//comScore:

Times' Pinellas County all-academic teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Fri. June 15, 2012 | Bob Putnam | Email

Times' Pinellas County all-academic teams

Boys Student-Athlete of the Year: Rhett Hammil, Indian Rocks Christian

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.5/4.0

Standardized test score: 29 ACT

Sports: Football, golf, soccer, tennis

Proudest academic accomplishment: Valedictorian of senior class.

Proudest athletic accomplishment: Beating Tampa Prep to win the Class 3A, District 9 soccer title this past season.

Did you know? Straight A’s throughout school, including elementary. Gold honor roll (straight A’s middle school to high school) … Highest GPA (freshman, sophomore and junior years) … Scholar-Athlete Award … Timothy Award (strong leadership and character) … Two-time MaxPreps Player of the Week for soccer … Named to the Florida State Soccer Athletic League 2012 first team … First place in science fair

College: Florida

First team
Jimmy Briggs, St. Petersburg Catholic

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.44/3.96
Standardized test scores: 2100 SAT, 31 ACT
Sports: Football, track
Notable: Allen Sports Center Academic Excellence Award (highest GPA in Pinellas senior all-star football game) … Mike June Courage Award … Exchange Club of St. Petersburg All-City Academic football team and scholarship award winner … Member of National, Math, Science, Spanish and Latin Honor societies … Altar server at Holy Family Catholic Church
College: Central Florida

Garrett Brown, Seminole
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.55/4.0
Standardized test score: 1860 SAT
Sport: Soccer
Notable: Played in two state championship games and the senior all-star game in soccer … Dean’s list … Accepted into USF’s Honors College and Bulls Business Community at USF … Played for Gulf Coast United Soccer Club … Had more than 100 hours of volunteer work at Palm Garden of Largo
College: USF

Adam Clarke, Osceola
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.45/3.75
Standardized test scores: 2050 SAT, 31 ACT
Sports: Cross country, track
Notable: Cross country captain junior and senior seasons … Completed five AP Honors classes … Distance MVP in track … Most outstanding runner in cross country … President of Math Honor Society … Odyssey of the Mind captain
College: Florida

Austin Corrao, Indian Rocks Christian
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.3/4.0
Standardized test score: 31 ACT
Sports: Baseball, football
Notable: Named to Bay Conference team in football and honorable mention in baseball … Selected Class 3A, District 9 All Academic Player of the Year in baseball … Hit .311 this past season … Enjoys weightlifting, fishing and scuba diving
College: Florida

Jake Giparas, St. Petersburg Catholic
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.41/3.93
Standardized test score: 30 ACT
Sports: Football, soccer, track, swimming
Notable: SPC Scholar Athlete award … President’s Award for academic excellence … Rotary Club award … Swim team captain … Track and field coaches award … Outstanding Senior award
College: Florida

Jason Kiracofe, Shorecrest
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.32/3.79
Standardized test score: 33 ACT
Sport: Baseball
Notable: Three-time all-Bay Conference in baseball … Played varsity in baseball since the seventh grade … Cum Laude Society … AP Scholar with honors … Bay Conference scholar athlete … Member of National History Competition team that won region and state titles
College: Vanderbilt

Honorable mention
East Lake:
Michael McMeekin, Jordan Kidder; Keswick Christian: Brad Schaefer; Lakewood: Jeremy Brown; Northeast: Cesar Santoyo, Michael Stenger; Northside Christian: Mario Ojeda, Jason Piquette; Osceola: Tyler Petsch; Palm Harbor University: LJ Kim, Sterling Lombard; Seminole: Park Suski; Shorecrest: Brendan East; Tarpon Springs: Hunter Bonner, Tommy Grill

Girls Student-Athlete of the Year: Jackie Wegner, East Lake

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.91/4.0

Standardized test score: 2130 SAT

Sport: Volleyball

Proudest academic accomplishment: Being named valedictorian.

Proudest athletic accomplishment: Winning state titles in volleyball in 2010 (Class 5A) and ’11 (Class 8A) for East Lake. They were the first state titles in school history.

Did you know? She was the first sand volleyball recruit in the Tampa Bay area … Four-year starter in volleyball … Vice president and co-founder of English Honor Society … President of Mu Alpha Theta … Captain of academic team … Voted best all-around Ethics Bowl team member … Went on mission trips to Costa Rica, Brazil and Jamaica the past three years … Science honor society … National Honor Society

College: Tulane, where she will play sand volleyball

First team
Katelyn Greenleaf, Northside Christian

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.47/3.97
Standardized test score: 1820 SAT
Sports: Cheerleading, cross country, soccer
Notable: Times’ Cross Country girls runner of the year 2008-11 … Won 13 state medals in track and five in cross country … President of National Honor Society … 2012 Miss Northside Christian … Ran in Disney Half Marathon for Team Freedom to support fight against sex slavery
College: Alabama (track scholarship)

Mary Jacubec, Keswick Christian
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.55/3.95
Standardized test scores: 1850 SAT, 25 ACT
Sports: Basketball, cross country, track
Notable: Valedictorian … Bay Conference Scholar Athlete Award … American Legion runnerup girl … State qualifier in cross country all four years … Mighty in Spirit Award for cross country … Defensive MVP in basketball … Total Release Award in track
College: Emory University or USF

Paige Lombard, Palm Harbor University
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.0
Standardized test score: 1320 SAT (1600 scale)
Sports: Soccer, track
Notable: First team all-county … Pinellas senior all-star selection … Two-time soccer MVP and two-time team captain … Dean’s list … Member of National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society and Marine Biology Club … Volunteer at Dali Museum
College: Miami (soccer scholarship)

Haleigh Reddick, St. Petersburg
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.82/3.96 (IB program)
Standardized test score: 2020 SAT
Sport: Softball
Notable: Led softball team to conference championship game … Team leader in hits, stolen bases, on-base percentage and slugging percentage … High Honor Roll all four years … Reading Certificate of Perfection … U.S. Marine Corps Award for Fitness … Sewed pillowcases for young patients at All Children’s Hospital
College: Florida (honors college)

Hannah Stein, Shorecrest
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.05/3.50
Standardized test score: 35 ACT
Sports: Diving, swimming
Notable: Fourth in state in diving last year … Holds two school records in diving … Member of National Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta and National Arts Honors Society … Wrote and published a children’s book, It’s More Than Just The Shoes and The Hair, teaching children the basics of behavior and focus
College: Wake Forest

Emily Winesett, Canterbury
Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.72/4.0
Standardized test score: 2220 SAT
Sports: Basketball, softball
Notable: Valedictorian … National Merit Commended student … AP Scholar with Honors … Member of Mu Alpha Theta, Spanish Honor and National Honor Society … President of Interact Club … Envirothon region and county champion past two years
College: Haverford (Penn.) College (softball scholarship)

Honorable mention
Canterbury:
Lacy Adams; Dixie Hollins: Lauren Burkett; East Lake: Marlyce Meredith; Indian Rocks Christian: Kristen Brown, Kristen Scholl; Keswick Christian: Megan Wagner; Lakeside Christian: Brittany Behensky, Brianna Smyth; Northeast: Katie Marton, Taylor Phillips; Northside Christian: Victoria Goodwin; Osceola: Alexis Irwin, Jordan Snodgrass; Seminole: Melanie Mariani, Madalyn Sowada; Shorecrest: Teagan Corrigan; St. Petersburg Catholic: Maggie Dalessio; Tarpon Springs: Kelsey Buckley, Eleni Karavokiros

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...