Track: Hillsborough County Heat Sheet

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Thu. March 28, 2013 | Joey Knight | Email

HomeTeam Heat Sheet

The ‘Heat Sheet’ is a fancy name for the Tampa Bay Times’ weekly county track and field honor roll. Bear in mind, this is a continual work in progress. To add performances (or argue others), contact Joey Knight at jknight@tampabay.com or via Twitter @JoeyHomeTeam.


Girls

High Jump: Faith Woodard, Freedom (5-8); Sandra Akachukwu, Freedom (5-6)

Long Jump: Sandra Akachukwu, Freedom (19-8); Carly Reiner, Tampa Prep (17-3)

Triple Jump: Carly Reiner, Tampa Prep (37-3); Quatasia Fantroy, Alonso (36-6)

Shot Put: Andrea Aaron, Chamberlain (43-0.5); Addi Harden, Berkeley Prep (36-10.5)

Discus: Andrea Aaron, Chamberlain (124-5); Addi Harden, Berkeley Prep (118-11)

Pole Vault: Britainey Smith, Wharton (11-0); Marin Arsenault/Rachel Goding, Plant (10-6); Ashley Cahill, Wharton (10-6)

4x800 relay: Plant (9:59.56); Wharton (10:06.25)

100 hurdles: Mikayla Barber, Wharton (14.70); Ryann McEnany, Holy Names (14.84)

100: Carrol Hardy, King (11.86); Sandra Akachukwu, Freedom (12.17)

1,600: Claire Snyder, Holy Names (5:11.95); Mariah Henderson, Wharton (5:18.00)

4x100 relay: King (48.47); Strawberry Crest (49.09)

400: Jorian Ordway, Hillsborough (55.43); Janae Caldwell, Spoto (56.41)

300 hurdles: Mikayla Barber, Wharton (44.55); Tyler Watson, Wharton (45.18)

800: Rachel Cazares, Gaither (2:18.42); Rachel Favors, King (2:21.44)

200: Carrol Hardy, King (24.59); Jorian Ordway, Hillsborough (24.67)

3,200: Julia Rodriguez, Plant (11:23.14); Bailey Sullivan, Plant (11:33.47)

4x400 relay: Hillsborough (4:00.37); Alonso (4:03.55)


Boys

High Jump: Dwayne Lawson, Hillsborough (6-4); Austin Gallon, Armwood (6-2); Ronnie Scott, Chamberlain (6-2)

Long Jump: Jeremiah Green, Hillsborough (23-6); Brandon Robinson, Alonso (23-3.5)

Triple Jump: Jeremiah Green, Hillsborough (52-1); Michael Tiller, Jefferson (46-2.5)

Shot Put: Vincent Jackson, Jesuit (48-5); Jack Taylor, Jesuit (47-8)

Discus: Jamari Johnson, Tampa Bay Christian (150-4); Tyler Webb, Plant (144-2.5)

Pole Vault: Nick Catchur, Jesuit (14-3); Silas Dobbins, Brandon (13-6); David Kornitzer, Strawberry Crest (13-6)

4x800 relay: Steinbrenner (7:59.80); Bloomingdale (8:00.32)

110 hurdles: William Taylor-Haynes, Alonso (14.12); Caleb Chambliss, TBT (14.70)

100: Deontae Williams, Tampa Bay Tech (10.74); Robert Davis, Carrollwood Day (10.75)

1,600: Andrew LeBlanc, Bloomingdale (4:25.45); Matt Magee, Steinbrenner (4:26.55)

4x100 relay: Armwood (42.47); Jefferson (42.55)

400: Todd Jackson, Newsome (48.72); Robert Wilson, Hillsborough (48.75)

300 hurdles: Caleb Chambliss, Tampa Bay Tech (40.10); Matt Williams, Gaither (40.40)

800: Andrew LeBlanc, Bloomingdale (1:57.00); Jonathan Moore, Jefferson (1:57.26)

200: Robert Davis, Carrollwood Day (21.74); Jeremiah Green, Hillsborough (21.79)

3,200: Abdin Fator, Sickles (9:34.61); Lars Benner, Newsome (9:40.20)

4x400 relay: Blake (3:24.73); Jefferson (3:25.33)

Note: Hand-held times for races of 400 meters or less are not eligible for the Heat Sheet

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...