//comScore:

State tennis: King, Carrollwood Day players come up short in title matches

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Siyana Allen, basketball, Lakewood
Megan Bohan, soccer, Robinson
Makenzie Fish, soccer, Land O'Lakes
Nicole Sullivan, soccer, Springstead
Peyton Walker, basketball, Seffner Christian
Francesca Ycaza, soccer, St. Petersburg Catholic
Ryan Fontano, soccer, Nature Coast
Damian Fracchia, soccer, East Bay
Bryan Gilbert, soccer, Newsome
Hayden Grooms, soccer, Palm Harbor University
JJ Lewis, basketball, Mitchell
Sam Sharpe, soccer, Boca Ciega
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. April 19, 2012 | Laura Keeley | Email

State tennis: King, Carrollwood Day players come up short in title matches

King coach Peter Adler figured his No. 5 singles player, Hengyi Wu, was in for a tough match in the Class 3A championship against Alan Sweet of Naples Barron Collier on Thursday in Altamonte Springs.

Alex Sweet, Alan’s brother, had beaten King’s No. 4 6-0, 6-0. And Alan did the same, beating Wu 6-0, 6-0.

“He could have played No. 2 or 3 for any other school,” Adler said. “He was tough.”

In the individual tournament, Sickles’ No. 1 doubles pair of Victoria Diaz and Sarah Hartman lost to Fort Lauderdale’s Jaclyn Rock and Jennifer Moores 6-0, 6-1 in the first round. And after receiving a first-round bye, Chamberlain’s Joseph Fisher and Hunter O’Brien lost in three sets to Edgewater’s David Neitzel and Peter Tong 7-5, 3-6, 4-6.

Class A: In her bid to become the first athlete from Carrollwood Day to win a state championship, No. 1 singles player Jacquelyn Fitz-Randolph came up a bit short, losing in the championship match to the top overall seed, Gainesville P.K. Yonge’s  Jazz Whittaker 7-6 (6-2), 6-1.

Jacquelyn, a freshman, and her sister Lauren, who is in seventh grade, also fell in the semifinals of the No. 1 doubles bracket 7-6 (7-5), 6-4 to the eventual winners, Ransom’s Daniela Lopez and Annette Sullivan.

Tampa Prep’s No. 1 doubles team of Jake Gabay and Giacomo Campus advanced to the semifinals via forfeit before bowing out against the defending state champions from Sagemont 6-3, 6-3.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...