//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Swimming 2010

Stories

Schedule/Results

Girls Swimming: Acad. Holy Names vs. Armwood

Tuesday, Aug. 31, 2010

Acad. Holy Names 149, Armwood 31

200 Medley Relay: HN (Fleming, Sanchez, Shumake, Brewer) 2:01.54;
200 Freestyle: Fleming (HN) 2:02.76;
200 IM: Litschgi (HN) 2:25.45;
50 Freestyle: Green (HN) 26.87;
100 Fly: P. Russell (HN) 1:02.03;
100 Freestyle: Green (HN) 58.66;
500 Freestyle: Herbst (HN) 6:07.80;
200 Free Relay: HN (P. Russell, Timmons, Sanchez, Ayers) 1:54.26;
100 Back: Foody (HN) 1:11.79;
100 Breast: Shumake (HN) 1:14.35;
400 Free Relay: HN (Metzger, Zingale, Pollack, Herbst) 4:26.80.

DIVING
Sheridan (HN) 178.8

Records
Academy Holy Names 1-0; Armwood 0-1

Permalink

Teams

Girls Swim: Academy of the Holy Names vs. Hillsborough

Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2010

Girls
Acad. Holy 131, Hills 49

Events:
200med relay: Hills (Kenny, West, Patel, Perez) 2:05.99;
200yd free: Acad (p. Russell,) 2:03.50;
200yd im: Acad (Litschdi) 2:23.54;
50yd free: Acad (Fleming) 25:04.7;
diving: Acad. (Sheridan) 1:58.90;
100yd butter: Acad. (P. Russell) 1:02.61;
100yd free: Acad. (Fleming) 57:00.14;
500yd free: Acad. (Dawson) 5:36.09;
200yd free relay: Acad. (Fleming, Green, Brewer, P. Russell) 1:45.46;
100 yd backstroke: Acad. (Litschgi) 1:06.10;
100yd breast stroke: Acad. (Shumake) 1:13.34;
400yd free relay: Acad. (Fleming, Litschgi, Green, P. Russell) 3:54.65;

Record:
Academy (2-0)

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: 2010 City Relay Championships

Saturday, Sept. 11, 2010

Boys
Newsome 310, Jesuit 306, Plant 296, Wharton 200, Bloomingdale 192, Hillsborough 170, Steinbrenner 148, Freedom 134, Robinson 126, Alonso 110

Events
400 med relay: Newsome 3:58.36; 400 free relay: Jesuit 3:27.47; 200 med relay: Hillsborough 1:46.89; 500 Crescendo relay: Jesuit 4:31.65; 200 free relay: Plant 1:34.64; 200 scoring relay: Newsome 2:07.999; 400 scoring relay: Newsome 4:13.92; 200 scoring relay: Jesuit 1:37.46;

Girls:
Newsome 322, Plant 310, Academy of the Holy Names 300, Bloomingdale 220, Wharton 218, Durant 146, Steinbrenner 138, Tampa Bay Tech 136, Robinson 130, Freedom 124

Events:
400 med relay: Newsome 4:10.14; 400 free relay: Plant 3:45.60; 200 med relay: Plant 1:57.52; 500 crescendo relay: Newsome 4:51.16; 200 free relay: Academy of the Holy Names 1:44.22; 200 scoring relay: Newsome 2:07.99; 400 scoring relay: Newsome 4:13.92; 200 scoring relay: Academy of the Holy Names 1:37.46; 200 scoring relay: Wharton 1:46.94


Mixed events (boys and girls)
200 breast relay: Newsome 2:07.99; 400x100 IM relay: Newsome 4:13.92; 200 free relay: Academy of the Holy Names/Jesuit 1:37.46; 200 butterfly relay: Wharton 1:46.94.

Permalink

Teams

Girls swimming: Academy of the Holy names vs. Newsome

Thursday, Sept. 16, 2010

Girls
Newsome 105, Acad. of the Holy Names 80

Events:
200 med relay: Newsome (Taylor, Kostecki, Caraballo, Piche) 1:58.29; 200 free: Wilson (N) 2:00.06; 200 IM: Caraballo (N) 2:13.68; 50 free: Piche (N) 25.11; Diving: Mathers (N) 247.55; 100 fly: P. Russell (A) 1:01.46; 100 free: Piche (N) 54.97; 500 free: Taylor (N) 5:21.27; 200 free relay: Acad. of the Holy Names (Fleming, Green, Brewer, P. Russell) 1:45.35; 100 back: Taylor (N) 1:04.59; 100 breast: Caraballo (N) 1:12.52; 400 free relay: Newsome (Piche, Wilson, Sinning, Caraballo) 3:44.97

Records: AHN (2-1)

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Admiral Farragut, Canterbury, Shorecrest

Wednesday, Sept. 29, 2010

Boys:
Admiral Farragut 83 Canterbury 57
200 Medley Relay Admiral Farragut 1:58.19 (Bolun, Runyan, Ryder, Cone)
200 Free Bolun (Admiral Farragut) 2:16.55
200 IM Runyan (Admiral Farragut) 2:28.24
50 Free Cone (Admiral Farragut) 25.68
100 Fly Ryder (Admiral Farragut) 1:05.49
100 Free Cone (Admiral Farragut) 53.81
500 Free Goldenberg (Admiral Farragut 6:52.61
200 Free Relay Admiral Farragut 1:59.55 (Bolun, Jones, Qui, Ponomarev)
100 Back Tunstall (Canterbury) 1:09.40
100 Breast Runyan (Admiral Farragut) 1:10.40
400 Free Relay Admiral Farragut 3:56.78 (Cone, Ryder, Shelton, Runyan)

Shorecrest 106 Admiral Farragut 62
200 Medley Relay Admiral Farragut 1:58.19 (Bolun, Runyan, Ryder, Cone)
200 Free Grant (Shorecrest) 2:03.78
200 IM Izzo (Shorecrest) 2:27.25
50 Free Frieman (Shorecrest) 25.66
Diving Stein (Shorecrest) 211.50
100 Fly Farese (Shorecrest) 58.56
100 Free Cone (Admiral Farragut) 53.81
500 Free Izzo (Shorecrest) 5:55.95
200 Free Relay Shorecrest 1:41.56 (Farese, Grant, Frieman, Izzo)
100 Back Grant (Shorecrest) 1:05.55
100 Breast Runyan (Admiral Farragut) 1:10.40
400 Free Relay Shorecrest 3:46.53 (Farese, Grant, Cravey, Izzo)

Shorecrest 115 Canterbury 53
200 Medley Relay Canterbury 2:05.52 (Tunstall, Levi, Weiland, Dobiesz)
200 Free Grant (Shorecrest) 2:03.78
200 IM Izzo (Shorecrest) 2:27.25
50 Free Frieman (Shorecrest) 25.66
Diving Stein (Shorecrest) 211.50
100 Fly Farese (Shorecrest) 58.56
100 Free Frieman (Shorecrest) 58.08
500 Free Izzo (Shorecrest) 5:55.95
200 Free Relay Shorecrest 1:41.56 (Farese, Grant, Frieman, Izzo)
100 Back Grant (Shorecrest) 1:05.55
100 Breast Levi (Canterbury) 1:12.76
400 Free Relay Shorecrest 3:46.53 (Farese, Grant, Cravey, Izzo)

Girls:
Canterbury 115 Admiral Farragut 34
200 Medley Relay Canterbury 2:12.14 (Wolf, Wells, L., McQueen, Flanagan)
200 Free Flanagan (Canterbury) 2:12.33
200 IM Mitchell (Admiral Farragut) 2:51.95
50 Free Wells (Canterbury) 28.01
100 Fly McQueen (Canterbury) 1:10.02
100 Free Richstein (Canterbury) 1:05.86
500 Free Flanagan (Canterbury) 5:40.12
200 Free Relay Canterbury 1:58.73 (Richstein, Adams, McQueen, Wells)
100 Back Wolf (Canterbury) 1:14.64
100 Breast Wells (Canterbury) 1:21.65
400 Free Relay Canterbury 4:54.43 (Ellinger, Harvard, Alvarez, Wolf)

Shorecrest 144 Admiral Farragut 25
200 Medley Relay Shorecrest 2:13.93 (Kline, Jahn, Kanstoroom, Andrews, K.)
200 Free Reischmann (Shorecrest) 2:19.93
200 IM Andrews, H. (Shorecrest 2:27.29
50 Free Little, Tripp (tie) (Shorecrest) 26.77
Diving Stein (Shorecrest) 225.55
100 Fly Kline (Shorecrest) 1:22.18
100 Free Thigpen (Shorecrest) 1:00.63
500 Free Little (Shorecrest) 6:11.72
200 Free Relay Shorecrest 1:49.20 (Tripp, Little, Thigpen, Andrews, H.)
100 Back Tripp (Shorecrest) 1:09.43
100 Breast Andrews (Shorecrest) 1:23.43
400 Free Relay Shorecrest 4:12.77 (Tripp, Thigpen, Little, Andrews, H.)

Shorecrest 118 Canterbury 62
200 Medley Relay Canterbury 2:12.14 (Wolf, Wells, McQueen, Flanagan)
200 Free Flanagan (Canterbury) 2:12.33
200 IM Andrews, H. (Shorecrest 2:27.29
50 Free Little, Tripp (tie) (Shorecrest) 26.77
Diving Stein (Shorecrest) 225.55
100 Fly McQueen (Canterbury) 1:10.02
100 Free Thigpen (Shorecrest) 1:00.63
500 Free Flanagan (Canterbury) 5:40.12
200 Free Relay Shorecrest 1:49.20 (Tripp, Little, Thigpen, Andrews, H.)
100 Back Tripp (Shorecrest) 1:09.43
100 Breast Wells (Canterbury) 1:21.65
400 Free Relay Shorecrest 4:12.77 (Tripp, Thigpen, Little, Andrews, H.)

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Holy Names vs Plant

Thursday, Sept. 30, 2010

Girls:
Plant 100, Acad. of the Holy Names 83

200 medley relay: Plant 1:54.05; 200 free: P. Russell (AHN) 2:03.48; 200 IM: Hahmann (Pl) 2:16.49; 50 free: Fleming (AHN) 25.75. Diving: Power (Pl) 192.75; 100 fly: Clifford (Pl) 1:00.74; 100 free: Fleming (AHN) :56.24; 500 free: Hahmann (Pl) 5:25.37; 200 free relay: Acad. of the Holy Names 1:44.26; 100 backstroke: Flynn (Pl) 1:03.52; 100 breast: Donahue (Pl) 1:10.63; 400 free relay: Plant 3:49.48

Permalink

Teams

Girls swimming: Holy Names vs. Berkeley Prep

Wednesday, Oct. 6, 2010

Acad. of the Holy Names 125, Berkeley Prep 61

200 Medley: Acad. of the Holy Names (Fleming, Herbst, Foody, Green) 2:05.23;
200 Free: P. Russell (AHN) 2:05.93;
200 IM: Fleming (AHN) 2:26.46;
50 Free: Brewer (AHN) 26.76;
100 Fly: P. Russell (AHN) 1:03.43;
100 Free: Green (AHN) 59.27;
500 Free: Dawson (AHN) 5:41.17;
200 Free Relay: Acad. (P. Russell, Shumake, Timmons, Brewer) 1:50.39;
100 Back: Litschgi (AHN) 1:07.72;
100 Breast: Shumake (AHN) 1:13.77;
400 Free Relay: Acad. of the Holy Names (Fleming, Litschgi, Green, P. Russell) 3:59.10

DIVING
Everson-Saji (BP) 178.60

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS SWIMMING - Acad. of the Holy Names vs. Tampa Cath.

Thursday, Oct. 21, 2010

Acad. of the Holy Names 133, Tampa Cath. 38

200 Medley: Acad. (Litschgi, Foody, Cuva, Brewer) 2:10.84;
200 Free: P. Russell (AHN) 2:05.50;
200 IM: Shumake (AHN) 2:25.51;
50 Free: Fleming (AHN) 25.55;
100 Fly: P. Russell (AHN) 1:03.19;
100 Free: Brewer (AHN) 59.03;
500 Free: Martin (TC) 5:25.01;
200 Free Relay: Tampa Cath. 1:52.82;
100 Back: Litschgi (AHN) 1:06.01;
100 Breast: K. Sanchez (AHN) 1:19.74;
400 Free Relay: Acad. (Shumake, Diaz, Herbst, Litschgi) 4:01.67

DIVING
Sheridan (AHN) 213.45

Permalink

Teams

Class 2A

Friday, Nov. 12, 2010

Boys
200 medley relay: 1. Mosley (Whitehead, Seaman, Kent, Reyes) 1:39.80; 6. Hillsborough (Perez, Go, Arnone, DeSena) 1:42.29; 7. Lakewood Ranch (Kazokas, Cascone, Czupryna, Stasiowski) 1:43.17. 200 free: 1. Gainesville (Rocca) 1:39.06, 5. Jesuit (Swanson) 1:41.50; Lakewood Ranch (Kazokas) 1:43.47. 200 IM: Belen Jesuit (Omana) 1:47.61. 50 free: 1. Paxon (Apple) 21.01; 7. Mitchell (Hunt) 21.86. Diving: 1. Merrit Island (Maffeo) 406.70. 100 fly: Belen Jesuit (Vazquez) 49.49; 3. Mitchell (McCaffrey) 50.29. 100 free: Bellen Jesuit (Ballestas) 45.62. 500 free: Bellen Jesuit (Omanna) 4:24.82; 4. Jesuit (Swanson) 4:36.49. 200 free relay: Belen Jesuit (Vazquez, Ballestas, Long, Omana) 1:25.09; 2. Jesuit (Simon, Goodwin, Jennings, Swanson) 1:28.68; 6. Mitchell (Hunt, Ondrejka, Chang, McCaffrey) 1:30.64. 100 back: Gainesville (Rocca) 51.28; 2. Lakewood Ranch (Kazokas) 52.36; 7. Ridgewood (Geschke) 54.27. 100 breast: Mitchell (McCaffrey) 58.70; Osceola (Tomlin) 59.05. 400 free relay: Belen Jesuit (Vazquez, Ballestat, Long, Omana) 3:03.86; 4. Jesuit (Simon, Goodwin, Marston, Swanson) 3:16.74
Girls
200 medley relay: 1. Chiles 1:49.57; 200 free: 1. Dubrasky (Estero); 200 IM: 1. Buckley (Tarpon Springs) 2:03.68; 7. Chevalier (East Bay) 2:10.86; 50 free: 1. Elliot (Gulf Coast) 23.16; 4. Cook (Sickles) 23.83; Diving: 1. Dye (Leon) 465.10; 8. Collins (Osc) 370.80; 9. Edmonds (Lakewood) 364.50; Golightly (Lakewood) 329.85; 14. Iannello (Osc) 324.50; 100 fly: 1. Merritt (Lincoln) 55.5; 8. Russell (Holy Names) 1:00.02; 100 free: 1. Dressel (Clay) 50.28; 2. Buckley (Tarpon) 51.51; 4. Cook (Sickl) 51.83; 500 free: 1. Dubrasky (Estero) 4:45.77; 8. Chevalier (East Bay) 5:06.42; 200 free relay: 1. Holy Names 1:39.35; 8. Tarpon Springs 1:43.17; 100 back: 1. Coutts (BKenny) 56.48; 100 breast: 1. Lombardi (Chiles) 1:04.77; 6. Pindral (Wiregrass) 1:07.09; 400 free relay: 1. Suncoast 3:43.91; 6. Holy Names 3:40.43

Permalink

Teams

Map

Academy of the Holy Names: Swimming: 2010