//comScore:

Sunshine Athletic Conference swimming teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. December 1, 2010 | Bryan Burns

The Sunshine Athletic Conference swimming teams, as selected by Pasco County coaches.

Girls

First team: 200 medley relay -- Makayla Strickland, Rebecca Pindral, Fern Powell, Toni Tomei (Wiregrass Ranch) 2:03.05; 200 free -- Carigan Albert (Sunlake) 2:02.20; 200 IM -- Mazie Siddens (Mitchell) 2:16.63; 50 free -- Megan Huynh (Sunlake) 26.63; Diving -- Amanda Maser (Mitchell) 324.70; 100 fly -- Mazie Siddens (Mitchell) 1:00.11; 100 free -- Lindsay Gorgen (Zephyrhills) 57.43; 500 free -- Krystin Demsher (Land O'Lakes) 5:23.35; 200 free relay -- Chelsea Hernandez, Fern Powell, Makayla Strickland, Rebecca Pindral (Wiregrass Ranch) 1:52.17; 100 back -- Kaylin Sylvester (Sunlake) 1:04.99; 100 breast -- Rebecca Pindral (Wiregrass Ranch) 1:10.44; 400 free relay -- Kaylin Sylvester, Nicole Harder, Carigan Albert, Megan Huynh (Sunlake) 3:56.41

Second team: 200 medley relay -- Kristin Dawson, Jocelyn Williams, Krystin Demsher, Andrea Mapugay (Land O'Lakes) 2:04.97; 200 free -- Nicholette Clark (Zephyrhills) 2:02.42; 200 IM -- Rebecca Pindral (Wiregrass Ranch) 2:19.59; 50 free -- Chelsea Hernandez (Wiregrass Ranch) 27.12; Diving -- Meredith Diamond (Land O'Lakes) 302.75; 100 fly -- Krystin Demsher (Land O'Lakes) 1:01.49; 100 free -- Megan Huynh (Sunlake) 57.85; 500 free -- Nicole Harder (Sunlake) 5:27.24; 200 free relay -- Lindsay Gorgen, Taylor McNeal, April Durrett, Nicholette Clark (Zephyrhills) 1:52.46; 100 back -- Lindsay Gorgen (Zephyrhills) 1:06.02; 100 breast -- Haley Long (Land O'Lakes) 1:18.33; 400 free relay -- Haley Long, Dona McDonald, Krystin Demsher, Jocelyn Williams (Land O'Lakes) 4:06.15.

Third team: 200 medley relay -- Paige Hammer, Kimberly Erickson, Mazie Siddens, Claudia Cancello (Mitchell) 2:12.75; 200 free -- Kimberly Erickson (Mitchell) 2:17.85; 200 IM -- Jocelyn Williams (Land O'Lakes) 2:22.17; 50 free -- Andrea Mapugay (Land O'Lakes) 27.23; Diving -- Courtney Smith (Zephyrhills) 257.20; 100 fly -- Carigan Albert (Sunlake) 1:04.20; 100 free -- Jocelyn Williams (Land O'Lakes) 59.71; 500 free -- Nicholette Clark (Zephyrhills) 5:31.85; 200 free relay -- Courtney Meyer, Grace Johnson, Delaney Suarez, Savannah Mattox (Sunlake) 1:54.86; 100 back -- Courtney Meyer (Sunlake) 1:11.17; 100 breast -- Elise Herbert (Land O'Lakes) 1:20.70; 400 free relay -- Mallory Grant, Sam Kopriva, Katie Murphy, Chelsea Hernandez (Wiregrass Ranch) 4:29.63.

Honorable mention: Kelsey Magolan (Gulf), Kara Inversso (Pasco), Karissa Bertline (Ridgewood), Hannah Fregger (River Ridge), Joanie Heise (Hudson), Kelsey Hurst (Fivay), Lindsey Blanset (Wesley Chapel), Lacey Downing (Anclote).

Coach of the year: Robin Hilgenberg (Land O'Lakes)

Swimmer of the year: Mazie Siddens (Mitchell)

Diver of the year: Amanda Maser (Mitchell)

Boys

First team: 200 medley relay -- Gavin Hunt, Ian Ondrejka, Devin McCaffrey, Anthony Chang (Mitchell) 1:45.17 (SAC record); 200 free -- Joe Geschke (Ridgewood) 1:47.75; 200 IM -- Devin McCaffrey (Mitchell) 2:00.65; 50 free -- Hunter Swartsel (Gulf) 22.85; Diving -- Alex Hill (Wesley Chapel) 333.05; 100 fly -- Devin McCaffrey (Mitchell) 57.16; 100 free -- Hunter Swartsel (Gulf) 49.35; 500 free -- Matt Menendez (Wiregrass Ranch) 5:15.42; 200 free relay -- Austin Miller, Shannen Gleghorn, Brad Bachand, Hunter Swartsel (Gulf) 1:36.25; 100 back -- Joe Geschke (Ridgewood) 55.80; 100 breast -- Ian Ondrejka (Mitchell) 1:06.32; 400 free relay -- Nick Keach, Devin Anderson, Kyle Shaffer, Austin VanVliet (Sunlake) 3:27.72 (SAC record)

Second team: 200 medley relay -- Nick Keach, Austin VanVliet, Kyle Shaffer, Devin Anderson (Sunlake) 1:47.50; 200 free -- Austin VanVliet (Sunlake) 1:54.69; 200 IM -- Kyle Shaffer (Sunlake) 2:12.25; 50 free -- Dominick Grilli (Fivay) 23.28; Diving -- Austin Wachsman (Sunlake) 267.65; 100 fly -- Matt Menendez (Wiregrass Ranch) 59.80; 100 free -- Austin VanVliet (Sunlake) 51.47; 500 free -- Brad Bachand (Gulf) 5:18.88; 200 free relay -- Zac Serota, John Michael Grant, Alex Kovalenko, Michael Hernandez (Wiregrass Ranch) 1:39.48; 100 back -- Joe Geschke (Ridgewood) 55.80; 100 breast -- Kyle Shaffer (Sunlake) 1:10.02; 400 free relay -- Gavin Hunt, Anthony Chang, Ian Ondrejka, Devin McCaffrey (Mitchell) 3:30.13.

Third team: 200 medley relay -- Patrick Gray, Austen Johannessen, James Adams, Grant Pawlak (Land O'Lakes) 1:52.06; 200 free -- Devin Anderson (Sunlake) 2:01.94; 200 IM -- Patrick Gray (Land O'Lakes) 2:17.45; 50 free -- Gavin Hunt (Mitchell) 23.56; Diving -- Jesse Miller (Fivay) 216.35; 100 fly -- Joey Spissak (River Ridge) 1:00.05; 100 free -- Gavin Hunt (Mitchell) 52.00; 500 free -- Grant Pawlak (Land O'Lakes) 5:30.58; 200 free relay -- Anthony Chang, Tim Green, Chad Croake, Ian Ondrejka (Mitchell) 1:41.07; 100 back -- Patrick Gray (Land O'Lakes) 1:01.88; 100 breast -- Zac Serota (Wiregrass Ranch) 1:12.06; 400 free relay -- Austin Miller, Shannen Gleghorn, Brad Bachand, Hunter Swartsel (Gulf) 3:36.02 

Honorable Mention: Conner Caldwell (Anclote), Robert Struble (Hudson), Peter Mercadante (Pasco), Cody Yingling (Zephyrhills)

Coach of the year: Barb Hayes (Land O'Lakes)

Swimmer of the year: Joe Geschke (Ridgewood)

Diver of the year: Alex Hill (Wesley Chapel)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...