//comScore:

Week 7 Associated Press football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Chelsea Chavers, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Lauren Conway, swimming, Wiregrass Ranch
Madison Jenkins, volleyball, Berkeley Prep
Savannah Sawyers, swimming, Osceola
Samantha Schlesman, volleyball, Seminole
Sarah Sprague, volleyball, Sunlake
Trevor Foley, cross country, Nature Coast
Jake Hudson, football, East Lake
Patrick McNamara, cross country, Admiral Farragut
Dwayne Lawson, football, Hillsborough
Kevin Smith, swimming, Mitchell
Cade Weldon, football, Jefferson
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. October 8, 2012 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Dr. Phillips (15)   6-0          159    1     
 2. Plant (1)   4-1          140    2     
 3. Lake Brantley   5-1          104    5     
 4. Timber Creek   5-0          102    6     
 5. Miami Killian   4-1          63      4     
 6. Christopher Columbus Catholic   4-2          60      7     
 7. Lake Mary   6-0          56      10   
 8. Fletcher   5-1          54      3     
 9. Palm Beach Gardens   4-1          48      8     
10. Cypress Bay   4-1          43      9     
Others receiving votes: South Plantation 24, South Dade 10, Miramar 7, Vero Beach 6, Apopka 4.

Class 7A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Manatee (16)   5-0          160    1     
 2. Dwyer   5-0          142    2     
 3. First Coast   6-0          129    3     
 4. Lakeland   6-0          99      5     
 5. Lincoln   5-0          91      6     
 6. Fort Pierce Central   5-0          82      7     
 7. Kissimmee Osceola   6-0          53      9     
 8. St. Thomas Aquinas   3-2          51      4     
 9. Fleming Island   5-1          31      8     
10. Countryside   5-1          17      10   
Others receiving votes: Durant 15, Venice 5, Oakland Park Northeast 3, Oviedo 2.

Class 6A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Gainesville (14)   6-0          158    1     
 2. Armwood (1)   5-1          131    2     
 3. St. Augustine   5-0          108    4     
 4. Naples   6-0          96      6     
 5. Miami Central (1)   3-2          87      5     
 6. Columbia   5-1          79      7     
 7. Lake Gibson   6-0          65   
 8. Largo   6-0          62      8     
 9. New Smyrna Beach   5-0          26   
10. Winter Haven   4-1          18      3     
Others receiving votes: Miami Carol City 15, Miami Northwestern 15, Navarre 9, South Fort Myers 6, South Fork 4, Pace 1.

Class 5A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Palmetto (14)   6-0          155    1     
 2. Pasco   6-0          136    2     
 3. Wakulla (2)   6-0          126    3     
 4. Robinson   5-0          98      5     
 5. Miami Norland   5-1          91      4     
 6. Godby   5-0          81      7     
 7. Plantation American Heritage   4-1          77      6     
 8. West Florida   6-0          54      8     
 9. Lakewood   5-0          38      9     
10. Miami Jackson   5-1          20      10   
Others receiving votes: Merritt Island 2, Lake Wales 1, Ponte Vedra 1.

Class 4A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Miami Washington (12)   4-1          155    1     
 2. South Sumter (4)   6-0          136    2     
 3. Bolles School   5-1          128    3     
 4. Raines   5-0          105    4     
 5. Cocoa   3-2          73      5     
Others receiving votes: Yulee 30, Jones 7, East Gadsden 6.

Class 3A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Delray American Heritage (12)   5-0          155    1     
 2. University School (4)   5-0          146    2     
 3. Madison County   5-0          131    3     
 4. Berkeley Prep   6-0          97      4     
 5. Cardinal Newman   6-0          61      5     
Others receiving votes: Orlando The First Academy 20, Clearwater Central Catholic 12, Fort Meade 6, Pensacola Catholic 6, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 6.

Class 2A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. North Florida Christian (13)   4-1          154    1     
 2. Dade Christian (1)   6-0          138    3     
 3. Glades Day (1)   5-1          120    4     
 4. Warner Christian (1)   5-1          112    5     
 5. Lake Mary Prep   6-0          59   
Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut 31, First Baptist 20, University Christian 6.

Class A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
 1. Trenton (12)   5-0          155    1     
 2. Union County (4)   6-0          147    2     
 3. Holmes County   4-1          103    5     
 4. Northview   4-2          83   
 5. Dixie County   4-2          52      3     
Others receiving votes: Newberry 46, Jefferson County 36, Port St. Joe 12, Taylor 6.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...