//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Golf 2010

Stories

Schedule/Results

Boys golf: East Lake vs. Tarpon Springs vs. Clearwater

Wednesday, Sept. 1, 2010

East Lake 171, Clearwater 186, Tarpon Springs 226

Individuals:

East Lake: Wood 41, Hilpl 42, Jeffries 43, Cooley 45

Clearwater: Harvey 41, Cook 47, Curls 49, Aucoin 49

Tarpon Springs: Walts 42, Spanolious 45, Peterson 69, Sizemore 70

Records: EL (2-0); Clearwater (1-1); TS (0-2)

Permalink

Teams

boys golf-EL Invitational

Saturday, Sept. 4, 2010

East Lake Invitational

Boys
Team scores-Jesuit 309, West Orange 320, Palm Harbor U. 321, East Lake 327, Northside Chr. 328, Mitchell 330, Gaither 331, Calvary Chr. 332, Citrus 333, Wiregrass Ranch 339, Berkeley Prep 342, King 348, CC Catholic 354, Clearwater 361, Orangewood Chr. 364, Sebring 379, Shorecrest 381, Tampa Prep 409

Individual scores: Stanger (Gai) 73, Ghioto (Jes) 74, Larsen (WR) 75, Dingus (PHU) 75, Hancock (CC) 75, Cook (Cit) 77, Thurman (OC) 77, Lenoue (Jes) 78, Maccaglia (Jes) 78, Christensen (WO) 79, Fox (EL) 79, Loleng (Jes) 79, Santiago (WO), Strout (Mit) 80

Permalink

Teams

Boys golf: Largo vs. East Lake vs. Lakewood

Wednesday, Sept. 8, 2010

Boys
East Lake 105, Largo 132, Lakewood 139 (6 Holes)

Individuals:

EL: Wood 24, Hipple 25, Fox 27, Jefferies 29

Largo: Walters 31, Farnum 32, Murphy 34, Wallingford 35

Lakewood: Fox 28, Smith 32, Rogers 37, Doyle 42

Records: Largo (1-2)

Permalink

Teams

Boys golf: Calvary Chr. vs. CC Catholic vs. Northside Chr. vs. East Lake

Monday, Sept. 13, 2010

BROOKER CREEK GOLF CLUB
Boys
Calvary Chr. 285, Northside Chr. 310, East Lake 327, CC Catholic 342 (18 holes)

Individuals:
Calvary Chr.: McCoy 62, Hancock 72, McClimans 74, Wood 77

Northside Chr.: Heincka 67, C. Quincessenza 79, Keller 79, N. Quincessenza 85

East Lake: Hilpl 78, Wood 80, Caulfield 83, Jeffries 86

CC Catholic: Orr 77, Mittman 85, Campbell 90, Lucke 90

Permalink

Teams

Boys: East Lake v Osceola v Boca Ciega v Gibbs

Tuesday, Sept. 14, 2010

East Lake 166, Osceola 182, Boca Ciega 251, Gibbs 0

Ind:
East: Wood 39, Caulfield 40, Jeffries 42, Cooperrider 45
Osc: Powers 42, Leveweaver 44, Swartz 48, Paske 48
Bogie: Hall 58, Nelson 61, Hewlett 65, Ellsberry 67
Gibbs: Mccullough 58, Wolfe 55

Record:
East: 7-0
Osceola: 2-3
Bogie: 1-4
Gibbs: 0-5

Permalink

Teams

Boys golf: East Lake vs. Countryside

Wednesday, Sept. 15, 2010

boys
East Lake 173, Countryside 200

Individuals:
EL: Wood 41, Jeffries 43, Hallfield 44, Welsh 45

Countryside: Williamson 47, Dixon 50, Chulasero 53, Paul 57

Records: EL (9-0)

Permalink

Teams

Girls golf: Palm Harbor U., Countryside, East lake, Clearwater, St. Petersburg, Osceola.

Thursday, Sept. 16, 2010

Palm Harbor U. 181, Countryside 189, East Lake 196,

Individuals:
Palm: Wade 43, Henning 45, Coe 45, Gomez 48
Countryside: Glennie 42, Williamson 45, Shouppe 47, Trepany 55
E. lake: Patton 41, Espy 42, Simon 53, Richardson 60

Permalink

Teams

Boys: East Lake, Pinellas Park, Dixie Hollins

Tuesday, Sept. 21, 2010

East Lake 169, Pinellas Park 192, Dixie Hollins 213

East Lake:Welsh 41, Cooperrider 42, Whitefield 42, Hilpl 44
Pinellas Park: Zinpl 44, Betrano 44, Baskobsky 51, Chiecowski 53
Dixie Hollins: Olive 45, Vechtel 48, Hoyer 59, Craig 61

East Lake: 11-3
Pinellas Park: 1-12
Dixie Hollins: 0-13

Permalink

Teams

Girls golf: Palm Harbor U., East Lake, and Countryside

Wednesday, Sept. 22, 2010

AT CYPRESS RUN

Palm Harbor U. 170, East Lake 192, Countryside 203

Palm Harbor U.

Wade 37, Coe 40, Henning 43, Gomez 50

East Lake

Espy 43, Patton 46, Gail 51, Richardson 54

Countryside

Glennie 43, Willis 52, Breen 65, Cova 71

Permalink

Teams

Boys golf: Northeast, East Lake, Seminole

Monday, Sept. 27, 2010

Northeast 161, East Lake161(won match on 1st hole of playoff), Seminole 162

Individuals:
NE:Kubla 36, Stephens 37, Chambers 39, Haddad 49
EL:Hilpl 37, Wood 39, Fox 41, Jeffris 44
Sem: Norris 38, Ines 39, Sines 42, Knight 43

Permalink

Teams

Girls golf: Palm Harbor U. vs Countryside vs East Lake

Thursday, Sept. 30, 2010

AT COUNTRYSIDE CC

Palm Harbor U. 176, Countryside 187, East Lake 200

Palm Harbor U.

Wade 39, Henning 40, Coe 43, Pierce 54

Countryside

Glennie 41, Trepany 48, Williamson 48, Shouppe 50

East Lake

Patton 44, Espy 47, Simon 54, Gail 55.

Permalink

Teams

Boys golf: Clearwater, St. Petersburg, East Lake

Monday, Oct. 4, 2010

Clearwater 162, St. Petersburg 162 , East Lake 165 (St. Petersburg Won)

Individuals:
St. Pete- J. Maguire 36, M.J. Maguire 39, Taru 41, Mussleman 46
Clearwater- Harvey 38, Curls 39, Cook 41, Johnson 44
East Lake- Wood 39, Fox 40, Hiple 43, Caulfidle 43

Record:
Clearwater: 12-4

Permalink

Teams

Girls golf: Palm Harbor U., East Lake, St. Petersburg

Thursday, Oct. 7, 2010

Palm Harbor U. 174, East Lake 226, St. Petersburg 228

Palm Harbor U.

Wade 34, Coe 42, Henning 48, Gomez 50

East Lake

Gail 49, Espy 50, Plummer 63, Lucas 64

St. Petersburg

Crutchfield 39, Fitzgerald 59, Murray 64, Wheeler 66

Permalink

Teams

Boys golf: East Lake, Palm Harbor U., Countryside, Tarpon Springs, Dunedin

Tuesday, Oct. 12, 2010

Boys team scores:

East Lake 157, Palm Harbor U. 158, Countryside 159, Dunedin 172, Tarpon Springs 204

Individuals:

East Lake: Fox 37, Hilpo 39, Wood 40, Jeffries 41

PHU: Bingus 38, North 38, Patel 41, Singer 41

Cside: Wasoff 38, Dixon 39, Hedges 41, Kuhles 41

Dunedin: Huston 35, Norris 41, Oxiner 47, Knox 49

Tarpon: Spanolios 43, Walts 50, Thompson 55, Peterson 56

Permalink

Teams

Girls golf: Countryside vs. East Lake vs. Palm Harbor U.

Friday, Oct. 15, 2010

Countryside 187, Palm Harbor U. 242, East Lake 266

Countryside
Trepany 43, Glennie 46, Williamson 47, Shouppe 51

Palm Harbor U.
Fortner 55, Pierce 59, Baker 61, Bushman 67

East Lake
Plummer 62, Dilley 66, Hoelscher 68, Johnson 70

Permalink

Teams

Boys golf: CC Catholic Invitational

Saturday, Oct. 16, 2010

Boys team scores:18 holes

Calvary Chr. 303, Northside Chr. 313, West Orange 316, East Lake 321, CC Catholic 323

Individuals:

Calvary Chr.: McCoy 70, Hancock 73, Murray 79, McClimans 81

Northside Chr.: A. Quintessenza 69, N. Quintessenza 79, Heinicka 81, Rachel 84

East Lake: Wood 78, Hilpl 79, Jeffries 82, Coffield 82

CC Catholic: Orr 71, Mittman 83, Grchan 84, Slattery 85

Permalink

Teams

Boys golf: Class 2A District 12

Monday, Oct. 18, 2010

2A-12 boys golf
at Cypress Run

Palm Harbor 309 (Charlie Camisasca 70, Dustin Dingus 74, Christian Senger 79, Colby Norris 84, Brent Hajian 85); Dunedin 327 (Travis Huston 70, Andrew Norris 74, C. Oxiner 91, Dean Hurd 92, Tanner Hogan 96); East Lake 328 (David Caulfield 78, Zack Wood 82, Parker Fox 84, Brandon Jeffries 84, Sebastian Hilpl 86); Mitchell 331; Countryside 337; Clearwater 347; River Ridge 356; Tarpon 387; Hudson n/a; Ridgewood n/a

Top three individuals not on top three teams:
Chris Dodson, River Ridge 78
Marcus Spanolios, Tarpon 78
Isaac Schaefer, Mitchell 80

Permalink

Teams

BOYS GOLF - Class 2A, Region 4

Monday, Oct. 25, 2010

Team results: Wharton 314, Newsome 317, Gaither 320, Plant 325, Palm Harbor University 326, Durant 332, East Lake 338, King 341, Dunedin 349
Wharton: Jorge Junquera 73, Paul Demick 76, Chris Blatz 82, Balraj Matharu 83
Newsome: Colin Julian 77, Brian Allen 78, Ethan Fowler 79, Ian Seavey 83
Individuals (qualified for state tournament): Travis Huston, Dunedin 72; Connor Hasson, Durant 73

Permalink

Teams

Map

East Lake High School: Golf: 2010