//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2011

Schedule/Results

Tennis: Osceola vs. Clearwater

Tuesday, Feb. 8, 2011

Girls:
Osceola 7, Clearwater 0

Singles:
Jade Smith (O) d. Schrock 8-2
Jayla Smith (O) d. Dekraz 8-1
Schroeder (O) d. Turcotte 8-0
Powers (O) d. Brinkman 8-0
Wunderlich (O) by default

Doubles:
Jade Smith and Jayla Smith (O) d. Schrock and Dekraz 8-2
Schroeder and Powers (O) d. Turcotte and Brinkman 8-1

Team Records: Osceola (1-0); Clearwater (0-1)

Boys:
Osceola 6, Clearwater 1

Singles:
Detsis (O) d. Hopp 5-5, Hopp retired
Gleim (O) d. Ro 8-5
Lense (O) d. Tornatore 8-1
Pippo (C) d. Wahl 8-5
Morris (O) d. Terzic 8-0

Doubles:
Detsis and Gleim (O) d. Ro and Pippo 6-0
Lense and Wahl (O) d. Tornatore and Terzic 8-1

Team Records: Osceola (1-0); Clearwater (0-1)

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Clearwater vs. Dixie Hollins

Thursday, Feb. 17, 2011

Boys:
Clearwater 7, Dixie Hollins 0

Singles:
Hopp (C) d. Patel 8-0
Ro (C) d. Carroll 8-0
Terzic (C) d. Le 8-0
Tornatore (C) d. Newell 8-1
Maloney (C) d. by forfeit

Doubles:
Hopp and Ro (C) d. Patel and Carroll 8-0
Terzic and Maloney (C) d. Le and Newell 8-1

Girls:
Clearwater 7, Dixie Hollins 0

Singles:
Schrock (C) d. Watkins 8-0
Dekarz (C) d. Kieffer 8-0
Brinkman (C) d. Lesperance 8-0
Turcotte (C) d. Kagahastian 8-0
Ramic (C) d. Lisle 8-0

Doubles:
Schrock and Dekarz (C) d. Kieffer and Watkins 8-0
Brinkman and Turcotte (C) d. Mathis and Lisle 8-0

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Seminole vs. Clearwater

Monday, Feb. 21, 2011

Boys:
Seminole 7, Clearwater 0

Singles:
Nandelker (S) d. Hopp 8-1
Wilmer (S) d. Terzie 8-1
Fountain (S) d. Tornatore 8-2
Wanzik (S) d. Maloney 8-1
Andrews (S) d. Hoover 8-0

Doubles:
Nandelker and Wilmer (S) d. Tornatore and Hopp 8-1
Panosessa and Frane (S) d. Murphy and Shecklet 8-0

Girls:
Seminole 7, Clearwater 0

Singles:
Madson (S) d. Schrock 8-2
Carey (S) d. Dekarz 8-0
Jones (S) d. Turatte 8-4
by forfeit

Doubles:
Scaglione and Bennion (S) d. Schrock and Turatte 8-6
by forfeit

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: St. Petersburg vs. Clearwater

Tuesday, Feb. 22, 2011

Boys:
St. Petersburg 7, Clearwater 0

Singles:
Corty (S) d. Hopp 8-2
Sleszynski (S) d. Tormater 8-0
Dvorak (S) d. Maloney 8-0
Zakira (S) d. Murphy 8-0
Bullit (S) d. Cedeno 8-0

Doubles:
Kopleman and Dvorak (S) d. Tormater and Maloney 8-0
Bullit and Zakira (S) d. Murphy and Cedeno 8-0

Team Record: St. Petersburg (4-0)

Girls:
St. Petersburg 7, Clearwater 0

Singles:
Gray (S) d. Schrock 8-1
Garcia (S) d. Tormater 8-1
Murray (S) d. Remick 8-4
Schuller (S) by forfeit
Ishak (S) by forfeit

Doubles:
Gray and Garcia (S) d. Schrock and Tormater 8-3
Murray and Schuller (S) by forfeit

Team Records: St. Petersburg (4-0)

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Clearwater vs Dunedin

Thursday, Feb. 24, 2011

BOYS

Dunedin 7, Clearwater 0

Singles

Beiler (Dun) d. Hopp 8-1; Hammond (Dun) d. Ro 8-3; Vargas (Dun) d. Terzic 8-3; Singer (Dun) d. Tornatore 8-0; French (Dun) d. Maloney 8-0.

Doubles

Vargas and Hammond (Dun) d. Tornatore and Terzic 8-0; Morley and Grimm (Dun) d. Murphy and Cedeno 8-2.



GIRLS

Dunedin 5, Clearwater 2

Singles

Asanter (Dun) d. Schrock 8-1; Lopacick (Dun) d. Dekarz 8-4; Turcotte (Cw) d. K. Harrison 8-5; Hart (Dun) d. Brinkman 8-3; W. Harrison (Dun) d. Ramic 8-4.

Doubles

Lopacick and Asanter (Dun) d. Schrock and Dekarz 8-2; Turcotte and Brinkman (Cw) d. Wilson and Deevlio 8-4.

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Largo vs Clearwater

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

BOYS

Largo 6, Clearwater 1

Singles

Hopp (Cw) d. Jackson 8-5; Babista (Lar) d. Terzic 8-3; Higginbotham (Lar) d. Tornatore 8-3; Sever (Lar) d. Maloney 8-2; Quazzaz (Lar) d. Murphy 8-2.

Doubles

Jackson and Babista (Lar) d. Terzic and Tornatore 8-1; Sever and Daniel (Lar) d. Shackton and Murphy 8-0.

Largo 4-2, Clearwater 1-6.

GIRLS

Largo 7, Clearwater 0

Singles

Taylor (Lar) d. Schrock 8-0; Lauser (Lar) d. Dekarz 8-2; Makiris (Lar) d. Turcotte 8-0; Rickards (Lar) d. Brinkman 8-2; Emery (Lar) d. Ramic 8-4.

Doubles

Taylor and Lauser (Lar) d. Schrock and Dekarz 8-2; Makiris and Rickards (Lar) d. Turcotte and Brinkman 8-0.

Largo 6-0, Clearwater 1-6.

Permalink

Teams

Palm Harbor U. , Clearwater

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Palm Harbor U. 7, Clearwater 0

Singles:
Remedios (PHU) d. Schrock 8-0
Wehling (PHU) d. Turcotte 8-0
Anastasopolous (PHU) d. Ramic 8-1
**Matches 4 and 5 defaulted by Clearwater

Doubles:
Yi & Rahman (PHU) d. Schrock & Turcotte 8-4
2nd double forfeited by Clearwater

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Palm Harbor at Clearwater

Thursday, March 3, 2011

BOYS TENNIS:

Palm Harbor 7, Clearwater 0 (same for girls)

Singles:

Tetylbaum (PH) d. Hopp, 8-2, Lord (PH) d. Ro, 8-3, Perenich (PH) d. Terzic, 8-0, Everett (PH) d. Tornatore, 8-0, Bell (PH) d. Maloney, 8-0.

Doubles:

Teytelbaum & Lord (PH) d. Hopp & Ro, 8-2, Mandani (PH) & Nuh d. Terzic & Cedeno, 8-0.'

GIRLS TENNIS:

Palm Harbor 7, Clearwater 0

Singles:
Remedios (PH) d. Schrock, 8-0, Wehling (PH) d. Turcotte, 8-0, Nastasopoulos (PH) d. Ramic, 8-1, Forfeit, Forfeit

Doubles:
Remedios & Wehling (PH) d. Schrock & Turcotte, 8-4, Forfeit

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS - Clearwater vs. East Lake

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

BOYS
East Lake 6, Clearwater 1

Singles
Rajaram (EL) d. Hopp (CW) 8-2;
Van Horenbeck (EL) d. Ro (CW) 8-4;
Tabanguil (EL) d. Terzic (CW) 8-0;
Maizel (EL) d. Tornatore (CW) 8-0;
Welsh (EL) d. Maloney (CW) 8-0;

Doubles
Hopp-Ro (CW) d. Fox-Hall (EL) 8-3;
Gardner-White (EL) d. Terzic-Tornatore (CW) 8-1;

Records
Clearwater 1-8

GIRLS
East Lake 7, Clearwater 0

Singles
Bodine (EL) d. Schrock (CW) 8-0;
Herrock (EL) d. Dekarz (CW) 8-0;
Ospina (EL) d. Turcotte (CW) 8-0;
Moya (EL) d. Brinkman (CW) 8-0;
Dunham (EL) d. Ramic (CW) 8-0;

Doubles
Bodine-Herrock (EL) d. Schrock-Dekarz (CW) 8-0;
Grigsby-Mraovich (EL) d. Turcotte-Brinkman (CW) 8-6;

Records
Clearwater 1-8

Permalink

Teams

BOYS & GIRLS TENNIS: Clearwater at Pinellas Park

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Boys Tennis

Pinellas Park 7, Clearwater 0

Girls Tennis

Pinellas Park 7, Clearwater 0

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Clearwater vs. Boca Ciega

Monday, March 14, 2011

Boys:
Clearwater 7, Boca Ciega 0

Singles:
Hopp (C) d. Green 8-1
Ro (C) d. Hollis 8-4
Terzic (C) d. Singh 9-7
Tornatore (C) d. U 8-3
Maloney (C) d. Reyes 8-0

Doubles:
Hopp and Ro (C) d. Hollis and Green 8-5
Terzic (C) and Tornatore (C) d. Singh and U 8-3

Team Records: Clearwater (2-9)

Girls:
Clearwater 7, Boca Ciega 0

Singles:
Schrock (C) d. Lambert 8-1
Dekarz (C) d. Grant 8-6
Turcotte (C) d. Colewell 8-1
Brinkman (C) d. Rios 8-2
Ramic (C) wins by forfeit

Doubles:
Schrock and Dekarz (C) d. Lambert and Grant 8-0
Turcotte and Brinkman (C) d. Colewell and Rios 8-4

Team Record: Clearwater (2-9)

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Clearwater vs. Northeast

Friday, March 18, 2011

Boys:
Clearwater 4, Northeast 3

Singles:
Hopp (C) d. Tran 8-2
Ro (C) d. Milatovic 8-4
Gramlich (N) d. Terzic 8-2
Tornatore (C) d. Menke 8-5
Naghitorabi (N) d. Maloney 8-6

Doubles:
Ro and Tornatore (C) d. Tran and Milatovic 8-5
Gramlich and Menke (N) d. Terzic and Cedeno 8-4

Girls:
Clearwater 5, Northeast 1

Singles:
Schrock (C) d. Bedell 8-0
Dekarz (C) d. Sahiti 8-5
Turcotte (C) wins by forfeit
Ramic (C) wins by forfeit

Doubles:
Bedell and Sahiti (N) d. Turcotte and Ramic 8-6
Schrock and Dekarz (C) wins by forfeit

Permalink

Teams

Clearwater v. Countryside

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Girls
Countryside 6, Clearwater 1

Singles
Dean (CL) d. Schrock (CS) 8-0;
Kitchen (CS) d. Dekarz (CL) 8-1;
Boruk (CS) d. Turcotte (CL) 8-0;
Dobai (CS) d. Brinkman (CL) 8-0;
Harris (CS) d. Ramic (CL) 8-3;

Doubles
Deng/Kitchen (CS) d. Schrock/Dekarz 8-0;
Turcotte/Brinkman (CL) d. Trepany/Collis (CS) 8-6;


Boys
Countryside 7 Clearwater 0

Singles
Monosky (CS) d. Hopp (CL) 8-0;
Berendt (CS) d. Ro (CL) 8-1;
Machado (CS) d. Terzic (CL) 8-2;
Jarczynski (CS) d. Tornatore (CL) 8-1;
St. John (CS) d. Maloney (CL) 8-0;

Doubles
Monosky/Brendt (CS) d. Hopp/Ro (CL) 8-4;
Machado/Jarczynski (CS) d. Terzic/Tornatore (CL) 8-1;

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Clearwater vs. Largo

Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2012

Boys:
Largo 6, Clearwater 1

Singles:
Popp (C) d. Babista (L) 8-6
Jackson (L) d. Terzic (C) 8-0
Higginbotham (L) d. Tornatore (C) 8-2
Daniel (L) d. Graham (C) 8-0
Walters (L) d. Ndreu (C) 8-5

Doubles:
Babista and Jackson (L) d. Popp and Terzic (C) 8-3
Daniel and Walters (L) d. Tornatore and Graham (C) 8-1


Girls:
Largo 7, Clearwater 0

Singles:
Taylor (L) d. Waugh-Cassel (C) 8-0
Makrif (L) d. Fison (C) 8-1
Emery (L) d. Brinkman (C) 8-0
Thashbhian (L) d. Kolundzic (C) 8-0
Rickards (L) d. Pedersen (C) 8-0

Doubles:
Taylor and Makrif (L) d. Waugh-Cassel and Fison (C) 8-2
Emery and Konjanovsk (L) d. Brinkman and Pedersen (C) 8-0

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Clearwater vs. St. Petersburg

Tuesday, Feb. 14, 2012

Boys:
St. Petersburg 6, Clearwater 1

Singles:
Hopp (C) d. Drovak 8-3
Sleszynski (S) d. Perzic 8-0
Bulleit (S) d. Tornatore 8-1
Kopelman (S) d. Graham 8-0
Gallaver (S) d. Nderu 8-0

Doubles:
Hopp and Sleszynksi (S) d. Droyak and Perzic 8-4
Bulleit and Gallaver (S) d. Tornatore and Graham 8-0


Girls:
St. Petersburg 6, Clearwater 1

Singles:
Garcia (S) d. Waugh-Castle 9-7
Vollo (S) d. Brinkman 8-1
Pederson (C) d. Murray 8-4
Shculler (S) d. Kolundzic 8-0
Berger (S) d. Manly 8-2

Doubles:
Garcia and Perry (S) d. Waugh-Castle and Brinkman 8-2
Shculler and Berger (S) d. Kolundzic and Manly 8-0

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Northeast vs. Clearwater

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

Boys:
Northeast 7, Clearwater 0

Singles:
C. Cooley (N) d. F. Terzic 8-0
K. Fletcher (N) d. M. Tornatore 8-2
C. Tran (N) d. A. Graham 8-4
M. Mijatovic (N) d. S. McElravyy 8-1
Northeast wins by forfeit

Doubles:
C. Cooley and K. Fletcher (N) d. Terzic and Graham 8-1
Mijatovic and Grahmlich (N) d. Tornatore and McElravy

Team Records: Clearwater (2-9)


Girls:
Northeast 4, Clearwater 3

Singles:
D. Bilic (N) d. S. Waugh-Castle 8-3
C. Brinkman (C) d. T. Bedell 8-3
F. Lakic (N) d. K. Pedersen 8-3
K. Taylor (N) d. S. Manly 8-1
B. Kolundzic (C) d. K. Fizell 8-4

Doubles:
D. Bilic and F. Lakic (N) d. Waugh-Castle and Manly 8-6
Brinkman and Pedersen (C) d. Farner and Fitch 8-0

Team Records: Clearwater (1-10)

Permalink

Teams

Map

Clearwater High School: Tennis: 2011