Track: Tired Spartans play it smart to win boys title at PCAC

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. April 8, 2013 | Bob Putnam | Email

Track: Tired Spartans play it smart to win boys title at PCAC

CLEARWATER — Lakewood’s boys track team had little time to bask in the spotlight after setting personal records and recording national-best times at the Florida Relays this past weekend.

On Monday, the Spartans competed in the Pinellas County Athletic Conference meet, where they continued to break records. Lakewood’s Shaquem Griffin broke his own conference mark by leaping 47 feet, 3½ inches to win the triple jump.

But with the district meet just two days away, the Spartans were more concerned about conserving energy and doing just enough to win the team title.

Lakewood did that, scoring 119 points to beat Gibbs by 26.

“Our guys were fatigued,” Spartans coach Anthony Snead said. “We’re just doing what we can to get through.”

Tim Holmes won the 110 meter hurdles (14.60 seconds) and 300 hurdles (37.09) and teammate Devontae Persha won the 800 (1:59.16). But those were the only individual titles for Lakewood.

The Gladiators were led by sprinting sensation Trayvon Bromell, who was looking for redemption after being disqualified from the 100 at the Florida Relays for a false start.

He found it in the 200, where he raced to a commanding lead against his conference opponents and won in 20.86, a time that ranks as the nation’s best non-wind-aided time. Bromell also won the 100 (10.80) and ran anchor leg on the winning 4x100 (42.37).

“I ran well the whole race in the 200, and I felt like it was going to be a pretty good time,” Bromell said. “I got a record, so I can’t complain about that.”

Countryside’s Paul McKenna ran a leg on the winning 4x800 (8:21) and won the 3,200 in 9:46.75.

“I was able to run below 9:50, which was big for me,” McKenna said. “I might have been able to go faster but I ran three events, and that took a lot of me.”

St. Petersburg’s Jeremy Kerr won the shot put (45-9) and discus (134-4). Northeast’s Jalin Hubbard won the 400 (49.56) and the high jump (5-10).

On the girls side, Osceola won the team title, outscoring Lakewood 87-71. Jeanna Cube led the Warriors with victories in the high jump (5-4) and long jump 16-5). Osceola’s Jennifer Kistemaker won the pole vault (12-0), and the Warriors took first in the 4x400 (4:15.63).

Pinellas Park had a big day individually. Deterrica Simpkins won the 100 (12.53), 200 (25.45) and 400 (59.74). Teammate Jasmine Laska won the shot put (32-11) and discus (110-4).

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...