//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Track and field 2011

Stories

Schedule/Results

TRACK - Gibbs vs. Boca Ciega

Tuesday, Feb. 22, 2011

BOYS
Boca Ciega 104, Gibbs 34

Long jump: Harding (BC) 18'2;
Pole vault: Kaeha (BC) 9'6;
3200: Kaeha (BC) 13:05;
Triple jump: White (BC) 39'8.25;
200: Rudolph (BC) 24.03;
800: Robinson (G) 2:16;
300 hurdles: Leshore (BC) 75.94;
400: Rudolph (BC) 53.28;
4X100 Relay: Boca Ciega (White, Mackey, Walker, Winters) 44.38;
1600: Levai (BC) 5:22;
100: White (BC) 11.22;
110 hurdles: Conyers (BC) 16.38;
4X800: Gibbs (DeSean, Shaquil, Amarildo, Perry) 9:53;
4X400: Gibbs (Allen, Davis, Robinson, Tahiri) 3:43;
High jump: Conyers (BC) 5'6;

GIRLS
Boca Ciega 79, Gibbs 52

Pole vault: Copponi (BC) 6';
4X400: Boca Ciega (Suitt, Whitson, Reinhart, Jones) 4:54;
4X800: Gibbs (Tiari, Mani, Chanel, Brookes) 11:54;
100 hurdles: Cook-Martin (BC) 16.19;
High jump: Cook-Martin (BC) 5';
1600: Stevens (BC) 6:25;
4X100: Gibbs (Moore, Anderson, Rentz, Bethune) 53.82;
400: Reinhart (BC) 68.3;
300 hurdles: Mayes (G) 55.79;
800: Suitt (BC) 2:47;
200: Jones (BC) 28.56;
Triple jump: Cook-Martin (BC) 38'0.5;
3200: Baker (BC) 16:12;
100: Bethune (G) 13.4;
Long jump: Bryant (BC) 13'9.25;
Discus: Thomas (BC);

Permalink

Teams

Track and Field: Gibbs vs. Northeast vs. Boca Ciega

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

AT NORTHEAST

Boys:
Northeast 77, Boca Ciega 71, Gibbs 29

Events:
Discus: Leshore (BC) 122'5"
Triple Jump: White (BC) 40'6.5"
Long Jump: Wright (NE) 19'3.5"
High Jump: Hubbard (NE) 6'00"
Shotput: McClendon (BC) 39'7"
Pole Vault: Burrows (NE) 13'00"
4x800: Gibbs 9:08
110 hurdles: Conyers (BC) 16.55
100: Hubbard (NE) 11.27
1600: Stenger (NE) 4:46
4x100: Gibbs 44.58
400: Hubbard (NE) 50.84
300 hurdles: Colbert (BC) 44.97
800: Stenger (NE) 2:10
200: Hubbard (NE) 22.20
3200: Condon (NE) 11:14
4x400: Gibbs 3:45

Girls:
Boca Ciega 66, Gibbs 60, Northeast 50

Events:
Pole Vault: Copponi (BC) 7'6"
Shotput: Thomas (BC) 27'9"
High Jump: Anderson (G) 4'6"
Long Jump: Cook-Martin (BC) 16'3.25"
Triple Jump: Cook-Martin (BC) 39'1.5"
Discus: Thomas (BC) 74'10"
4x800: Northeast 10:35
100 hurdles: Cook-Martin (BC) 16.40
100: Bethune (G) 13.80
1600: Spring (NE) 5:44
4x100: Gibbs 53.22
400: Bryant (G) 67.40
300 hurdles: Moore (G) 58.45
800: Phillips: (NE) 2:30
200: Jones (BC) 29.16
3200: Condon (NE) 12:22
4x400: Gibbs 4:39

Permalink

Teams

Ed Wells/Kiwanis Invitational

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Boys
Team standings
Countryside 110.5, St. Petersburg 98, Dunedin 59, Lakewood 55, Seminole 54, Admiral Farragut 46.5, Northside Christian 45, Northeast 44, Boca Ciega 40, Gibbs 27, Pinellas Park 25, East Lake 17, Osceola 13, Indian Rocks Christian 9, SP Catholic 9, Largo 7, Clearwater 2
Results
100 - Hubbard (Ne) 11.06; 200 - Hubbard (Ne) 22.42; 400 - Robinson (Gi) 49.66; 800 - Brown (Cs) 1:56.25; 1600 - Sutton (Sem) 4:28.50; 3200 - Sutton (Cs) 9:56.14; 110 hurdles - Pugh (Lw) 14.91; 300 hurdles - Burnitt (Cs) 39.39; 4x100 - St. Petersburg 42.27; 4x400 - Countryside 3:22.76; 4x800 - Northside Christian 8:13.54; High jump - Harriel (Dun) 6-4; Pole vault - Galan (PP) 14-6; Long jump - Jenkins (AFA) 21-6; Triple jump - Bentley (SP) 42-11; Shot put - Wells (Lw) 46-3 ¾; Discus - Barker (SP) 136-1
Girls
Team standings
Lakewood 107, Northside Christian 105, Osceola 73.5, Pinellas Park 62, Largo 43, Clearwater 37, Dunedin 33, Boca Ciega 32, St. Petersburg 31, Northeast 24, Seminole 23, Admiral Farragut 20, Countryside 15.5, East Lake 14, Calvary Christian 13, Indian Rocks Christian 13, Gibbs 7, SP Catholic 4, Dixie Hollins 3
Results
100 - Keys (Lw) 12.63; 200 - Funderburk (Lw) 24.84; 400 - Funderburk (Lw) 59.57; 800 - Irwin (Osc) 2:21.48; 1,600 - Greenleaf (Ns) 5:11.12; 3,200 - Greenleaf (Ns) 11:44.66; 100 hurdles - Goodwin (Ns) 15.90; 300 hurdles - Maggio (Clw) 47.37; 4x100 - Lakewood 49.23; 4x400 - Lakewood 4:06.62; 4x800 - Lakewood 10:14.49; High jump - Funderburk (Lw) 5-4; Pole vault - O’Donoghue (Clw) 11-0; Long jump - Brown (Lar) 17-2 ½; Triple jump - Cook-Martin (BC) 39-2; Shot put - Ogelsby (AFA) 39-2; Discus - Ogelsby (AFA) 121-1 ½

Permalink

Teams

Track: Lakewood, Boca Ciega and Gibbs Tri-meet

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Girls Track:

Lakewood 76, Boca Ciega 39, Gibbs 15

Shotput, Thomas, R. (BC) 31' 7"
Discus, Darling, J. (L) 65' 3"
High Jump, Funderburk, K. (L) 4' 4"
Long Jump, Keys (L), 14' 10.5"
Triple Jump, Cook-Martin (BC), 38' 1"
Pole Vault, Otto (BC), 7' 6"
4x800, (L), 7:22
100 hurdles, Cook-Martin (BC), 16.4 secs
100 meter, Keys (L) 12.7
1500 meter, Reinnhrt (BC)
400 meter, Bethune (G), 1:07
4x100, (L), 50.2
300, Cook-Martin (BC), 52.8
800, Funderburk, K (L), 2:40
200, Davis (L), 26.3
4x4 (L), 4:21


Boy's Track

Lakewood 75, Boca Ciega 52, Gibbs 13

Shotput, Wells (L), 49'7"
Discus, Lashore (BC), 113' 4"
High Jump, Conyers (BC), 5'8"
Long Jump, Conyers (BC), 20' 8"
Triple Jump, White (BC), 38'2.5"
Pole Vault, Chanla (BC), 10'6"
110 Hurdles, Pegh (L), 15.2
100 meter, Little (L), 11.06
1500, Levi (BC), 5:03
400, Watkins (L), 51.5
4x100, (L), 44.3
300 Hurdles, Brown (L), 42.3
800, Robinson (G), 2:14
200, Brown (L), 22.6
3200, Levi (BC), 11:37
4x400, (L), 3:37
4x800 (L), 8:51

Permalink

Teams

Map

Gibbs High School: Track and field: 2011