Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2011

Schedule/Results

BOYS TENNIS - Lakewood vs. Boca Ciega

Tuesday, Feb. 8, 2011

Lakewood 7, Boca Ciega 0

Singles
Hoylman d. Green 8-3;
Du d. Hollis 8-2;
Haerle d. Sing 8-0;
Atkins d. Chris U 8-0;
Chugani d. Reyes 8-0;

Doubles
Hoylman-Atkins d. Hollis-Sing 8-2;
Du-Haerle d. Reyes-U 8-1;


Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS - Lakewood vs. Boca Ciega

Tuesday, Feb. 8, 2011

Lakewood 7, Boca Ciega 0

Singles
Agrawal d. Lambert 8-4;
Dangar d. Grant 8-6;
Netterfield d. Colwell 8-0;
Monroe d. Rios 8-0;
Bailey win by forfeit

Doubles
Netterfield-Shelton d. Lambert-Rios 8-1;
Worrils-Dickinson d. Grant-Colwell 8-3

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Bogie, Countryside

Tuesday, Feb. 15, 2011

Boys:
Countryside 7, Bogie 0

Singles:
Monosky (COU) d. Green 8-0
Machado (COU) d. Hollis 8-2
Benedt (COU)d. Singh 8-0
Jarczynsky (COU) d. U 8-1
St. John (COU) d. Reays 8-0

Doubles:
Monosky and Benedt (COU) d. Hollis and green 8-3
Machado and Walker (COU) d. U and Singh 8-0

Girls:
Countryside 6, Bogie 1

Singles:
Kitchen (COU) d. Lambert 8-0
Dobai (COU) d. Grant 8-2
Harris (COU) d. Colwell 8-0
Collis (COU) d. Godfrey 8-0
Rios (BC) f.

Doubles:
Kitchen and Collis (COU) d. Grant and Lambert 7-1
Dobai and Harris (COU) d. Colwell and Godfrey 8-0

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Boca Ciega vs. Seminole

Thursday, Feb. 17, 2011

Boys:
Seminole 6, Boca Ciega 1

Singles:
Mandeokor (S) d. Green 8-0
Wilmer (S) d. Hollis 8-5
Fountaine (S) d. Singh 8-2
Worsik (S) d. U 8-0
Andrews (S) d. Reyes 8-0

Doubles:
Frain and Travis (S) d. U and Green 8-3
Hollis and Singh (B) d.Worsik and Paonessa 8-1

Girls:
Seminole 7, Boca Ciega 0

Singles:
Sikorski (S) d. Lambert 8-0
Madsen (S) d. Grant 8-1
Casey (S) d. Colwell 8-1
Jones (S) d. Godfrey 8-0
Scaglione (S) d. Rios 8-0

Doubles:
Madsen and Mandelk (S) d. Colwell and Grant 8-5
Cary and Bennion (S) d. Lambert and Godfrey 8-0

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS - Osceola vs. Boca Ciega

Tuesday, Feb. 22, 2011

BOYS
Osceola 6, Boca Ciega 1

Singles
Detsis (O) d. Green (BC) 8-1;
Gleim (O) d. Hollins (BC) 8-4;
Lense (O) d. Singhao (BC) 8-0;
Wahl (O) d. U (BC) 8-0;
Moore (O) d. Reyes (BC) 8-2;

Doubles
Green-Hollins (BC) d. Lense-Brady (O) 8-2;
Riccardi-Williams (O) d. Singhao-U (BC) 8-3;

GIRLS
Osceola 6, Boca Ciega 1

Singles
Jade Smith (O) d. Grant (BC) 8-0;
Jayla Smith (O) d. Lambert (BC) 8-2;
Schroeder (O) d. Colwell (BC) 8-1;
Powers (O) d. Godfrey (BC) 8-0;
Wonderlich (O) d. Rios (BC) 8-0;

Doubles
Grant-Colwell (BC) d. Wonderlich-Kamp (O) 8-5;
Marquez-Kaufman (O) d. Lambert-Rios (BC) 8-6

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Largo vs Boca Ciega

Thursday, Feb. 24, 2011

BOYS

Largo 6, Boca Ciega 1


GIRLS

Largo 7, Boca Ciega 0

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Boca Ciega vs. Pinellas Park

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Boys:
Pinellas Park 4, Boca Ciega 3

Singles:
Green (BC) d. Duong 8-3
Hollis (BC) d. Parrott 9-8
Boorueang (P) d. Singh 8-5
Bradley (P) d. Yu 8-1
Lien (P) d. Rayes 8-0

Doubles:
Green and Hollis (BC) d. Duong and Boorueang 8-6
Parrott and Bradley (P) d. Singh and Yu 8-3

Girls:
Pinellas Park 7, Boca Ciega 0

Singles:
Diaz (P) d. Lambert 8-2
Sanchez (P) d. Colwell 8-1
Gray (P) d. Godfrey
Payne (P) d. Rios 8-0
Smith (P) wins by forfeit

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Clearwater vs. Boca Ciega

Monday, March 14, 2011

Boys:
Clearwater 7, Boca Ciega 0

Singles:
Hopp (C) d. Green 8-1
Ro (C) d. Hollis 8-4
Terzic (C) d. Singh 9-7
Tornatore (C) d. U 8-3
Maloney (C) d. Reyes 8-0

Doubles:
Hopp and Ro (C) d. Hollis and Green 8-5
Terzic (C) and Tornatore (C) d. Singh and U 8-3

Team Records: Clearwater (2-9)

Girls:
Clearwater 7, Boca Ciega 0

Singles:
Schrock (C) d. Lambert 8-1
Dekarz (C) d. Grant 8-6
Turcotte (C) d. Colewell 8-1
Brinkman (C) d. Rios 8-2
Ramic (C) wins by forfeit

Doubles:
Schrock and Dekarz (C) d. Lambert and Grant 8-0
Turcotte and Brinkman (C) d. Colewell and Rios 8-4

Team Record: Clearwater (2-9)

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: East Lake vs Boca Ciega

Thursday, March 17, 2011

BOYS

East Lake 7, Boca Ciega 0

Singles

Fox (EL) d. Green 8-1; Welsh (EL) d. Hollis 8-1; Hall (EL) d. Singh 8-0; Gardner (EL) d. U 8-0; White (EL) d. Reyes 8-0.

Doubles

Vanhorenbeck and Rajaran (EL) d. Green and Hollis 8-1; Fredricks and Fox (EL) d. Singh and U. 8-0.

GIRLS

East Lake 7, Boca Ciega 0

Singles

Herrock (EL) d. Lambert 8-0; Moya (EL) d. Colwell 8-0; Dunham (EL) d. Godfrey 8-0; Grigsby (EL) d. Rios 8-0; East Lake won by default.

Doubles

Herrock and Moya (EL) d. Lambert and Godfrey 8-0; Mullen and Mraovich (EL) d. Colwell and Rios 8-4.

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS - Boca Ciega vs. Gibbs

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

BOYS
Gibbs 7, Boca Ciega 0

Singles
Munoz (G) d. Green (BC) 8-0;
Linder-Byrd (G) d. Hollis (BC) 9-7;
Sayphartha (G) d. U (BC) 8-5;
Gomez (G) d. Singh (BC) 8-4;
Huynh (G) d. Reyes (BC) 8-5;

Doubles
Linder-Byrd-Munoz (G) d. Green-U (BC) 8-1;
Gomez-Sayphartha (G) d. Hollis-Singh (BC) 9-7;

GIRLS
Boca Ciega 4, Gibbs 3

Singles
Johnson (G) d. Lambert (BC) 8-1;
Finch (G) d. Grant (BC) 8-6;
Godfrey (BC) d. Witmer (G) 8-6;
Colwell (BC) d. Thomas (G) 8-0;
Rios (BC) win by forfeit

Doubles
Finch-Johnson (G) d. Rios-Lambert (BC) 8-1;
Colwell-Grant (BC) win by forfeit

Permalink

Teams

Map

Boca Ciega High School: Tennis: 2011