//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2011

Schedule/Results

Girls Tennis: Armwood 4, Lennard 3

Tuesday, Feb. 15, 2011

Girls:
Armwood 4, Lennard 3

Singles:
Rojas (L) d. Sudeth 6-1, 6-2
Marcus (A) d. Sanderson (L) 6-0, 6-4
Toro (A) d. Lara 6-4, 6-0
Lewis (A) d. Othello 6-0, 6-2
Piakiski (L) d. Stepp 6-1, 6-0

Doubles:
Rojas and Hegarty (L) d. Lewis and Chinanth 6-1, 6-1
Marcus and Sudeth (A) d. Piakaski and Hegarty 3-6, 6-3 (7-4)

Permalink

Teams

Girls: Jefferson, Armwood

Tuesday, Feb. 22, 2011

Jefferson 5, Armwood 2

Singles:
Pearson (J) d. Suddeth 6-1, 6-1
Reanl (J) d. Marcus 6-0, 6-0
Jackson (J) d. Edwards 6-3, 6-1
Cox (J) d. Toro 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
Chinowth (AW) d. Hernandez 6-4, 2-6, 6-1

Doubles:
Pearson & Cassodo (J) d. Marcus & Stepp 8-1
Edwards & Stepp (AW) d. Evans & Ng 11-9

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Bloomingdale 7, Armwood 0

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Boys:
Bloomingdale 7, Armwood 0

Singles:
Kaiser (B) d. Bolstridge 6-0, 6-2
Mare (B) d. Perry 6-0, 6-0
Brown (B) d. Scott 6-0, 6-0
Beebe (B) d. Ramos 6-0, 6-0
Cruz (B) wins by forfeit

Doubles:
Kaiser and Cruz (B) d. Bolstridge and Perry 8-2
Mare and Brown (B) d. Scott and Ramos 8-0

Team Records: Bloomingdale (7-0)

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Bloomingdale 4, Armwood 3

Friday, March 4, 2011

Girls:
Bloomingdale 4, Armwood 3

Singles:
Tressel (B) d. Suddeth 6-1, 6-0
Daniels (B) d. Marcus 6-4, 6-3
Toro (A) d. Dearborn 6-1, 6-0
Sanberg (B) d. Stepp 6-0, 6-1
Chinowth (A) d. Scarborough 6-1, 6-1

Doubles:
Edwards and Toro (A) d. Sinifi and Luty 8-1
Dearborn and Sanberg (B) d. Suddeth and Step 8-5

Permalink

Teams

Sickles 5, Armwood 1

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Sickles 5, Armwood 1
Singles-Turner (Si) d. Hodes 6-2, 6-1; Diaz (Si) d. Marcus 6-1, 6-2; Bovero (Si) d. Torro 6-0, 6-0; Chinowth (Arm) d. Yenkala 6-3, 6-7, 1-0; Rodriguez (Si) d. Steps 6-0, 6-0
Doubles-Turner-Maher (Si) d. Geth-Marcus 8-0, 8-0
Records:

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS: Chamberlain vs Armwood

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Chamberlain 6, Armwood 1

Singles

Na'daslaki (Ch) d. Suddeth 8-0; Turk (Ch) d. Marcus 8-1; Strobridge (Ch) d. Edwards 8-2; Toro (Arm) d. Gintz 8-1; Whiddon (Ch) d. Chinowth 8-3.

Doubles

Turk and Strobridge (Ch) d. Ramos and Toro 8-1; Whiddon and Gintz (Ch) d. Marcus and Chinowth 8-5.

Chamberlain 6-2.

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS: Armwood vs Durant

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Durant 7, Armwood 0

Singles

Quinn (Dur) d. Marcus 8-0; Garcia (Dur) d. Edwards 8-1; Horner (Dur) d. Toro 8-4; Heyer (Dur) d. Chinowth 8-5; Turville (Dur) d. Stepp 8-1.

Doubles

Quinn and Garcia (Dur) d. Saddeth and Ramos 8-0; Horner and Butler (Dur) d. Marcus and Edwards 8-4.

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS - Armwood vs. Leto

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Armwood 5, Leto 2

Singles
Suddeth (AW) d. Baez (L) 6-0, 7-5;
Marcus (AW) d. Moreira (L) 7-5, 6-2;
Edwards (AW) d. Velez (L) 7-6, 4-7, 6-3, 10-7;
Hernandez (L) d. Toro (AW) 6-4, 6-3;
Chinowth (AW) win by forfeit;

Doubles
Marcus-Toro (AW) d. Baez-Velez (L) 8-4;
Moreira-Hernandez (L) d. Chinowth-Stepp (AW) 8-5;

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: King 7, Armwood 0

Monday, Feb. 20, 2012

Boys:
King 7, Armwood 0

Singles:
Strickland (K) d. Rodak 6-0, 6-0
Agrawal (K) d. Korkoleo 6-0, 6-0
N. Miljus (K) d. Bliss 6-0, 6-0
Baddam (K) d. Odino 6-0, 6-0
R. Miljus (K) wins by default

Doubles:
N. Miljus and R. Miljus (K) d. Rodak and Korkoleo 6-0, 6-1
Murphy and Huang (K) d. Bliss and Odino 6-0, 6-0

Team Records: King (3-0)

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Bloomingdale 7, Armwood 0

Monday, March 19, 2012

Boys Tennis:
Bloomingdale 7, Armwood 0

Singles:
Beebe (B) wins by forfeit
Kaiser (B) wins by forfeit
A. Pudas (B) wins by forfeit
Bird (B) wins by forfeit
T. Pudas (B) wins by forfeit

Doubles:
Beebe and Nelson (B) wins by forfeit
Bird and Bosek (B) wins by forfeit

Team Records: Bloomingdale (6-3)

Permalink

Teams

Map

Armwood High School: Tennis: 2011