//comScore:

Two tournaments highlight the first week of Pinellas baseball season

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Alex Blasingane, softball, Boca Ciega
Cassidy Davis, softball, Newsome
Ashley Gentz, track, Nature Coast
Shannon Maloney, softball, Chamberlain
Brittany McGee, track, Admiral Farragut
Alfreda Steele, track, Pasco
Kyle Frick, baseball, Mitchell
Vinnie Grybauskas, baseball, Lakewood
Jamari Johnson, track, Seffner Christian
Andrew Lindsay, baseball, Steinbrenner
Branden McLeod, Wesley Chapel baseball
Chris Robin, track, Calvary Christian

Facebook

 
 

Mon. February 11, 2013 | Rodney Page | Email

This week marks the beginning of regular-season baseball games. If you are looking for some early-season games to catch, check out these tourneys:

Lee Byers Invitational

When/Where: Tuesday – Saturday, East Lake High School (Two opening round games will be played at different sites).

Defending champion: Osceola defeated Bishop McLaughlin 9-2 in last year’s final.

Schedule: Tuesday – Osceola vs. Fivay, 4 p.m.; East Lake vs. Anclote, 7 p.m.; Dunedin at Mitchell, 7 p.m.; Bishop McLaughlin at Ridgewood, 7 p.m. Wednesday – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4 p.m.; Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 7 p.m.; Thursday – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.; Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.; Friday – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 4 p.m., Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m. Saturday – Lsoer Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 10 a.m., Championship, 1 p.m.

Clearwater Invitational

When/Where: Today – Saturday, Jack Russell Stadium, Clearwater

Schedule: Today – Northeast vs. Dixie Hollins, 4 p.m., Clearwater Central Catholic vs. Lakewood, 7 p.m.; Tuesday – Largo vs. Tarpon Springs, 4 p.m., Clearwater vs. Indian Rocks Chr., 7 p.m.; Wednesday – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4 p.m.. Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 7 p.m.; Thursday – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m., Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m., Friday – Seventh-place game, 4 p.m., fourth-place game, 7 p.m.; Saturday – Third-place game, noon, Championship, 3 p.m.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...