//comScore:

Week 6 Associated Press football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Mon. October 1, 2012 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Dr. Phillips (14)   5-0          155    1     
 2. Plant (1)   3-1          135    2     
 3. Fletcher (1)   5-0          131    3     
 4. Miami Killian   4-0          105    5     
 5. Lake Brantley   4-1          74      6     
 6. Timber Creek   4-0          63      10   
 7. Christopher Columbus Catholic   3-2          58      4     
 8. Palm Beach Gardens   4-1          53      8     
T9. Cypress Bay   4-1          30   
T9. Lake Mary   5-0          30   
Others receiving votes: South Plantation 18, Park Vista Community 11, Vero Beach 9, Miramar 4, Hialeah 3, Apopka 1.

Class 7A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Manatee (16)   4-0          160    1     
 2. Dwyer   5-0          138    2     
 3. First Coast   5-0          122    3     
 4. St. Thomas Aquinas   3-1          106    4     
 5. Lakeland   5-0          84      5     
 6. Lincoln   4-0          81      6     
 7. Fort Pierce Central   4-0          75      7     
 8. Fleming Island   5-0          57      8     
 9. Kissimmee Osceola   5-0          34      9     
10. Countryside   4-1          9        10   
Others receiving votes: Durant 8, Oviedo 3, Oakland Park Northeast 1, Venice 1, Evans 1.

Class 6A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Gainesville (14)   5-0          156    1     
 2. Armwood   4-1          132    2     
 3. Winter Haven   4-0          121    3     
 4. St. Augustine   5-0          100    4     
 5. Miami Central (2)   2-2          90      5     
 6. Naples   5-0          79      7     
 7. Columbia   4-1          74      6     
 8. Largo   5-0          48      9     
 9. Miami Northwestern   4-1          42      8     
10. Miami Carol City   4-1          16      10   
Others receiving votes: New Smyrna Beach 9, Navarre 5, South Fort Myers 4, Fort Myers 2, Lake Gibson 1, Pace 1.

Class 5A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Palmetto (12)   5-0          152    1     
 2. Pasco (1)   4-0          133    2     
 3. Wakulla (1)   5-0          125    3     
 4. Miami Norland   4-1          107    4     
 5. Robinson   5-0          103    5     
 6. Plantation American Heritage (1)   3-1          79      6     
 7. Godby (1)   4-0          73      7     
 8. West Florida   5-0          47      8     
 9. Lakewood   4-0          22   
10. Miami Jackson   4-1          18   
Others receiving votes: Merritt Island 8, Lake Wales 8, DeSoto County 2, Immokalee 2, Crystal River 1.

Class 4A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Miami Washington (11)   4-1          155    2     
 2. South Sumter (5)   5-0          147    1     
 3. Bolles School   4-1          127    3     
 4. Raines   4-0          103    4     
 5. Cocoa   2-2          84      5     
Others receiving votes: Yulee 18, Jones 6.

Class 3A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Delray American Heritage (12)   5-0          155    1     
 2. University School (4)   4-0          138    3     
 3. Madison County   5-0          137    2     
 4. Berkeley Prep   5-0          99      4     
 5. Cardinal Newman   5-0          60      5     
Others receiving votes: Orlando The First Academy 15, Pensacola Catholic 12, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 12, Clearwater Central Catholic 12.

Class 2A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. North Florida Christian (11)   3-1          151    2     
 2. Admiral Farragut (2)   5-0          132    3     
 3. Dade Christian   5-0          119    4     
 4. Glades Day (2)   4-1          103    1     
 5. Warner Christian (1)   4-1          102    5     
Others receiving votes: Carrollwood Day 12, University Christian 8, First Baptist 7, Lake Mary Prep 6.

Class A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Trenton (13)   4-0          156    1     
 2. Union County (2)   5-0          146    2     
 3. Dixie County   4-1          120    5     
 4. Chiefland   4-1          74   
T5. Holmes County   4-1          61      3     
T5. Northview   4-1          61   
Others receiving votes: Jefferson County (1) 16, Port St. Joe 6.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...