//comScore:

Week 6 Associated Press football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Madison Epperson, softball, Tampa Catholic
Jen Kistemaker, track, Osceola
Emily Merino, softball, Tarpon Springs
Madisyn Palmer, softball, River Ridge
Jasha Patrick, track, Hernando
Julia Schifino, softball, Academy of the Holy Names
Jordan Butler, baseball, Alonso
Anthony Crandon, track, Northeast
Felix Dieguez, baseball, Leto
Franklin German, baseball, Bishop McLaughlin
Tyler Hawks, baseball, River Ridge
George Koulianos, baseball, Indian Rocks Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. October 1, 2012 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Dr. Phillips (14)   5-0          155    1     
 2. Plant (1)   3-1          135    2     
 3. Fletcher (1)   5-0          131    3     
 4. Miami Killian   4-0          105    5     
 5. Lake Brantley   4-1          74      6     
 6. Timber Creek   4-0          63      10   
 7. Christopher Columbus Catholic   3-2          58      4     
 8. Palm Beach Gardens   4-1          53      8     
T9. Cypress Bay   4-1          30   
T9. Lake Mary   5-0          30   
Others receiving votes: South Plantation 18, Park Vista Community 11, Vero Beach 9, Miramar 4, Hialeah 3, Apopka 1.

Class 7A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Manatee (16)   4-0          160    1     
 2. Dwyer   5-0          138    2     
 3. First Coast   5-0          122    3     
 4. St. Thomas Aquinas   3-1          106    4     
 5. Lakeland   5-0          84      5     
 6. Lincoln   4-0          81      6     
 7. Fort Pierce Central   4-0          75      7     
 8. Fleming Island   5-0          57      8     
 9. Kissimmee Osceola   5-0          34      9     
10. Countryside   4-1          9        10   
Others receiving votes: Durant 8, Oviedo 3, Oakland Park Northeast 1, Venice 1, Evans 1.

Class 6A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Gainesville (14)   5-0          156    1     
 2. Armwood   4-1          132    2     
 3. Winter Haven   4-0          121    3     
 4. St. Augustine   5-0          100    4     
 5. Miami Central (2)   2-2          90      5     
 6. Naples   5-0          79      7     
 7. Columbia   4-1          74      6     
 8. Largo   5-0          48      9     
 9. Miami Northwestern   4-1          42      8     
10. Miami Carol City   4-1          16      10   
Others receiving votes: New Smyrna Beach 9, Navarre 5, South Fort Myers 4, Fort Myers 2, Lake Gibson 1, Pace 1.

Class 5A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Palmetto (12)   5-0          152    1     
 2. Pasco (1)   4-0          133    2     
 3. Wakulla (1)   5-0          125    3     
 4. Miami Norland   4-1          107    4     
 5. Robinson   5-0          103    5     
 6. Plantation American Heritage (1)   3-1          79      6     
 7. Godby (1)   4-0          73      7     
 8. West Florida   5-0          47      8     
 9. Lakewood   4-0          22   
10. Miami Jackson   4-1          18   
Others receiving votes: Merritt Island 8, Lake Wales 8, DeSoto County 2, Immokalee 2, Crystal River 1.

Class 4A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Miami Washington (11)   4-1          155    2     
 2. South Sumter (5)   5-0          147    1     
 3. Bolles School   4-1          127    3     
 4. Raines   4-0          103    4     
 5. Cocoa   2-2          84      5     
Others receiving votes: Yulee 18, Jones 6.

Class 3A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Delray American Heritage (12)   5-0          155    1     
 2. University School (4)   4-0          138    3     
 3. Madison County   5-0          137    2     
 4. Berkeley Prep   5-0          99      4     
 5. Cardinal Newman   5-0          60      5     
Others receiving votes: Orlando The First Academy 15, Pensacola Catholic 12, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 12, Clearwater Central Catholic 12.

Class 2A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. North Florida Christian (11)   3-1          151    2     
 2. Admiral Farragut (2)   5-0          132    3     
 3. Dade Christian   5-0          119    4     
 4. Glades Day (2)   4-1          103    1     
 5. Warner Christian (1)   4-1          102    5     
Others receiving votes: Carrollwood Day 12, University Christian 8, First Baptist 7, Lake Mary Prep 6.

Class A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Trenton (13)   4-0          156    1     
 2. Union County (2)   5-0          146    2     
 3. Dixie County   4-1          120    5     
 4. Chiefland   4-1          74   
T5. Holmes County   4-1          61      3     
T5. Northview   4-1          61   
Others receiving votes: Jefferson County (1) 16, Port St. Joe 6.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...