//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Golf 2012

Stories

Schedule/Results

Boys Golf: Countryside vs. Seminole vs. St. Petersburg

Tuesday, Sept. 4, 2012

St. Petersburg 149, Countryside 164, Seminole 175

St. Petersburg
Maguire 35, Dyer 37, Kevorkian 37, Monawar 40;

Countryside
Dixon 40, Williamson 40, Fisher 41, Wasoff 43;

Seminole
Norris 41, Warden 41, Fines 47, Tomilonus 46;

Records
St. Petersburg 2-0, Countryside 1-1, Seminole 0-2

Permalink

Teams

Girls golf: Countryside 198, Palm Harbor U. 198

Thursday, Sept. 6, 2012

at Countryside CC

GIRLS
Countryside 198, Palm Harbor U. 198 (tie, no playoff)

Cs: Glennie 39, Williamson 43, Oliver 53, Rose 63
PHU: Coe 46, Baker 49, Pierce 50, Mageski 53

Cs (0-0-1)
PHU (0-0-1)

Permalink

Teams

Girls Golf: Osceola vs. Countryside vs. East Lake

Wednesday, Sept. 12, 2012

Osceola 180, Countryside 205, East Lake 213, Clearwater NTS, Boca Ciega NTS, Pinellas Park NTS;

Osceola
Gibson 37, Franzese 38, Fox 49, Smoot 56;

Countryside
Glennie 38, Oliver 44, Rose 59, Pohl 64;

East Lake
Puzzitello 49, Fosbrook 51, Johnson 52, Munson 61;

Clearwater
Rocco 53, Byrnes 64, Sherman 70;

Boca Ciega
Thompson 52, Rodriguez 72;

Pinellas Park
Nowakowski 57

Records
Osceola 3-0

Permalink

Teams

Boys Golf: Countryside vs. Largo vs. Gibbs

Wednesday, Sept. 19, 2012

Countryside 162, Largo 186, Gibbs NTS;

Countryside
Fisher 37, Wasoff 41, Dixon 42, Williamson 42;

Largo
Tuttle 44, Kanyock 45, Stocking 48, Matyjek 49;

Gibbs
N. Hume 44, H. Hume 74;

Records
Countryside 5-1, Largo 2-6

Permalink

Teams

Girls Golf: Palm Harbor U. vs. Countryside vs. Osceola vs. East Lake vs. Clearwater vs. St. Petersburg vs. Boca Ciega

Wednesday, Sept. 19, 2012

Palm Harbor U. 174, Countryside 185, Osceola 193, East Lake 216, Clearwater NTS, St. Petersburg NTS, Boca Ciega NTS;

Palm Harbor U.
Coe 35, Pierce 40, Whalen 49, Baker 50;

Countryside
Glennie 36, Williamson 38, Oliver 47, Sarvis 64;

Osceola
Gibson 38, Franzese 45, Fox 55, Smoot 55;

East Lake
Puzzitiello 46, Fosbrook 52, Munson 58, Johnson 60;

Clearwater
Rocco 56, Sherman 62;

St. Petersburg
Ocano 48, Robinson 57, Raspopovich 64;

Boca Ciega
Rodriguez 67, Suders 69;

Permalink

Teams

Boys Golf: PCAC North Championship

Wednesday, Oct. 10, 2012

East Lake 156, Countryside 169, Palm Harbor U. 172, Dunedin 190, Tarpon Springs 223

East Lake
Corniellie 37, Dierwechter 39, Fox 40, Aebersold 40;

Countryside
Wasoff 39, Fisher 42, Dixon 42, Williamson 46;

Palm Harbor U.
Hajaiin 40, Saengfah 42, Fromme 43, Stallings 47;

Dunedin
Norris 44, Shermerhorn 45, Sheehy 48, Cheeses 53;

Tarpon Springs
Peterson 49, Ramirez 52, Marshall 55, Louis 67;

East lake is the 2012 PCAC Champion, undefeated in conference play

Permalink

Teams

Boys Golf: Vinoy Invitational

Thursday, Oct. 11, 2012

Team scores
Lakewood Ranch 279, Sarasota Riverview 300, St. Petersburg 306, Clearwater Central Catholic 307, Mitchell 307, Jesuit 307, Countryside 309, Palm Harbor University 309, East Lake 316, Tampa Catholic 318, St. Petersburg Catholic 322, Northeast 328, Osceola 329, Seminole 329, Shorecrest 329, Calvary Christian 340, Pinellas Park 350, Northside Christian 354, Largo 359, Tampa Prep 371, Dunedin 373, St. Petersburg Green Team 381, Clearwater 382, Dixie Hollins 390

Individuals
Touchberry (LR) 67 (won in a playoff), Quintessenza (NC) 67, Walker (LR) 69, Boulch (LR) 71, Maguire (SP) 71, Fox (SR) 71, Perna (SR) 71, Wasoff (Cs) 71, Stephens (Ne) 71, Miller (LR) 72

Permalink

Teams

Boys golf: 2A-11 district tournament

Tuesday, Oct. 16, 2012

Class 2A-11 district tournament
Boys
East Lake Woodlands Country Club
Team scores
1. Mitchell (307): Strout (75), Gabrelcik (76), Pittman (78), Swinford (78).
2. East Lake (314): Hilpl (76), Fox (79), Dierwechter (79), Aebersold (80).
3. Palm Harbor U: Hajian (77), Amend (78), Fromme (79), Saengfah (82).
4. Countryside (326): Wasoff (75), Dixon (76), Fisher (87), Williamson (88).
5. River Ridge (338): Stewart (75), Dobson (81), Glewen (90), Nelson (92).
6. Sunlake (341): Roberts (79), Jungbaur (83), Jungbaur (84), Eastley (95).
7. Wiregrass Ranch (351): Prenderville (76), Hawes (89), Wilson (90), Clark (96).
8. Dunedin (356): Norris (85), Shermerhorn (86), Sheehy (87), Chessen (98).
9. Land O' Lakes (367): Monds (82), Dollbaum (87), Williams (97), Cai (101).
10. Tarpon Springs (387): Peterson (90), Ramirez (97), Woodka (98), Marshall (102).
Top three individual qualifiers
1. Stewart (River Ridge)—75
2. Prenderville (Wiregrass Ranch)—75
3. Dixon (Countryside)—76.

Permalink

Teams

Map

Countryside High School: Golf: 2012