, Fredyl), 13 PHU 1:53.87 (Perrotti, Freeman, Mayer, McIntosh); 200 free: 1 Katz (SR) 1:47.26, 4 Turek (EL) 1:50.36, 7 S. Finke (Cou) 1:52.70, 12 A. Finke (Cou) 1:53.61, 16 Mayer (PHU) 1:59.16; 200 IM: 1 Pickrem (EL) 2:01.40 ; 50 free: 1 Algee (DP) 23.54, 2 Hall (Cou) 23.95, 3 McIntosh (PHU) 24.08, 7 McIntosh (PHU) 24.67 ; 100 fly: 1 Moran (Lym) 54.08 ; 100 free: 1 Hess (New) 50.88, 4 Turek (EL) 52.09, 9 Hall (Cou) 52.62; 500 free: 1 Katz (SR) 4:45.27, 5 S. Finke (Cou) 4:53.13, 7 A. Finke (Cou) 4:58.81; 200 free relay: 1 Dr. Phillips 1:36.62 (Cheng, Kliewer, Magrino, Algee), 7 PHU 1:39.34 (McIntosh, Omeara, Kovac, McIntosh), 10 Countryside 1:41.14 (Hall, A. Finke, Smythe, S. Finke); 100 back: 1 Hess (New) 55.01, 2 Pickrem (EL) 55.38, 11 Marckese (StP) 59.21, 16 Perrotti (PHU) 1:00.33; 100 breast: 1 A. Donahue (Pla) 1:03.81, 2 Harris (StP) 1:05.23, 7 Roper (Sem) 1:07.49; 400 free relay: 1 Sarasota Riverview 3:28.78 (Katz, James, Atkins, O’Grady), 6 East Lake 3:37.12 (Hubbard, Kennedy, Turek, Pickrem), 8 Countryside 3:39.62 (Hall, A. Finke, Smythe, S. Finke), 13 PHU 3:40.44 (Kovac, McIntosh, Hubbard, Mayer)
Boys
Teams:
1. Boca Raton 285, 2. Palm Harbor University 247, 3. Sarasota Riverview 219, 4. Miami Palmetto 153, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 145.5, 6. Sanford Seminole 139, 7. Countryside 102, 8. East Lake 101, 13. Seminole 38,  18. Northeast 26
Individuals: Diving: 1 Dowd (Oly) 525.10, 3 Burns (EL) 450.00,  9 Berendt (Cou) 363.25, 13 Teaney (Ne) 354.15, 14 Morehouse (Ne) 345.20; 200 medley relay: 1 Boca Raton 1:34.60 (Vassallo, Vergona, Matheus, Corona), 3 PHU 1:35.35 (Sanders, Hoce, Barragan, VanHuyssteen), 12 Seminole 1:42.73 (Spiric, Pliss, Patrick, Sinabaldi); 200 free: 1 McRae (PHU) 1:37.67, 3 Uselis (PHU) 1:40.87, 4 Boscaino (EL) 1:41.32, 9 Peters (Cou) 1:41.01; 200 IM: 1 Smiddy (Pal) 1:50.83, 3 Barragan (PHU) 1:53.43, 4 Hoce (PHU) 1:53.56; 50 free: 1 McCormick (BR) 20.43, 4 Sanders (PHU) 21.28,  10 Hausman (EL) 21.72, 12 VanHuyssteen (PHU) 21.94; 100 fly: 1 Smiddy (Pal) 50.29, 8 Barragan (PHU) 51.59, 10 Krastev (Ne) 52.04; 100 free: 1 McCormick (BR) 45.07, 2 McRae (PHU) 45.41, 4 Spiric (Sem) 46.37, 13 Hoffman (Cou) 47.85, 14 Hausman (EL) 48.10, 16 VanHuyssteen (PHU) 48.54; 500 free: 1 Boscaino (EL) 4:29.40, 2 Uselis (PHU) 4:30.45, 14 Boscaino (EL) 4:44.93; 200 free relay: 1 Boca Raton 1:23.79 (Kohner, Corona, Van Zee, McCormick), 4 Countryside 1:26.73 (Hoffman, Lombardo, Kelly, Peters), 5 PHU 1:27.35 (VanHuyssteen, Ackerman, Hoce, McRae); 100 back: 1 Sanders (PHU) 49.63, 2 Peters (Cou) 50.54, 7 Krastev (Ne) 51.30, 9 Spiric (Sem) 52.23; 100 breast: 1 Ankerholz (San. Sem) 56.45, 4 Smith (EL) 58.24; 400 free relay: 1 Boca Raton 3:05.00 (Kohner, Van Zee, Matheus, McCormick), 2 PHU 3:06.94 (Sanders, Barragan, Hoce, McRae), 4 Countryside 3:11.83 (Peters, Lombardo, Kelly, Hoffman), 8 East Lake 3:15.28 (O’Connor, Hausman, Boscaino, Smith), 15 Seminole 3:22.30 (Spiric, Christian, Sinabaldi, Hudak)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...