Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2011

Stories

Schedule/Results

BOYS TENNIS - Land O' Lakes vs. Gulf

Tuesday, Feb. 8, 2011

Gulf 4, Land O' Lakes 3

Singles
Roller (LOL) d. Danh (G) 6-1, 6-1;
Cao (G) d. Wang (LOL) 6-1, 6-1;
Strange (G) d. Luong (LOL) 6-1, 6-0;
Sanders (LOL) d. Fresby (G) 6-4, 2-6, 10-7;
Zafrullah (G) d. Iyer (LOL) 4-6, 6-0, 10-7;

Doubles
Roller-Luong (LOL) d. Danh-Fresby (G) 8-1;
Cao-Strange d. Wang-Sanders (LOL) 8-2

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Land O' Lakes 5, Sunlake 2

Tuesday, Feb. 15, 2011

Girls
Land O' Lakes 5, Sunlake 2

Singles:
Gu (LOL) d. Simpson 6-0, 6-2
L. Arndt (LOL) d. Tofelli 7-5, 6-1
Clements (S) d. C. Arndt 6-4, 3-6, 10-5
Lafond (LOL) d. Hoynh 6-1, 6-1
Sastone (LOL) d. Silva 4-6, 6-2, 10-4

Doubles:
Simpson and Tofelli (S) d. Gu and C. Arndt 8-2
Giacinto and Mapugay (LOL) d. Chen and Cheewasereechol 8-0

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Land O' Lakes 4, Wesley Chapel 3

Thursday, Feb. 17, 2011

Boys:
Land O' Lakes 4, Wesley Chapel 3

Singles:
Roller (L) d. Roth 6-1, 6-1
Armais (W) d. Wang 6-4, 6-2
Martinez (W) d. Groendijk 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
Van Heldon (W) d. Luong 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
Thielbar (L) d. Stookey 6-0, 6-1

Doubles:
Roller and Luong (L) d. Roth and Van Heldon 8-1
Wang and Sanders (L) d. Armais and Martinez 9-7

Team Records: Land O' Lakes (1-1); Wesley Chapel (2-1)

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Land O' Lakes 6, Zephyrhills 1

Tuesday, Feb. 22, 2011

Boys:
Land O' Lakes 6, Zephyrhills 1

Singles:
Roller (L) d. Angail 6-0, 6-0
Wang (L) d. S. Belles 6-1, 6-1
Groenendijk (L) d. Baska 6-1, 7-6 (7-4)
Luong (L) d. N. Belles 6-3, 6-4
Mesiemore (Z) d. Sanders 9-8 (11-9)

Doubles:
Roller and Luong (L) d. Angail and S. Belles 8-3
Wang and Pak (L) d. Baska and N. Belles 8-6

Team Records: Land O' Lakes (2-1); Zephyrhills (0-3)

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS: Land O'Lakes vs River Ridge

Thursday, Feb. 24, 2011

River Ridge 7, Land O'Lakes 0

Singles

Subotic (RR) d. Gu 6-0, 6-0; Garcia (RR) d. L. Arndt 6-1, 6-3; Larue (RR) d. C. Arndt 6-1, 6-0; Quina (RR) d. Lafond 6-4, 6-4; Howrey (RR) d. Giacinto 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles

Subotic and Garcia (RR) d. Gu and L. Arndt 8-0; Larue and Quina (RR) d. C. Arndt and Lafond 8-3.

River Ridge 6-0, Land O'Lakes 4-1.

Permalink

Teams

Land O' Lakes, Sunlake

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Land O' Lakes 6, Sunlake 1

Singles:
Willard (LOL) d. Kersey 6-0, 6-0
Wang (LOL) d. Highnote 2-6, 6-4, 7-5
Groenendijk (LOL) d. Jungbauer 7-5, 6-7, 7-4, 10-6
Aucoin (SUN) d. Luong 6-2, 6-4
Thielear (LOL) d. Eastly 7-5, 6-4

Doubles:
Woller & Wang (LOL) d. Kersey & Houk 8-1
Sanders & Iyer (LOL) d. Highnote & Aucoin 8-2

Permalink

Teams

BOYS TENNIS: Hudson at Land O' Lakes

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Land O' Lakes 7, Hudson 0

Singles;
Roller (LOL) d. Small, 6-0, 6-0, Groenendijk (LOL) d. St. Pierre, 6-2, 6-3, Luong (LOL) d. Ewing, 6-0, 7-5, Thielbar (LOL) d. Kumm, 6-0, 6-0, Sanders (LOL) d. Livengood, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles:
Greoenendijk & Iyer (LOL) d. Small & St. Pierre, 8-6, Pak & Loung (LOL) d. Ewing & Kumm, 8-1.

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS - Land O' Lakes vs. Fivay

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Land O' Lakes 7, Fivay 0

Singles
Gu d. Mariano 6-0, 6-1;
L. Arndt d. Ciccarone 6-0, 6-0;
C. Arndt d. Johnson 6-0, 6-4;
Giacinto d. Rhoades 6-0, 6-0;
Chow d. Eaton 6-1, 6-0;

Doubles
Gu-Mapuagay d. Mariano-Ciccarone 8-2;
Jaime-Diaz d. Johnson-Rhoades 8-6;

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Land O' Lakes 5, Fivay 2

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Boys:
Land O' Lakes 5, Fivay 2

Singles:
Roller (L) d. Granada 6-0, 6-0
Tonello (F) d. Groenendijk 3-6, 7-5, 10-8
Luong (L) d. Betz 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
Thielbar (L) d. Taylor 6-3, 6-1
Sanders (L) d. Smith 6-3, 6-2

Doubles:
Granada and Tonello (F) d. Iyer and Sanders 8-6
Luong and Pak (L) d. Betz and Taylor 9-8 (10-4)

Team Records: Land O' Lakes (5-1); Fivay (1-7)

Permalink

Teams

BOYS TENNIS - Land O' Lakes vs. Ridgewood

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Land O' Lakes 5, Ridgewood 2

Singles
Roller (LOL) d. Fleres (RW) 6-0, 6-0;
Dziedzic (RW) d. Wang (LOL) 6-1, 7-5;
Disbro (RW) d. Luong (LOL) 6-1, 6-4;
Thielbar (LOL) d. Lightner (RW) 6-1, 6-0;
Sanders (LOL) d. Hubert (RW) 6-0, 6-2;

Doubles
Roller-Luong (LOL) d. Fleres-Lightner (RW) 8-1;
Sanders-Iyer (LOL) d. Hubert-Disbro (RW) 8-6;

Records
Land O' Lakes 6-1, Ridgewood 4-5

Permalink

Teams

Wiregrass v. Land O'Lakes

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Wiregrass 5, Land O'Lakes 2

Girls

Singles
Still (W) d. L. Arndt (L) 6-1; 6-0;
C. Arndt (L) d. Cubero (W) 3-6; 6-3; 10-3
Bonti (W) d. Lafond (L) 6-1; 6-1
Fye (W) d. Giacinto (L) 6-2; 6-0
Cypriano (W) d. Cestone (L) 6-0; 6-1

Doubles
Still/Bonti (W) d. L. Arndt/A. Chow (L) 8-3;
C. Arndt/Lafond (L) d. Giokas/Bryant (W) 8-4;

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Wiregrass Ranch 7, Land O' Lakes 0

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Boys:
Wiregrass Ranch 7, Land O' Lakes 0

Singles:
Okungbowa (W) d. Roller 7-6 (8-6), 6-4
Ong (W) d. Wang 6-1, 6-0
Ranesh (W) d. Luong 6-0, 6-0
Feliciano (W) d. Thielbar 6-0, 6-3
Helfrich (W) d. Sanders 6-2, 6-0

Doubles:
Okungbowa and Ong (W) d. Roller and Luong 8-3
Haines and Berstiner (W) d. Sanders and Iyer 8-3

Team Records: Wiregrass Ranch (12-0); Land O' Lakes (6-2)

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Land O' Lakes 4, Mitchell 3

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Boys:
Land O' Lakes 4, Mitchell 3

Singles:
Roller (L) d. Page 6-0, 6-0
Wang (L) d. Nguyen 6-2, 6-3
Bash (M) d. Luong 6-1, 6-0
Calisch (M) d. Thielear 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (7-5)
Sanders (L) d. Hovsetian 7-6 (11-9), 6-3

Doubles:
Roller and Luong (L) d. Page and Nguyen 8-5
Bash and Calisch (M) d. Iyer and Sanders 8-5

Team Records: Land O' Lakes (7-2); Mitchell (7-3)

Permalink

Teams

GIRLS TENNIS: Land O'Lakes vs Pasco

Saturday, April 2, 2011

Pasco 4, Land O'Lakes 3

Singles

Gu (LOL) d. Dempsey 6-0, 6-3; L. Arndt (LOL) d. Johnson 6-2, 6-2; Pelham (Pas) d. C. Arndt 6-3, 6-1; Taylor (Pas) d. Lafond 6-4, 6-2; McCord (Pas) d. Giacinto 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles

Gu and L. Arndt (LOL) d. Dempsey and Pelham 8-3; Johnson and Taylor (Pas) d. C. Arndt and Giacinto 8-6.

Pasco 11-3, Land O'Lakes 8-4

Permalink

Teams

BOYS TENNIS: Land O'Lakes vs Pasco

Saturday, April 2, 2011

Land O'Lakes 4, Pasco 3

Singles

Roller (LOL) d. Guy 6-0, 6-0; Mitchell (Pas) d. Wang 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Riddaugh (Pas) d. Luong 6-4, 7-5; Thielbar (LOL) d. Johnson 6-1, 7-6. Dombrowski (Pas) d. Sanders 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles

Roller and Luong (LOL) d. Guy and Riddaugh 9-8; Wang and Sanders (LOL) d. Mitchell and Johnson 9-7.

Land O'Lakes 9-2, Pasco 13-2.

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Class 2A Region 3 Semifinal: Land O' Lakes vs. Nature Coast

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Boys:
Nature Coast 4, Land O' Lakes 2

Singles:
Roller (L) d. Schwefringhaus 6-1, 6-0
Cross (NC) d. Wang 6-0, 6-0
Lund (NC) d. Luong 6-0, 6-0
Kouts (NC) d. Thielbar 6-2, 6-1
Weaver (NC) d. Sanders 6-3, 2-6, 6-4

Doubles:
Roller and Luong (L) d. Schwefringhaus and Cross 6-4, 6-1

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Land O' Lakes 7, Hudson 0

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

Boys:
Land O' Lakes 7, Hudson 0

Singles:
Dollbaum (L) d. Wilkinson 6-0, 6-1
Mo (L) d. Kumm 6-1, 6-0
Sanders (L) d. Dici 6-1, 6-0
Thielbar (L) d. Nichols 6-0, 6-0
Lee (L) d. Fuvenski 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
Dollbaum and Sanders (L) d. Kumm and Wilkinson 8-2
Mo and Patel (L) d. Dici and Nichols 8-0

Team Records: LOL (8-0); Hudson (0-6)

Permalink

Teams

Map

Land O' Lakes High School: Tennis: 2011