//comScore:

Western Conference boys, girls soccer teams released

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Haydyn Gibson, golf, Osceola
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Samantha Schlesman, volleyball, Seminole
Sarah Sprauge, volleyball, Sunlake
Kara Wilkins, swimming, Sunlake
Ashley Zagers, golf, Cambridge Christian
Bruce Anderson, football, Newsome
Christopher Faddoul, football, Wiregrass Ranch
Josh Joy, football, Keswick Christian
Todd Sims, football, Spoto
Zach Weaver, cross country, Pasco
Louis Zervos, football, Tarpon Springs
 

Facebook

 
 

Tue. February 25, 2014 | Times Staff

The Western Conference soccer teams, as selected by Hillsborough County public school coaches:

Boys
Federal Division
First team:
Randy Chesson, Sr., Brandon; Marc Lozada, Jr., Riverview; Jake Van Der Luit, Jr., Newsome; Patrick Fechan, Sr. Brandon; Emmanuel Zamudio, Sr., Lennard; Austin Cobb, Jr., Newsome; Eric Lint, Jr. Newsome; Rene Garcia, Sr., Lennard; Tyler Jaworski, Jr., East Bay; Connor Fitzgerald, Jr., Newsome; Jacob Wendel, Jr., Riverview

Second team: Tyler Pletcher, Jr., Bloomingdale; Francisco Jimenez, Sr., Plant City; Ivan Ibarra, So., Plant City; Dylan Dyer, Sr., Brandon; Cristian Cadavid, Sr., Riverview; Kris Ospina, Sr., Lennard; Nick Kallianiotis, So., Newsome; Sebastian Acevedo, Sr., Brandon; Yanny Cruz, Jr., East Bay; Rigo Jurado, So., Plant City; Ryan Chesson, Jr., Brandon   

Coach of the Year: Allen Ware, Newsome

American Division
First team:
Blake Wilson, Sr., Steinbrenner; Christian Knight, Sr., Steinbrenner; Josh Rodriguez, Sr., Steinbrenner; Noah Keene, Sr., Steinbrenner; Miguel Garcia, Sr., Leto; Marcus Silva, Jr., Alonso; Jonathan DaSilva, Jr., Gaither; Ryan Tahiri, Sr., Robinson; Jerry Diaz, Sr., Jefferson; Nate Schmidt, Sr., Sickles; Zach Thompson, Sr., Plant

Second team: Austin Labban, Sr., Steinbrenner; Gibran Macias, Sr., Leto; Zach Cinco, Sr., Alonso; Yoel Porley, Sr., Alonso; John Lopez, So., Gaither; Arshia Haj, Sr., Robinson; Javier Ramirez, So., Jefferson; Roberto Preciado, So., Jefferson; Garret Dunton, Sr., Sickles; Seth Kinkevitch, Jr., Plant; James Talka, Sr., Plant

Coach of the Year: Chad Ebright, Steinbrenner

National Division
First team:
Alan Hackney, Sr., King; Nate Johnson, Jr., King; Michael McElroy, Sr., King; Lamont DeLorey, Sr., Wharton; Ben Wasserman, Jr., Freedom; Chandler Howe, Sr., Freedom;  Blake Rehl, Jr., Hillsborough; Matias Marchi, Sr., Hillsborough; Caleb George, Sr., Chamberlain; Philppe Patino, Sr., Wharton;
Roshoy Woodstock, Sr., Middleton

Second team: Grant Owens, Sr., King; David Ellis, Sr., King; Josh Kartheiser, Sr., King; Alexis Quezada, Jr., King; Joey Farrin, Sr., Wharton; Chad Fox, Sr., Freedom; Tim Elko, Fr., Hillsborough; J. Baptiste, Sr., Hillsborough; Austin Cruz, Sr., Chamberlain; Aldair Morales, Sr., Strawberry Crest; Zach Owens-Smith, Jr., Strawberry Crest

Coach of the Year: Steven Colborne, Hillsborough

Girls
Federal Division
First team:
Michelle Rodriquez, Sr., East Bay; Ashley Privette, Jr., East Bay; Ericka Lott, Sr., Plant City; Stephanie Galloway, Jr., Plant City; Karli Gutshe, Jr., Newsome; Lindsey Eaton, So., Newsome; Taylor McNeff, So., Newsome; Lexi Faliero, Sr., Durant; Alexis Wenrich, Sr., Durant; Sydney Ross, Sr., Bloomingdale; Bailey Stites, Jr., Bloomingdale

Second team: Kellie Cullen, Sr., Brandon; Yasmin Bailie, Sr., East Bay; Diana Corline, Sr.,  Plant City; Jenni Ruiz, Jr., Plant City; Shayna Zajac, So., Newsome; Peyton Smith, Fr., Newsome; Claire Kartheiser, Sr., Newsome; Mac Thompson, So., Durant; Sarah Coglianese, Sr., Durant; Marisa Webber, Jr. Bloomingdale; Kyler White, Sr., Riverview    

Coach of the Year: Kelly Townsend, Newsome

American Division
First team:
Danielle Eule, Sr., Steinbrenner; Miranda Gonzalez, Sr., Steinbrenner; Megan Harashak, Sr., Steinbrenner; Natasia Asgedom, Sr., Plant; Emily Evangelista, So., Plant; Kendall Harmon, Sr., Plant; Caroline King, Sr., Robinson; Jacqueline Totcky, So., Alonso; Jada Jumpheries, Sr., Sickles; Brianna Hamson, Sr., Sickles;  Rachael Yoder, Sr., Gaither

Second team: Leticia Ball, Sr., Steinbrenner;  Karianna Williams, Fr., Steinbrenner; Abbey Crowder, So., Plant; Rebekah McFadden, So., Plant; Halley Knowles, Jr., Gaither; Cassidy Lawless, Jr., Gaither; Sam Ishee, Jr., Robinson; MacKenzie Johnson, So., Robinson; Kelly Murphy, Sr., Alonso; Mathison Lay, So., Alonso; Claudia Ferrara, Jr., Leto

Coach of the Year: Pam Smith, Plant

National Division
First team:
Casey Ferguson, Sr., Wharton; Alexis Oeth, Sr., Wharton; Natalie Humphrey, Sr., Wharton; Casey Grutz, So., Wharton; Dana Jones, Sr., Freedom; Emily Brenner, Jr., Freedom; Hanna Seybold, Sr., Freedom; Emily Dabrowski, Fr., Freedom; Sarah Bergkuist, Jr., Strawberry Crest; Ashton Davis, Sr., Hillsborough;
Sarah Blagg, So., Chamberlain

Second team: Melissa Dargueia, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech; Jessi Shelton, Sr., Hillsborough; Catie Elko, Jr., Hillsborough; Helen Albarelli, Jr., King; Stephanie Guerra, Sr., Strawberry Crest; Taylor Mott-Smith, Jr., Strawberry Crest; Jamie Spataro, So., Armwood; Chloe Adams, Jr., Chamberlain; Jackie Vaughan, Jr., Freedom; Francesca Mascali, So., Freedom; Jordan Vitale, So., Wharton    

Coach of the Year: Jenna Ball, Freedom

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...