Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Swimming 2011

Stories

Schedule/Results

Swimming: Countryside at Clearwater

Wednesday, Aug. 31, 2011

BOYS
Countryside 62, Clearwater 42
200 free: Kelly (Cs)
200 IM: Pettes (Cs)
50 free: Lush (Cs)
100 fly: Alexiou (Clw)
100 free: Willsey (Cs)
Diving: Yoder (Clw) 251.65
Meet abbreviated due to lightning.

GIRLS
Countryside 73, Clearwater 49
200 free: A. Fink (Cs)
200 IM: S. Fink (Cs)
50 free: Smyth (Cs)
100 fly: Hall (Cs)
100 free: Rossi (Clw)
500 free: S. Fink (Cs)
Diving: Halbert (Clw) 195.14


Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Clearwater at Palm Harbor

Wednesday, Sept. 7, 2011

at Palm Harbor YMCA

BOYS
Palm Harbor U. 129, Clearwater 54

200 medley relay: PH (McRae, D. Morgan, Perrotti, Williams) 1:40.75; 200 free: Alexiou (Cw) 1:44.23; 200 IM: D. Morgan (PH) 1:59.28; 50 free: Williams (PH) 22.23. Diving: Yoder (Cw) 264.55; 100 fly: Perrotti (PH) 53.39 ; 100 free: Williams (PH) 50.17; 500 free: Alexiou (Cw) 4:47.76; 200 free relay: PH (van Huysteen, Perrotti, D. Morgan, Williams) 1:30.94; 100 backstroke: McRae (PH) 55.26; 100 breast: D.Morgan (PH) 1:00.23; 400 free relay: PH (Uselis, Barragan, van Huysteen, McRae) 3:22.93

GIRLS

Palm Harbor U. 150, Clearwater 36


200 medley relay: PH (Perrotti, R. Freeman, Kovac, Turek) 1:59.49; 200 free: K. Mayer (PH) 1:59.59; 200 IM: Turek (PH) 2:20.64; 50 free: S. Freeman (PH) 25.40. Diving: Tarr (PH) 225.15; 100 fly: Perrotti (PH) 1:02.45; 100 free: S. Freeman (PH) 56.35; 500 free: Turek (PH) 5:18.75; 200 free relay: PH (M. Hubbard, King, R. Freeman, S. Freeman) 1:45.81; 100 backstroke: King (PH) 1:03.50; 100 breast: R. Freeman (PH) 1:13.95; 400 free relay: PH (S. Freeman, K. Mayer, C. Hubbard, Turek) 3:51.83

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Clearwater vs. Seminole

Wednesday, Sept. 14, 2011

Boys:
Seminole 89, Clearwater 89

Events:
200 med relay: Clearwater (Alexiou, Buck, Hughes, Holtz) 1:54.85; 200 free: Buck (C) 1:59.67; 200 IM: Metka (S) 2:14.35; 50 free: Holtz (C) 25.65; Diving: Yoder (C) 43.00; 100 fly: Metka (S) 1:02.61; 100 free: Spiric (S) 57.81; 500 free: Alexiou (C) 4:16.83; 200 free relay: Seminole (Patrick, Beggs, Rapone, Sinabaldi) 1:52.36; 100 back: Alexiou (C) 1:06.70; 100 breast: Buck (C) 1:10.70; 400 free relay: Clearwater (Buck, Holtz, Hughes, Alexiou) 3:46.61

Girls:
Seminole 123, Clearwater 65

Events:
200 med relay: Seminole (Miller, Roper, Gorman, Russo) 2:13.30; 200 free: Rossi (C) 2:19.38; 200 IM: Russo (S) 2:37.41; 50 free: Roper (S) 28.48; Diving: Dawson (S) 61.00; 100 fly: Gorman (S) 1:10.14; 100 free: Russo (S) 1:06.80; 500 free: Rossi (C) 4:51.72; 200 free relay: Seminole (Jarnberg, Meegan, Hartman, Blackburn) 2:10.83; 100 back: Miller (S) 1:12.41; 100 breast: Roper (S) 1:22.13; 400 free relay: Seminole (Gorman, Roper, Russo, Miller) 4:24.84

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Osceola vs. Clearwater

Wednesday, Sept. 21, 2011

Boys team scores:
Osceola 100, Clearwater 84

Events:
200 med relay: Clearwater (Myers, Luck, Hughes, Holtz) 2:05.68; 200 free: Bryant (O) 2:00.01; 200 IM: Buck (C) 2:18.53; 50 free: Holtz (C) 26.24; Diving: Yoder (C) 280.55; 100 fly: Holtz (C) 1:05.70; 100 free: Myers (C) 59.91; 500 free: Bryant (O) 4:15.33; 200 free relay: Osceola (Slockett, Adair, Deininger, Lindsey) 1:52.84; 100 back: Malecot (O) 1:12.38; 100 breast: Buck (C) 1:10.75; 400 free relay: Clearwater (Holtz, Hughes, Myers, Buck) 3:56.44


Girls team scores:
Osceola 112, Clearwater 72

Events:
200 med relay: Osceola (Wittman, Koda, Wiser, Slockett) 2:15.65; 200 free: Rossi (C) 2:20.20; 200 IM: Koda (O) 2:36.74; 50 free: O'Connell (O) 31.03; Diving: Halber (C) 196.80; 100 fly: Wiser (O) 1:09.70; 100 free: Wittman (O) 1:03.24; 500 free: Carr (O) 4:51.78; 200 free relay: Osceola (Wittman, Slockett, Koda, Wiser) 2:03.48; 100 back: Colbert (C) 1:25.22; 100 breast: Braden (C) 1:28.14; 400 free relay: Osceola (Wittman, Slockett, Wiser, Koda) 4:25.77

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Clearwater vs. Northeast

Wednesday, Oct. 5, 2011

GIRLS
Northeast 106, Clearwater 78

200 medley relay: Northeast (Krasteva, Jones, Quinn, Burrows) 2:22.51;
200 free: Rossi (CW) 2:21.63;
200 IM: Jones (NE) 2:36.94;
50 free: Krasteva (NE) 30.46;
100 fly: Rossi (CW) 1:14.82;
100 free: Rende (CW) 1:06.55;
500 free: Condon (NE) 5:50.96;
200 free relay: Clearwater (Rossi, Braden, Colbert, Rende) 2:08.89;
100 back: Burrows (NE) 1:23.21;
100 breast: Jones (NE) 1:23.25;
400 free relay: Northeast (Quinn, Marton, Krasteva, Jones) 4:37.53;

DIVING
Phipps (NE) 223.55

BOYS
Clearwater 91, Northeast 89

200 medley relay: Northeast (Krastev, Santiago, Williams, Hessler) 2:09.39;
200 free: Hessler (NE) 2:14.08;
200 IM: Alexio (CW) 2:19.71;
50 free: Williams (NE) 26.38;
100 fly: Alexio (CW) 1:00.51;
100 free: Holtz (CW) 58.44;
500 free: Krastev (NE) 4:39.85;
200 free relay: Clearwater (Holtz, Hughes, Myers, Alexio) 1:46.20;
100 back: Williams (NE) 1:07.63;
100 breast: Holtz (CW) 1:23.43;
400 free relay: Clearwater (Myers, Hughes, Holtz, Alexio) 4:18.50;

DIVING
Yoder (CW) 229.65

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Clearwater vs. East Lake

Wednesday, Oct. 12, 2011

Boys:
East Lake 105, Clearwater 69

Events:
200 med relay: East Lake (Hausman, Smith, Holdsworth, Pickrem) 1:54.78; 200 free: Alexiou (C) 1:51.23; 200 IM: Hughes (C) 2:15.44; 50 free: Pickrem (EL) 22.68; Diving: Burns (EL) 423.25; 100 fly: Alexiou (C) 55.13; 100 free: Myers (C) 52.34; 500 free: Hughes (C) 5:24.59; 200 free relay: Clearwater (Alexiou, Hughes, Myers, Holtz) 1:37.44; 100 back: Myers (EL) 1:06.35; 100 breast: Smith (EL) 1:09.56; 400 free relay: Clearwater (Holtz, Myers, Hughes, Alexiou) 3:33.88


Girls:
East Lake 127, Clearwater 54

Events:
200 med relay: East Lake (Peterson, Morrill, McMeekin, Moore) 2:11.07; 200 free: Smith (EL) 2:04.61; 200 IM: Jacobs (EL) 2:23.40; 50 free: Pickrem (EL) 25.60; Diving: Gonzalez (EL) 413.70; 100 fly: McMeekin (EL) 1:04.93; 100 free: Peterson (EL) 59.67; 500 free: Rossi (C) 5:35.35; 200 free relay: East Lake (Jacobs, Peterson, Pickrem, Smith) 1:50.63; 100 back: Thebig (EL) 1:13.00; 100 breast: Burch (EL) 1:18.47; 400 free relay: East Lake (Smith, Pickrem, Jacobs, Peterson) 4:02.81

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Class 3A, District 5

Friday, Oct. 28, 2011

Girls
Team scores
Palm Harbor University 505.5, Plant 312, East Lake 296, Countryside 250.5, Seminole 232, Northeast 189, Clearwater 132, Wiregrass Ranch 114, Gaither 107, Chamberlain 38, Pinellas Park 36, Alonso 32.
Results
200 medley relay - Plant (Flynn, Donahue, Clifford, McGowan) 1:53.86, Palm Harbor University (Hubbard, Freeman, Perrotti, McIntosh) 1:53.88, East Lake (Smith, Peterson, Pickrem, McMeekin) 1:55.10, Countryside (Finke, S. Finke, Hall, Smythe) 1:57.44; 200 free - Turek (PHU) 1:54.70, S. Finke (Cs) 1:54.70, A. Finke (Cs) 1:57.75, Mayer (PHU) 1:58.21; 200 IM - Pickrem (EL) 2:06.09, Jones (Ne) 2:13.65, McIntosh (PHU) 2:15.60, Freeman (PHU) 2:15.85; 50 free - Cimino (WR) 24.42, Hall (Cs) 24.70, Smith (EL) 24.73, Freeman (PHU) 24.88; 100 fly - Clifford (Pl) 59.77, Perrotti (PHU) 1:01.32, Gorman (Sem) 1:01.76, McGowan (Pl) 1:03.09; 100 free - Turek (PHU) 53.79, Hall (Cs) 53.90, Freeman (PHU) 55.29, King (PHU) 56.08; 500 free - S. Finke (Cs) 5:04.06, A. Finke (Cs) 5:06.50, Mayer (PHU) 5:09.35, Neely (Ne) 5:11.18; 200 free relay - East Lake (Pickrem, Peterson, Jacobs, Smith) 1:41.33, Palm Harbr University (Turek, Hubbard, King, Freeman) 1:42.85, Plant (Clifford, Munns, Donahue, McGowan) 1:43.68, Wiregrass Ranch (Hernandez, Gant, Powell, Cimino) 1:47.27; 100 back - Jones (Ne) 1:00.33, Hubbard (PHU) 1:02.17, Perrotti (PHU) 1:03.00, Bauer (PHU) 1:03.87; 100 breast - Pickrem (EL) 1:04.85, Smith (EL) 1:09.54, Clifford (Pl) 1:09.96, Donahue (Pl) 1:11.98; 400 free relay - Palm Harbor University (Turek, King, Mayer, Freeman) 3:42.39, Countryside (S. Finke, A. Finke, Smythe, Hall) 3:43.28, Seminole (Gorman, Russo, Miller, Roper) 3:44.96, Northeast (Neely, Krasteva, Quinn, Jones) 3:48.25.
Boys
Team scores
Palm Harbor University 537, Plant 261, East Lake 260, Countryside 254, Seminole 215, Northeast 179, Clearwater 176, Wiregrass Ranch 96, Alonso 81, Pinellas Park 52, Chamberlain 50, Gaither 36.
200 medley relay - Palm Harbor University (McRae, Morgan, Perrotti, Williams) 1:39.75, East Lake (Holdsworth, Smith, Hausman, Pickrem) 1:43.35, Countryside (Peters, Kelly, Lush, Willsey) 1:43.67, Seminole (Spiric, Metka, Hudak, Kerr) 1:45.87; 200 free - Alexiou (Clw) 1:40.49, McRae (PHU) 1:46.53, Peters (Cs) 1:48.30, Uselis (PHU) 1:48.49; 200 IM - Morgan (PHU) 1:56.29, Metka (Sem) 1:56.30, Barragan (PHU) 2:05.31, Hudak (Sem) 2:06.58; 50 free - Williams (PHU) 22.08, Willsey (Cs) 22.21, Lush (Cs) 22.40, Pickrem (EL) 22.47; 100 fly - Perrotti (PHU) 52.80, Krastev (Ne) 53.45, Kimura (Pl) 55.52, Lush (Cs) 55.75; 100 free - McRae (PHU) 48.39, Williams (PHU) 49.00, VanHuyssteen (PHU) 49.98, Rosso (Pl) 50.14; 500 free - Alexiou (Clw) 4:36.81, Uselis (PHU) 4:48.15, Hudak (Sem) 4:55.56, Sanders (PHU) 4:56.63; 200 free relay - Palm Harbor University (Williams, VanHuyssteen, Perrotti, Morgan) 1:29.45, Plant (Parker, Kendall, Kimura, Rosso) 1:31.18, Clearwater (Alexiou, Hughes, Myers, Holtz) 1:31.51, Northeast (Williams, Krastev, Santoyo, Hessler) 1:33.77; 100 back - Krastev (Ne) 53.06, Perrotti (PHU) 55.66, Peters (Cs) 55.92, Lloveras (PHU) 57.01; 100 breast - Morgan (PHU) 59.92, Metka (Sem) 1:00.12, Smith (EL) 1:03.47, Patrick (Sem) 1:05.29; 400 free relay - Countryside (Willsey, Lush, Lombardo, Peters) 3:19.01, Palm Harbor University (VanHuyssteen, Barragan, Uselis, McRae)3:19.26, Plant (Parker, Heath, Rosso, Kimura) 3:23.84, Clearwater (Alexiou, Highes, Myers, Holtz) 3:25.27.

Permalink

Teams

Map

Clearwater High School: Swimming: 2011