//comScore:

Week 10 Associated Press football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Alex Blasingane, softball, Boca Ciega
Cassidy Davis, softball, Newsome
Ashley Gentz, track, Nature Coast
Shannon Maloney, softball, Chamberlain
Brittany McGee, track, Admiral Farragut
Alfreda Steele, track, Pasco
Kyle Frick, baseball, Mitchell
Vinnie Grybauskas, baseball, Lakewood
Jamari Johnson, track, Seffner Christian
Andrew Lindsay, baseball, Steinbrenner
Branden McLeod, Wesley Chapel baseball
Chris Robin, track, Calvary Christian

Facebook

 
 

Tue. October 30, 2012 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Dr. Phillips (12)         9-0    138        1 
2. Plant (2)         7-1    125        2 
3. Lake Brantley         8-1    113        4 
4. Miami Killian         6-1      81        6 
(tie) Fletcher         7-1      81        7 
6. South Plantation         8-0      60        8 
7. Lake Mary         7-1      53        5 
8. South Dade         8-1      48        9 
9. Timber Creek         7-1      25        3 
10. Vero Beach         5-1      23    T10 
Others receiving votes: Orlando Freedom 7, Christopher Columbus Catholic 6, East Lake 4, Apopka 2, Palm Harbor University 2, Seminole Ridge 1, Cypress Bay 1.

Class 7A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Manatee (13)         8-0    139        1 
2. First Coast (1)         8-0    126        2 
3. Lincoln         8-0      98        7 
4. Lakeland         8-0      90        3 
5. Fort Pierce Central         6-0      75        4 
6. Kissimmee Osceola         8-0      61        6 
7. Dwyer         7-1      52        5 
8. St. Thomas Aquinas         6-2      44        8 
9. Durant         8-0      34      10 
10. Countryside         3-6      24        9 

Others receiving votes: Lake Howell 8, Atlantic Community 7, Oviedo 5, Venice 2, Evans 2, Fleming Island 1, Plantation 1, Oakland Park Northeast 1.

Class 6A
   Record    Pts            Prv 
1. Gainesville (14)         9-0    140                1 
2. Naples         7-0    113                2 
3. St. Augustine         8-0      98                3 
4. Miami Central         5-2      96                4 
5. Columbia         7-1      79                6 
6. Lake Gibson         8-0      69                5 
7. Largo         9-0      63                7 
8. New Smyrna Beach         7-0      44                8 
9. Winter Haven         7-1      25              10 
10. Navarre         7-1      10              NR 
Others receiving votes: Hillsborough 9, South Fort Myers 8, Armwood 5, Miami Northwestern 5, Heritage 3, Kathleen 1, South Fork 1, Pine Forest 1.

Class 5A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Wakulla (2)         8-0    125        3 
2. Pasco (9)         8-0    123        2 
3. Robinson (1)         8-0    110        4 
4. Godby (1)         8-0      97        5 
5. West Florida         8-0      78        6 
6. Palmetto (1)         7-1      72        1 
7. Plantation American Heritage         7-1      68        7 
8. Merritt Island         7-1      44        9 
9. Ponte Vedra         7-1      30      10 
10. Miami Norland         6-2        8      NR 
Others receiving votes: Southeast 7, Lakewood 5, Bishop Moore 2, Rockledge 1.

Class 4A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Miami Washington (11)         7-1    137        1 
2. South Sumter (3)         8-0    127        3 
3. Bolles School         7-1    112        2 
4. Cocoa         6-2      98        4 
5. East Gadsden         7-1      38      NR 
Others receiving votes: Raines 24, Dunbar 24.

Class 3A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Delray American Heritage (10)         8-0    135        1 
2. University School (4)         7-0    129        2 
3. Madison County         8-1      97        3 
4. Orlando The First Academy         8-0      91        5 
5. Clearwater Central Catholic         7-1      88        4 
Others receiving votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic 13, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 7.

Class 2A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Dade Christian (12)         8-0    134        1 
2. Warner Christian         8-1    119      T2 
3. Glades Day         7-1    106      T2 
4. Lake Mary Prep         8-0      95        4 
5. North Florida Christian (2)         5-2      69        5 
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 18, Admiral Farragut 12, University Christian 7.

Class A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Trenton (8)         8-0    134      T1 
2. Union County (6)         9-0    132      T1 
3. Holmes County         6-1      98        3 
4. Newberry         7-2      95        4 
(tie) Northview         6-2      95        5 
Others receiving votes: Lafayette 6.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...