//comScore:

Week 9 Associated Press football poll

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Madison Epperson, softball, Tampa Catholic
Jen Kistemaker, track, Osceola
Emily Merino, softball, Tarpon Springs
Madisyn Palmer, softball, River Ridge
Jasha Patrick, track, Hernando
Julia Schifino, softball, Academy of the Holy Names
Jordan Butler, baseball, Alonso
Anthony Crandon, track, Northeast
Felix Dieguez, baseball, Leto
Franklin German, baseball, Bishop McLaughlin
Tyler Hawks, baseball, River Ridge
George Koulianos, baseball, Indian Rocks Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. October 22, 2012 | Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Dr. Phillips (13)         8-0    138        1 
2. Plant (1)         6-1    124        2 
3. Timber Creek         7-0    109        3 
4. Lake Brantley         7-1      86        4 
5. Lake Mary         7-0      78        5 
6. Miami Killian         6-1      59        6 
7. Fletcher         6-1      55        7 
8. South Plantation         7-0      49        9 
9. South Dade         7-1      30      10 
T10. Vero Beach         5-1      10 
T10. Christopher Columbus Catholic         4-3      10 
Others receiving votes: Cypress Bay 7, East Lake 7, Sandalwood 5, Seminole Ridge 2, Palm Harbor University 1.

Class 7A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Manatee (14)         7-0    140        1 
2. First Coast         7-0    123        3 
3. Lakeland         8-0      95        4 
4. Fort Pierce Central         6-0      84        6 
5. Dwyer         6-1      72        2 
6. Kissimmee Osceola         7-0      68        7 
7. Lincoln         8-0      52        5 
8. St. Thomas Aquinas         5-2      48        8 
9. Countryside         7-1      34        9 
10. Durant         7-0      33      10 

Others receiving votes: Atlantic Community 6, Plantation 6, Oakland Park Northeast 4, Charlotte 2, Evans 2, Oviedo 1.

Class 6A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Gainesville (12)         8-0    138        1 
2. Naples         7-0    108        4 
3. St. Augustine         7-0    107        3 
4. Miami Central (2)         4-2      81        5 
5. Lake Gibson         8-0      70        6 
6. Columbia         6-1      67        7 
7. Largo         8-0      65        8 
8. New Smyrna Beach         7-0      37        9 
9. Armwood         6-2      27        2 
10. Winter Haven         6-1      17      10 
Others receiving votes: Hillsborough 14, Miami Northwestern 12, Miami Carol City 11, Navarre 11, South Fort Myers 3, Pace 1, Homestead 1.

Class 5A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Palmetto (11)         7-0    130        1 
2. Pasco (1)         7-0    114        2 
3. Wakulla (1)         7-0    110        3 
4. Robinson         7-0      99        4 
5. Godby (1)         7-0      89        5 
6. West Florida         7-0      68        6 
7. Plantation American Heritage         6-1      65        7 
8. Lakewood         7-0      46        8 
9. Merritt Island         6-1      27        9 
10. Ponte Vedra         6-1      11      10 
Others receiving votes: Miami Norland 8, Southeast 2, Lake Wales 1.

Class 4A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Miami Washington (9)         6-1    134        1 
2. South Sumter (4)         7-0    117        2 
3. Bolles School         7-1    115        3 
4. Cocoa (1)         5-2      99        5 
5. Raines         6-1      57        4 
Others receiving votes: East Gadsden 25, Jones 7, Dunbar 6.

Class 3A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Delray American Heritage (11)         7-0    136        1 
2. University School (3)         7-0    128        2 
3. Madison County         8-0    114        3 
4. Clearwater Central Catholic         6-1      87 
5. Orlando The First Academy         7-0      51 
Others receiving votes: Pensacola Catholic 12, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 7, Berkeley Prep 7, Cardinal Newman 6, Fort Meade 6, Ocala Trinity Catholic 6.

Class 2A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
1. Dade Christian (10)         8-0    132        1 
T2. Warner Christian (1)         7-1    113        3 
T2. Glades Day (1)         6-1    113        2 
4. Lake Mary Prep         7-0      87        4 
5. North Florida Christian (2)         4-2      72        5 
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 24, Admiral Farragut 12, University Christian 7.

Class A
   Record    Pts    Prv 
T1. Trenton (7)         7-0    133        1 
T1. Union County (7)         8-0    133        2 
3. Holmes County         6-1    108        3 
4. Newberry         6-2      84        5 
5. Northview         5-2      78        4 
 
Others receiving votes: Lafayette 12, Dixie County 6, Jefferson County 6.
 
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...