//comScore:

Track: Armwood's Edwards stands out, Wharton boys take title at National Division meet

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Wed. March 28, 2012 | Joey Knight | Email

Track: Armwood's Edwards stands out, Wharton boys take title at National Division meet

SEFFNER — In the preliminaries of Wednesday’s 100-meter dash at Armwood High, Hillsborough senior Anthony Brown’s hamstring and Armwood counterpart Wade Edwards’ conscience were simultaneously tweaked.

Brown’s injury — and Edwards’ integrity — wouldn’t allow the latter to take credit for his wins in the 100 and 200 finals at the Western Conference’s National Division meet.

“I’m not gonna count that win,” Edwards said after the 100, where the favored Brown hobbled to a fourth-place finish. “Anthony Brown ain’t healthy. I want to race him when he’s healthy.”

With or without a disclaimer, it was a highly prosperous day for Edwards, who also ran second leg on the Hawks’ prevailing 4x100 relay team. Collectively, however, this arid afternoon at Lyle Flagg Field belonged to Wharton.

The Wildcats boys scored in all 17 events to edge Chamberlain by four points, while the girls dominated the hurdles and pole vault for a 39-point victory against Hillsborough.

The top four finishers in each event of the conference’s three division meets, and the next four top overall division finishers, qualified for Tuesday’s Vernon Korhn Hillsborough County Championships at Jefferson.

Wharton senior Jayren Barginere was Wharton’s lone individual boys winner, capturing the 800 by a tenth of a second over Hillsborough’s Kyren Hollis in the day’s most exciting race.

Ranking second in dramatic effect was Chamberlain senior Max del Monte’s rally in the 1,600. Trailing Armwood’s Brandon Duncan by 25 meters entering the final quarter-mile, the FSU signee overtook Duncan on the backstretch to win in 4:28.82.

“I just wanted to be comfortable, just stay composed for as long as possible and see what I had my last lap,” said del Monte, who also won the 3,200. “It worked out.”

Hillsborough was led by multi-event winners Evan Jennings (110, 300 hurdles) and Jeremiah Green (long jump, triple jump), but Brown’s injury — he didn’t even compete in the 200 — proved costly.

Wharton’s girls were led by junior Mikayla Barber, who won both hurdles events and ran a leg on the Wildcats’ runnerup 4x400 relay team.

King’s Carrol Hardy won the 100 and 200, the latter in a personal-best 25.03 seconds. Freedom junior Sandra Akachukwu won the long jump (17 feet, 1 inch) and high jump (5-4), setting a school record in the latter. Her prelim time (25.58) in the 200 also was a Patriots-best.

Armwood’s Amber Duncan — Brandon’s sister — won the 1,600 and 3,200.

Federal Division: At Spoto, Riverview junior Faith Woodard and sophomore Maia Carter helped the Sharks girls coast past Bloomingdale for the girls team title.

Woodard, last season’s 4A state runnerup in the high jump, notched a personal-best 5-7 and later won the 400. Carter won both hurdles events as the Sharks amassed 169 points.

Woodard also won the 100.

On the boys side, Spoto (127 points), led by sprinter Eric Moate, slipped past Riverview (114) for the team title. Moate won the 100, 200 and 400, and placed second in the high jump. Riverview was led in part by senior Michael Babinec, who won the 1,600 and 3,200.

National Division
Girls team results

Wharton 152, Hillsborough 113, Strawberry Crest 92, Freedom 90, Armwood 77, Chamberlain 43, King 42, Tampa Bay Tech 31, Middleton 4

Girls individuals
4x800 – Wharton 9:50.75, Freedom 10:09.43, Hillsborough 10:16.17, King 10:16.53; Discus – Blevins (A) 106-9, Aaron (C) 104-9, Ramirez (H) 92-2, Drohan (W) 90-0; Shot put – Aaron (C) 36-11, Newsome (A) 33-4, Warren (C) 30-4.5, BoBo (TBT) 29-0; High jump – Akachukwu (F) 5-4, Gregory (SC) 5-0, Brown (W) 4-10, Griffith (W) 4-8; Long jump – Akachukwu (F) 17-1, Dennard (A) 15-7.5, Williams (SC) 15-2, West (TBT) 15-1.5; Triple jump – Dennard (A) 35-3, Hill (H) 34-0, Watson (W) 33-8, Roberson (H) 33-2; Pole vault – Smith (W) 9-6, Cahill (W) 9-6, Gibson (W) 6-6, Cruz (SC) 6-6; 100 hurdles – Barber (W) 15.81, Bennett (TBT) 17.18, Jones (H) 17.32, Cruz (SC) 18.03; 300 hurdles – Barber (W) 45.99, Watson (W) 46.01, Wheaton-Spell (A) 49.09, Ray (H) 49.31; 100 – Hardy (K) 12.03, Akachukwu (F) 12.56, Roberson (H) 12.60, Gardiner (SC) 12.61; 200 – Hardy (K) 25.03, Ordway (H) 25.52, Akachukwu (F) 26.0, Roberson (H) 26.51; 400 – Ordway (H) 1:01.26, Hawkins (H) 1:03.64, Lewis (W) 1:06.61, Ford (F) 1:06.77; 800 – Hawkins (H) 2:20.0, Kocher (W) 2:24.34, Favors (K) 2:24.96, Mitchell (F) 2:26.05; 1600 – Duncan (A) 5:25.44, Henderson (W) 5:32.84, Menge (SC) 5:34, Schonder (C) 5:35; 3200 – Duncan (A) 12:11.37, Henderson (W) 12:14.91, Schonder (C) 12:23.63, Smith (F) 12:29.84; 4x100 – Hillsborough 49.99, Strawberry Crest 50.16, Armwood 50.87, Wharton 52.61; 4x400 – Hillsborough 4:00.50, Wharton 4:04.05, King 4:22.83, Tampa Bay Tech 4:27.32

Boys team results
Wharton 122.5, Chamberlain 118.5, Armwood 112.5, Hillsborough 110, Freedom 53, King 51, Tampa Bay Tech 39, Middleton 27.5, Strawberry Crest 25

Boys individuals
4x800 – Wharton 8:22.32, Hillsborough 8:44.96, Chamberlain 8:54.54, Freedom 9:00.20; Discus – MacInnes (C) 161-00, Lewinson (A) 132-02, Klay (F) 127-03, Smythe (W) 123-02; Shot put – Lewinson (A) 50-3.5, Waldrop (A) 49-10.5, Cowart (A) 47-5.5, MacInnes (C) 47-3; High jump – Lawrence (M) 5-8, Joseph (W) 5-8, Smith (H) 5-6, Ortiz (C) 5-6; Long jump – Green (H) 22-6.5, Hargreaves (W) 22-3.5, Williams (W) 20-3, Bryant (A) 20-0.5; Triple jump – Green (H) 47-6, McDonald (K) 42-10.5, MacInnes (C) 42-8, Pressely (H) 41-5.5; Pole vault – Kornitzer (SC) 10-6, Tolley (W) 10-0, Gaynor (F) 9-6, Griffin (F) 9-6; 110 hurdles – Jennings (H) 14.66, Smith-Gonzales (K) 14.97, Chambliss (TBT) 15.21, Joseph (W) 16.19; 300 hurdles – Jennings (H) 39.13, Smith-Gonzales (K) 40.80, Lewis (W) 41.48, Chambliss (TBT) 42.23; 100 – Edwards (A) 10.88, Williams (TBT) 11.03, McKinley (C) 11.04, Brown (H) 11.11; 200 – Edwards (A) 22.11, McKinley (C) 22.26, Green (W) 22.69, Williams (TBT) 22.79; 400 – Wilson (H) 49.50, Brown (M) 51.19, Haughbrook (C) 52.16, Washington (W) 52.17; 800 – Barginere (W) 2:01.10, Hollis (H) 2:01.20, Kelly (A) 2:08.71, Jackson (C) 2:11.25; 1600 – del Monte (C) 4:28.82, Duncan (A) 4:32, Vollmer (F) 4:48.94, Navas (K) 4:49.39; 3200 – del Monte (C) 10:07.63, Duncan (A) 10:14.40, Russo (C) 10:19.74, Urbiniak (F) 10:31.20; 4x100 – Armwood 42.77, Chamberlain 43.00, Wharton 43.38, Hillsborough 43.47; 4x400 – Hillsborough 3:25.94, Wharton 3:27.33, Freedom 3:30.84, Tampa Bay Tech 3:43.65

Federal Division
Girls team results

Riverview 169, Bloomingdale 95.5, East Bay 78.5, Newsome 76, Brandon 66, Lennard 56, Plant City 54, Durant 37, Spoto 29

Girls individuals
4x800 relay_Plant City 10:19.95, Bloomingdale 10:34.65, Riverview 10:36.91, Newsome 10:38.47; Discus_Shantel Council (Br) 101-4, Azia Hill-Josey (Br) 91-10, HarolociaHart (S) 91-0.5, Cassidy Kitson (L) 90-5; Shot put_Shantel Council (Br) 31-10.5, Azia Hill-Josey (Br) 29-10, Tunisha Jenkins (EB) 27-9, Shamira Thomas (EB) 27-1; High jump_Faith Woodard (R) 5-7, Ravyn Thomas (R) 5-0, Amina Richardson (N) 4-10, Stacy Weaver (Bl) 4-8; Long jump_LouAnn Benton (L) 15-9.25, Shavica Hardy (Br) 14-8, Sheikala Benjamin (R) 14-6, Baylee Cauwels (D) 14-3.5; Triple jump_LouAnn Benton (L) 34-7, Jasmine Wheat (S) 30-2, Cassidy Howard (R) 29-10, Shatisha Dukes (R) 29-4.5; Pole vault_Seles Powell (EB) 8-6, Alana Salter (EB) 8-0, Amelia Young (N) 7-0, Margo Butler (D) 7-0; 100 hurdles_Maia Carter (R) 16.61, Stacy Weaver (Bl) 18.06, Kaitlin Moriarty (N) 18.38, Nathalie Fontilime (L) 18.93; 100_Faith Woodard (R) 12.75, Kayla Cyrus (EB) 13.18, Destriney Fleming (R) 13.24, Tyra Johnson (N) 13.44; 1600_Julie Roggeman (Bl) 5:35.62, Brianna Jackson (N) 5:39.04, Eboni Pitts (R) 5:46.88, Christina Corzine (PC) 5:53.91; 4x100 relay_East Bay 51.81, Brandon 51.91, Riverview 52.0, Durant 52.12; 400_Faith Woodard (R) 59.32, Angelique Francois (EB) 1:02.06, Crystal Felix (PC) 1:03.31, Ravyn (R) 1:03.42; 300 hurdles_Maia Carter (R) 48.58, Bianca Johnson (D) 52.32, Stacy Weaver (Bl) 54.05, Alexia Cruz (Br) 55.52; 800_Julie Roggeman (Bl) 2:34.09, Diana Corzine (PC) 2:34.21, Stephanie Cajas (N) 2:36.83, Eboni Pitts (R) 2:36.87; 200_Destriney Fleming (R) 26.94, Julia Flowers (S) 27.22, LouAnn Benton (L) 27.57, Tyra Johnson (N) 27.68; 3200_Brianna Jackson (N) 12:32.60, Lisa Kauffman (Bl) 13:03.58, Hope Lewis (PC) 13:07.04, Katherine Carstens (R) 13:41.61; 4x400 relay_Riverview 4:07.96, East Bay 4:22.95, Bloomingdale 4:27.32, Plant City 4:30.84

Boys team results
Spoto 127, Riverview 114, East Bay 103.5, Newsome 77.5, Bloomingdale 77, Plant City 72, Durant 45, Lennard 24, Brandon 19

Boys individuals
4x800 relay_Bloomingdale 8:39.89, Newsome 8:41.97, East Bay 8:43.80, Riverview 8:53.42; Discus_Saleem Lintz (EB) 135-0, Stan Witchoskey (D) 123-6, Jackson Smeigle (Bl) 122-11.5, Jevonte Reaves (D) 121-1; Shot put_Jaylin Vereen (R) 44-10.5, Devin Salmon (PC) 41-10, Jevonte Reaves (D) 40-0.5, Johnathon Edwards (N) 39-10; High jump_Jamal Evans (R) 6-2, Eric Moate (S) 6-2, Darrin Morris (S) 6-2, Chaz Laidler (Br) 5-8; Long jump_Brandon Williams (S) 21-5.5, Geronimo Allison (S) 21-5, Zaquon Gonzalez (PC) 20-5.5, Gerard Trott (Bl) 20-3; Triple jump_Saleem Lintz (EB) 43-5, Brandon Jones (EB) 42-5, Antwon Amstrong (PC) 41-8, King Wilson (Br) 41-4.5; Pole vault_Alex Delfino (PC) 11-6, P Stitzel (PC) 11-0, Adam Spiker (N) 10-6, Connor Sharpe (N) 10-6; 110 hurdles_Matt Benton (PC) 16.37, Geronimo Allison (S) 16.86, Eric Hood (EB) 16.90, Max Goodman (PC) 16.91; 100_Eric Moate (S) 11.0, Lasander Washington (R) 11.19, Aaron Wade (N) 11.2, Noah Williams (EB) 11.32; 1600_Michael Babinec (R) 4:34.44, Lars Benner (N) 4:36.45, Andrew LeBlanc (Bl) 4:36.53, Matthew LeBlanc (Bl) 4:54.81; 4x100 relay_Spoto 43.352, East Bay 43.36, Riverview 43.76, Newsome 44.96; 400_Eric
Moate (S) 51.22, Kelvin Gant (S) 51.87, Todd Jackson (N) 51.88, Donte Claypool (D) 52.30; 300 hurdles_Timothy Adams (S) 41.80, Geronimo Allison (S) 41.93, Darrien Kelly (D) 42.18, Matt Benton (PC) 42.21; 800_Kevin Heron (Bl) 2:04.42, Brandon Jones (EB) 2:05.29, Avery Shaw (L) 2:09.07, Ryan Chadderton (Bl) 2:09.25; 200_Eric Moate (S) 21.97, Saleem Lintz (EB) 22.58, Lasander Washington (R) 22.72, Aaron Wade (N) 23.0; 3200_Michael Babinec (R) 10:00.22, Lars Benner (N) 10:12.16, Daniel Butler (D) 10:43.25, Ian Ludden (Bl) 10:44; 4x400 relay_East Bay 3:31.36, Bloomingdale 3:35.22, Riverview 3:37.22, Spoto 3:37.68

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...