//comScore:

Three local volleyball tourneys on tap this weekend

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Madison Besterfield, volleyball, Wiregrass Ranch
Mackenzie Bennett, golf, Mitchell
Kaitlyn Grice, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Katie Moore, volleyball, Clearwater Central Catholic
Krista Reinhardt, golf, Durant
Olivia Rovin, cross country, Shorecrest
Patrick Brooks, football, Plant
Blake Dyer, golf, St. Petersburg
Lucas McWhorter, football, Clearwater
Jaylen Pickett, football, Zephyrhills
Matthew Ruel, golf, Jesuit
Chris Schwarz, football, River Ridge
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. October 3, 2012 | Times Staff

Tampa Bay Invitational
When/where: Friday, 3 p.m.; Saturday, 1 p.m. at the University of Tampa’s Bob Martinez Center
Admission: $5 for adults; high school students get in free.
Pool 1: Venice, Orlando Lake Highland Prep, Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic
Pool 2: Orlando Boone, Tallahassee Chiles, Holy Names, Lake Worth Park Vista
Pool 3: Berkeley Prep, Clearwater Central Catholic, Steinbrenner
Pool 4: Winter Park, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny, Tampa Prep, Bob Jones (Madison, Ala.)
Defending champion: Berkeley Prep
Need to know:  Matches are best two out of three Friday, with each team playing three matches. …Saturday matches are best three out of five, with each team playing two. …The Gold Bracket final and third-place game are at 6:15 p.m. Saturday. The Silver Bracket fifth- and seventh-place games are at 4:30 p.m. Saturday.

Faith Warrior Invitational
When/where:
Friday, 4 p.m.; Saturday, 9 a.m. (final set for 4:30 p.m.) at Bayshore Christian.
Admission: $5 for adults per day; $3 for students per day
Teams: Bayshore Christian, Tampa Bay HEAT, Winter Haven All Saints’, Gaither, Hillsborough, West Palm Beach Summit Christian, Lakeland Sonrise Christian
Defending champion: Springstead
Need to know: Matches are best two of three. Each team is guaranteed three matches. …The consolation match is 2:30 p.m. Saturday, with the third-place game set for 3:30 p.m. Finals are scheduled for 4:30 p.m.

Bishop McLaughlin tournament
When: Friday-Saturday
Court 1 Friday: Seffner Christian vs. Seven Rivers, 4 p.m.; Seffner Christian vs. Gulf, 5:15 p.m.; Gulf vs. Seven Rivers, 6:30 p.m.; Bishop McLaughlin vs. Seven Rivers, 7:45 p.m.
Court 2 Friday: Bishop McLaughlin vs. Crystal River, 4 p.m.; Bishop McLaughlin vs. Brooks-DeBartolo, 5:15 p.m.; Brooks-DeBartolo vs. Crystal River, 6:30 p.m.; Seffner Christian vs. Crystal River, 7:45 p.m.
Court 1 Saturday: Gulf vs. Brooks-DeBartolo, 9 a.m.; Seven Rivers vs. Brooks-DeBartolo, 10:15 a.m.; Crystal River vs. Seven Rivers, 11:30 a.m.; Bishop McLaughlin vs. Gulf, 1 p.m.
Court 2 Saturday: Bishop McLaughlin vs. Seffner Christian, 9 a.m.; Gulf vs. Crystal River, 10:15 a.m.; Brooks-DeBartolo vs. Seffner Christian, 11:30 a.m.
Format: All matches will be best-of-three sets, with third game to 15 points. First and second place will be decided by matches and games won.

Joel Anderson and Matt Baker, Times staff writers

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...