//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2014

Stories

Schedule/Results

Boys Tennis: Cambridge Chr. vs. Acad. at the Lakes

Thursday, Feb. 27, 2014

Cambridge Chr. 5, Acad. at the Lakes 2;

Singles
L. Gilcrease (CC) d. Akash 8-4;
Bealor (CC) d. Fernandez 8-4;
C. Gilcrease (CC) d. Warman 8-6;
Dillon (AL) d. Stein 8-1;
Froelich (CC) d. Gamero 8-5;

Doubles
L. Gilcrease-Bealor (CC) d. Akash-Warman 8-2;
Fernandez-Gamero (AL) d. C. Gilcrease-Moreland 8-7 (9-7);

Records
Cambridge Chr. 4-2

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Carrollwood Day vs. Brooks DeBartolo

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

Boys:
Carrollwood Day 6, Brooks DeBartolo 1

Girls:
Carrollwood Day 4, Brooks DeBartolo 3

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Plant City vs. Steinbrenner

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

Boys:
Steinbrenner 5, Plant City 2

Singles:
Gorman (PC) d. Mark 6-2, 7-5
Cole (PC) d. Tkacik 6-2, 6-1
Schoel (S) d. Cothren 3-6, 7-5, 10-3
Hall (S) d. Stare 6-4, 6-2
Bagli (S) d. Adams 4-6, 6-4, 10-2

Doubles:
Mark and Schoel (S) d. Gorman and Stare 6-2, 6-0
Ramrakyani and Tkacik (S) d. Cole and Everett 7-6 (7-3), 6-3

Team Records:
Plant City (5-3)
Steinbrenner (2-5)

Permalink

Teams

Girls tennis: Blake vs. Lennard

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

Girls:
Lennard 4, Blake 3

Singles:
Messer (B) d. Meza 6-0, 6-0
Sandborn (B) d. Lara 6-0, 6-1
Millard (L) d. Haycnth 6-3, 6-4
An. Rodriguez (L) d. Santana 6-4, 6-4
Al. Rodriguez (L) d. Lockett 6-2, 6-1

Doubles:
Messer and Sandborn (B) Meza and Lara 6-0, 6-1
Millard and Birch (L) d. Haycnth and Santana 6-0, 6-0

Team Records:
Lennard (4-5)

Permalink

Teams

Boys tennis: Durant vs. Riverview

Thursday, March 20, 2014

Boys:
Riverview 7, Durant 0

Singles:
Lyttle (R) d. Glass 6-0, 6-0
Clinger (R) d. Williams 6-0, 6-3
Priest (R) d. Jordan 6-0, 6-0
French (R) d. Velez-Lugo 6-1, 6-1
Riddley (R) d. Dorsett 6-4, 6-0

Doubles:
Lyttle and Clinger (R) d. Glass and Jordan 8-1
French and Hart (R) d. Velez-Lugo and Taylor 8-3

Team Records:
Durant (0-10)

Permalink

Teams

Girls tennis: Largo vs. Sarasota

Thursday, March 20, 2014

Girls:
Largo 4, Sarasota 3

Singles:
A. Farco (L) d. M. Rao 8-0
L. Wanger (L) d. J. Klein 8-2
A. Radkey (S) A. Lingamanei 8-3
S. Hagan (S) d.A. Le 8-4
L. Smith (L) d. K. Willis 8-2

Doubles:
Farco and Wanger (L) d. Rao and Hagan 8-0
Klen and Radkey (S) Le and Lopez 8-4

Team R

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Carrollwood Day vs. Bishop McLaughlin

Thursday, March 27, 2014

Boys tennis
Carrollwood Day 5, Bishop McLaughlin 2

Girls tennis
Bishop McLaughlin 4, Carrollwood Day 3

Permalink

Teams

Girls tennis: Pasco vs. Land O' Lakes

Thursday, March 27, 2014

Girls tennis:
Pasco 4, Land O' Lakes 3

Singles:
Aventha (L) d. Johnson (P) 8-2
Pimlake (P) d. Wang 8-2
Dee (P) d. Pawdak 8-3
Flayton (P) d. Schwartz 9-8 (7-3)
LaFond (L) d. Rainaldi 8-5

Doubles:
Aventha and Schwartz (L) d. Johnson and Pimlake 8-1
Dee and Flayton (P) d. Pawdak and Diaz 8-1

Team Records:
Pasco (14-3)
Land O' Lakes (9-2)

Permalink

Teams

Boys tennis: Springstead vs. Hernando

Thursday, March 27, 2014

Boys:
Springstead 7, Hernando 0

Singles:
P. Deslaurier (S) d. Chatam 6-0, 6-0
H. Deslaurier (S) d. Morgan 6-0, 6-0
R. Hoover (S) d. Rose 6-2, 6-0
A. Hoover (S) d. McKay 6-0, 6-0
DeAngelis (S) d. Steinkamp 6-2, 6-2

Doubles:
P. Deslaurier and R. Hoover (S) d. Rose and Morgan 8-2
H. Deslaurier and A. Hoover (S) d. McKay and Steinkamp 8-0

Team Records:
Springstead (12-1)

Permalink

Teams

Map

Academy at the Lakes: Tennis: 2014