//comScore:

Track: Hillsborough boys win Charles Johnson Invitational, girls tie Holy Names

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Sat. February 25, 2012 | Andy Warrener

TAMPA — On a near-perfect Saturday afternoon at the Charles Johnson Invitational, Hillsborough High demonstrated that the forecast for its 2012 boys and girls track teams is continued success.

The Terriers boys defended their title from last year, scoring 109.5 points to easily outdistance second-place Armwood (79). The Terriers girls, who were fifth last year, tied for first this time with Academy of the Holy Names; each with 77 points.

Hillsborough senior Anthony Brown and junior Jeremiah Green split the outstanding male athlete award. Brown broke the meet record in the 100 meters (10.50 seconds) and also won the 200 meters (21.91). Green broke the meet record in the triple (50 feet, 6 1/2 inches) and long jump (23 feet, 4 1/2 inches). Junior Robert Wilson also won the 400 meters for the Terriers.

Junior Ryann McEnany of AHN was named outstanding female athlete, setting a school record in taking second in the 100-meter hurdles (14.95; behind meet record setter Victoria Abnathy of George Jenkins, 14.77). McEnany then tied a school record in winning the 300 hurdles (46.33). To complete her afternoon, she also won the triple jump (35 feet, 5 3/4 inches) and long jump (16 feet).

Chamberlain senior Neil MacInnes dominated the discus, throwing 163 feet, 2 1/2 inches, a throw that would have landed him fourth at last year’s state finals. “It feels great to have such a strong start to the season,” said MacInnes, who also took second in the triple jump (45 feet, 2 inches).

Chiefs teammate and senior Andrea Aaron won both the girls discus (101 feet, 6 1/2 inches) and shot (34 feet).

Gaither was strong in hurdle events, with freshman Samson Moore winning the 110 high hurdles (14.82) and senior Paul Barrett winning the 300 (40.52).  Moore’s sister, Ariel, took third in both the 110 and 300 hurdles.

Armwood seniors Brandon and Amber Duncan were double winners. Brandon won the 1,600 meters (4:37.90) and 3,200 (10:14.48), and Amber won the 1,600 (5:38.5) and 3,200 (12:06.15).

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...