//comScore:

Two tournaments highlight the first week of Pinellas baseball season

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Hannah Brookover, cross country, Calvary Christian
Abbey Duncan, swimming, Academy at the Lakes
Taylor Emery, basketball, Freedom
Bailey Hertenstein, cross country, Riverview
Amelia Schmit, cross country, Nature Coast
Zoi Thompson, basketball, Northeast
Donald Davis, basketball, Tarpon Springs
Ryan Davis, football, Lakewood
Dayton Feiden, football, Sunlake
Kevin Newman, football, Jesuit
DJ Ward, basketball, Wiregrass Ranch
James Zentmeyer, cross country, Sickles
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. February 11, 2013 | Rodney Page | Email

This week marks the beginning of regular-season baseball games. If you are looking for some early-season games to catch, check out these tourneys:

Lee Byers Invitational

When/Where: Tuesday – Saturday, East Lake High School (Two opening round games will be played at different sites).

Defending champion: Osceola defeated Bishop McLaughlin 9-2 in last year’s final.

Schedule: Tuesday – Osceola vs. Fivay, 4 p.m.; East Lake vs. Anclote, 7 p.m.; Dunedin at Mitchell, 7 p.m.; Bishop McLaughlin at Ridgewood, 7 p.m. Wednesday – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4 p.m.; Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 7 p.m.; Thursday – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.; Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.; Friday – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 4 p.m., Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m. Saturday – Lsoer Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 10 a.m., Championship, 1 p.m.

Clearwater Invitational

When/Where: Today – Saturday, Jack Russell Stadium, Clearwater

Schedule: Today – Northeast vs. Dixie Hollins, 4 p.m., Clearwater Central Catholic vs. Lakewood, 7 p.m.; Tuesday – Largo vs. Tarpon Springs, 4 p.m., Clearwater vs. Indian Rocks Chr., 7 p.m.; Wednesday – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4 p.m.. Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 7 p.m.; Thursday – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m., Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m., Friday – Seventh-place game, 4 p.m., fourth-place game, 7 p.m.; Saturday – Third-place game, noon, Championship, 3 p.m.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...