//comScore:

Week 5 Associated Press football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. September 24, 2012 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Dr. Phillips (15)   4-0          168    1     
 2. Plant (1)   2-1          152    2     
 3. Fletcher   4-0          127    3     
 4. Christopher Columbus Catholic (1)   3-1          123    4     
 5. Miami Killian   3-0          97      5     
 6. Lake Brantley   3-1          73      6     
 7. Vero Beach   3-0          57      7     
 8. Palm Beach Gardens   3-1          48      9     
 9. Miramar   2-2          27      10   
10. Timber Creek   3-0          21   
Others receiving votes: Hialeah 19, Cypress Bay 8, Sandalwood 4, Lake Mary 3, South Plantation 2, Park Vista Community 2, Apopka 2, Wharton 2.

Class 7A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Manatee (15)   3-0          168    1     
 2. Dwyer (2)   4-0          154    2     
 3. First Coast   4-0          131    3     
 4. St. Thomas Aquinas   2-1          116    4     
 5. Lakeland   4-0          100    5     
 6. Lincoln   3-0          83      6     
 7. Fort Pierce Central   3-0          58      7     
 8. Fleming Island   4-0          51      9     
 9. Kissimmee Osceola   4-0          49      8     
10. Countryside   3-1          13      10   
Others receiving votes: Oviedo 5, Durant 3, Charlotte 3, Oakland Park Northeast 1.

Class 6A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Gainesville (17)   4-0          170    1     
 2. Armwood   3-1          147    3     
 3. Winter Haven   4-0          121    4     
 4. St. Augustine   4-0          88      6     
 5. Miami Central   1-2          86      5     
 6. Columbia   3-1          74      7     
 7. Naples   4-0          73      8     
 8. Miami Northwestern   3-1          60      2     
 9. Largo   4-0          45      9     
10. Miami Carol City   3-1          36   
Others receiving votes: New Smyrna Beach 22, South Fort Myers 8, Mainland 2, Navarre 2, Pace 1.

Class 5A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Palmetto (16)   4-0          167    1     
 2. Pasco   3-0          146    2     
 3. Wakulla (1)   4-0          133    3     
 4. Miami Norland   3-1          114    4     
 5. Robinson   4-0          110    5     
 6. Plantation American Heritage   2-1          80      7     
 7. Godby   3-0          70      8     
 8. West Florida   4-0          45      10   
 9. Merritt Island   4-0          22   
10. DeSoto County   3-1          11   
Others receiving votes: Miami Jackson 9, Immokalee 9, Southeast 7, Bishop Kenny 4, Lakewood 4, Port Orange Atlantic 2, Lake Wales 1, North Marion 1.

Class 4A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. South Sumter (9)   4-0          157    2     
 2. Miami Washington (6)   3-1          145    3     
 3. Bolles School (1)   3-1          143    1     
 4. Raines   4-0          121    5     
 5. Cocoa (1)   1-2          59   
Others receiving votes: Jones 42, Booker 7, Umatilla 6.

Class 3A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Delray American Heritage (15)   4-0          168    1     
 2. Madison County   4-0          148    2     
 3. University School (2)   4-0          143    3     
 4. Berkeley Prep   4-0          102    4     
 5. Cardinal Newman   4-0          63      5     
Others receiving votes: Pensacola Catholic 19, Fort White 13, Clearwater Central Catholic 12, Orlando The First Academy 6, Fort Meade 6.

Class 2A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Glades Day (16)   4-0          169    1     
 2. North Florida Christian (1)   2-1          142    2     
 3. Admiral Farragut   4-0          135    4     
 4. Dade Christian   3-0          88      5     
 5. Warner Christian   3-1          77      3     
Others receiving votes: University Christian 44, Carrollwood Day 25.

Class A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Trenton (10)   4-0          163    2     
 2. Union County (7)   4-0          158    1     
 3. Holmes County   4-0          134    3     
 4. Northview   3-1          113    4     
 5. Dixie County   3-1          84      5     
Others receiving votes: Jefferson County 15, Newberry 13.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...