Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2012

Stories

Schedule/Results

Tennis: Seminole at Largo

Thursday, March 8, 2012

BOYS

Seminole 4, Largo 3

Singles
Madsen (Sem) d. Babista, 8-4
Jackson (Lar) d. Lovett, 8-1
Andrews (Sem) d. Higginbotham, 8-6
Daniel (Lar) d. Mastromina, 8-5
Katz (Sem) d. Walters, 8-5

Doubles
Babista-Jackson (Lar) d. Madsen-Andrews, 8-6
Lovett-Mastromina (Sem) d. Higginbotham-Mastomina, 8-5

GIRLS

Seminole 6, Largo 1

Singles
Lowther (Sem) d. Taylor, 8-1
Madsen (Sem) d. Makris, 8-4
Jones (Sem) d. Emery, 8-4
Chashchina (Lar) d. Mitchell, 8-8 (7-2)
Belscher (Sem) d. Konjanovska, 9-7

Doubles
Lowther-Jones (Sem) d. Taylor-Makris, 8-4
Madsen-Mitchell (Sem) d. Emery-Chashchina, 8-1

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Largo vs. Dixie Hollins

Thursday, March 15, 2012

GIRLS
Largo 7, Dixie Hollins 0

Singles
Taylor d. Rubio 8-0;
Emery d. Valles 8-0;
Makris win by default;
Rickards win by default;
Chashchina win by default;

Doubles
Chashchina-Konjanovska d. Rubio-Valles 8-2;
Emery-Le win by default;

Records
Largo 11-3;

BOYS
Largo 7, Dixie Hollins 0

Singles
Jackson d. Goins 8-2;
Higginbotham d. Newell 8-1;
Daniel d. Felsmen 8-0;
Walters d. Foster 8-0;
Brockwell d. Castro 8-3;

Doubles
Jackson-Coulson d. Goins-Newell 8-2;
Daniel-Walters d. Felsmen-Foster 8-0;

Records
Largo 7-7

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Largo vs. Northeast

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Boys:
Largo 5, Northeast 2

Singles:
Babista (L) d. Cooley 8-4
Jackson (L) d. Fletcher 9-7
Higginbotham (L) d. Tran 8-2
Mijatovic (N) d. Daniel 8-4
Walters (L) d. Melon 8-0

Doubles:
Babista and Jackson (L) d. Cooley and Fletcher 8-2
Mijatovic and Gramlich (N) d. Higginbotham and Daniel 8-5

Team Records: Largo (8-7)


Girls:
Largo 7, Northeast 0

Singles:
Taylor (L) d. Lakic 8-0
Makrif (L) d. Bedell 8-0
Emery (L) d. Taylor 8-1
Rickards (L) d. Fizell 8-0
Chashchina (L) wins by forfeit

Doubles:
Taylor and Makrif (L) d. Lakic and Bedell 8-0
Emery and Rickards (L) d, Taylor and Fizell 8-0

Team Records: Largo (12-3)

Permalink

Teams

3A-11 Tennis

Tuesday, April 3, 2012

3A-11 tennis at Royal Racquet
Team totals
Boys:
1. Osceola 19 2. Largo 12 3. Northeast 11 4. Tarpon Springs 3 T5. Boca Ciega 2 T5. Gibbs 2 7. Dixie Hollins 0
Girls:
1. Osceola 18 2. Largo 17 3. Tarpon Springs 5 4. Northeast 3 5. Gibbs 2 6. Boca Ciega 1 7. Dixie Hollins 0

Individuals
Boys:
1. Detsis (O) d. Cooley (NE) 7-6(9-7), 6-2.
2. J. Alexander (O) d. Jackson (L) 6-3, 6-0
3. L. Alexander (O) d. Higgenbotham (L) 6-3, 6-1
4. Mijatovic (NE) d. Lense (O) 7-5, 6-2
5. Walters (L) d. Morris (O) 7-5, 2-6, 6-4.
Doubles
1. Detsis/Lense (O) d. Jackson/ Babista 7-5, 6-2
2. J. Alexander/L. Alexander (O) d. Mijatovic/Taylor (Ne) 6-0, 6-0.
Girls:
1. Taylor (L) d. Jade Smith (O) 6-3, 6-4.
2. Jayla Smith (O) d. Makris (L) 6-1, 6-0
3. Schroeder (O) d. Emery (L) 6-4, 6-3
4. Rickards (L) d. Riccardi (O) 6-1, 6-4
5. Chashchina (L) d. Wunderlich (O) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
Doubles
1. Smith/Schroeder (O) d. Taylor/Makris (L) 6-1, 7-5
2. Smith/Riccardi (O) d. Emery/Rickards 6-1, 6-0

Permalink

Teams

Map

Largo High School: Tennis: 2012