//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Golf 2014

Stories

Schedule/Results

Golf: King vs Freedom

Thursday, Oct. 2, 2014

Girls Team Score
King 180, Freedom 183

KI: Tallent 40, Otto 43, Tenhagen 46, Smith 51

FE: Romeo 30, Ovalle 49, Kalsetrero 52, Valtagi 52
King 3-5
Boys Team Score
Freedom 144, King 147

KI: Liggins 32, Ro 34, Yo 38, Vora 43

FE: Doherty 34, Storlien 35, Gray 36, Mitchell 39
King 3-6, Freedom 4-3

Permalink

Teams

Girls district golf: Class 3A-10

Monday, Oct. 13, 2014

Girls district golf

Class 3A-10
at Temple Terrace

Team champion: Wiregrass Ranch, 418
Individual medalist: Freedom’s Terese Romeo, 76
Teams advancing: 1. Wiregrass Ranch, 418 (Remlee Horrigan, 98; Lexy Frenchko, 121; Alexis Lane, 107; Morgan Powers, 109; Bailey Schuman, 104). 2. King, 426 (Miranda Otto, 95; Hannah Tallent, 103; Sawyer Carlton, 112; Marina Tenhagen, 116; Amy Hyden, 120). 3. Hillsborough, 455 (Sarvik Bonmakanti, 85; Lauren Serra, 104; Mundra Aleesha, 115; Mackenzie Gracyalny, 151).
Individuals advancing: Romeo (76), Wharton’s Amanda Lewis (107), Freedom’s Emmely Ovalle (108)

Permalink

Teams

Boys district golf: Class 3A-10

Monday, Oct. 13, 2014

District boys golf
Boys district golf


Class 3A-10
At Temple Terrace

Team champion: Freedom, 337
Individual medalist: Freedom’s Tyler Bray, 79
Teams advancing: 1. Freedom, 337 (Tyler Bray, 77; Cy Storlien, 82; Liam Doherty, 86; Will Shima, 92; Nick Mitchell, 102). 2. Wiregrass Ranch, 343 (Jared Clark, 79; Tony Tutela, 80; Ian Edwards, 92; Austin Moore, 92; Alex Baig, 108. 3. Wharton, 355 (Ibraheem Badat, 88; Rick Condon, 88; Deven Rabeiro, 88; Joey Porter, 91; Myles Henderson, 93)
Individuals advancing: Chamberlain’s Norman Black (78), King’s Ajani Liggins (79), Chamberlain’s Evan Jacobs (84)

Permalink

Teams

Boys region golf: Class 3A-7

Monday, Oct. 20, 2014

Class 3A-7
at Feather Sound Country Club

Teams:
1. Plant 318 (Patrick Mills, 77; Robby Eisch, 79; Jackson Suber, 81; Chris Kern, 81)
2. East Lake 323 (Tyler Dierwechter, 77; Sean Murray, 78; Evan Fratus, 84; Tommy Hackett, 84)
3. Freedom (324)
4. Steinbrenner (328)
5. St. Petersburg (330)
6. Wharton (334)
7. Seminole (346)
8. Sickles (357)
9. Wiregrass Ranch (386)

Top two individuals - *Anthony DeRosa, Seminole: 74; Blake Dyer, St. Petersburg: 74.
(*Won in a playoff)

Permalink

Teams

Map

Freedom High School: Golf: 2014