//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2013

Stories

Schedule/Results

Tennis: Largo at Dunedin

Wednesday, Feb. 6, 2013

Boys
Largo 6, Dunedin 1

Singles
Babista (Lar) d. Vargas, 8-2
Desai (Lar) d. Hall, 8-6
Patel (Lar) d. Erickson, 8-0
Walters (Lar) d. Shaw, 8-2
Lee (Lar) d. Gilroy, 8-0

Doubles
Vargas-Hall (Dun) d. Babista-Walters, 8-5
Desai-Patel (Lar) d. Erickson-Shaw, 8-4

Girls
Largo 5, Dunedin 2

Singles
Welsh (Dun) d. Lauser, 8-2
Emery (Lar) d. Harrison, 8-5
Chaslichina (Lar) d. Wilson, 8-3
Behman (Lar) d. Faulkner, 8-5
Lopez (Lar) by forfeit

Doubles
Welsh-Harrison (Dun) d. Lauser-Behmen, 8-5
Emery-Chaslichina (Lar) d. Wilson-Faulkner, 8-1

Records
Dun (1-1)

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Seminole vs. Largo

Thursday, Feb. 7, 2013

Seminole 6, Largo 0;

Singles
Madesen d. Lauser 8-6;
Jones d. Emery 9-7;
Mitchell d. Chashchina 8-3;
Shirnkous d. Behman 8-1;
Belchar d. Ahmed 8-0;

Doubles
C. Fish-Belchar d. Chashchina-Behman 8-4;
Rained out;

Records
Largo 1-1

Permalink

Teams

Boys: Largo-Clearwater

Tuesday, Feb. 12, 2013

Largo 6, Clearwater 1;
Singles;
Babista (L) d. Maloney 8-2;
Desai (L) d. Tornatore 8-0;
Walters (L) d. McElravy 8-0;
Le (L) d. Bordlemay 8-1;
Coulson (L) d. Heiber 8-3;
Doubles;
Maloney-Tornatore (C) d. Desai-Le 8-6;
Muharemi-Patel (L) d. McElravy-Bordlemay 9-7;
Records --- L: 3-0, Clearwater: NA;

Permalink

Teams

Girls Tennis: Largo vs. Clearwater

Tuesday, Feb. 12, 2013

Girls Tennis:
Largo 6, Clearwater 1

Singles:
M. Lauser (L) d. S. Waugh-Castle 8-6
G. Emery (L) d. K. Gardner 8-0
Y. Chashchina (L) d. Manly 8-2
Behman (L) d. Sancher 8-0
Benham (C) d. Lopez (L) 8-4

Doubles:
Lauser and Behman (L) d. Waugh-Castle and Manly 8-1
Emery and Chashchina (L) d. Gardner and Sancher 8-1

Team Records:
Largo (2-1)

Permalink

Teams

East Lake-Largo

Thursday, Feb. 28, 2013

Boys;
EL 4, Largo 3;
Singles;
Rajaram (EL) Babista 8-2;
Swartz (EL) d. Desai 8-4;
Waltes (L) d. Roghaar 8-4;
Hall (EL) d. Coulsen 8-0;
Muharemi (L) d. Taghizadeh 8-2;
Doubles;
Rajaram-Hall d. Babista-Waltes 8-0;
Desai-Papel d. Savaro-Smith 8-6;

Girls;
East Lake 5, Largo 2;
Singles;
Samkutty (EL) d. Lauser 8-4;
Botsch (EL0 d. Emery 8-2;
Behman (L) d. Westacott 8-5;
Rakita (EL) d. Ahmed 8-0;
Wilder (EL) d. Lopez 8-0;
Doubles;
Lauser-Emery d. Samkutty-Maher 8-6;
Botsch-Abersold d. Behman-Ahmed 8-0;
Records --- EL: 6-0, L: NA;

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: St. Petersburg vs. Largo

Thursday, March 7, 2013

BOYS
St. Petersburg 7, Largo 0;

Singles
Sleszynski d. Babista 8-2;
Gallauer d. Desai 8-0;
Miller d. Le 8-0;
Hunter d. Coulson 8-1;
Segundo d. Muharemi 8-1;

Doubles
Sleszyski-Gallauer d. Le-Muharemi 8-0;
Hunter-Segundo d. Coulson-Patel 8-2;

Records
St. Petersburg 8-1, Largo 4-5;

GIRLS
St. Petersburg 5, Largo 2;

Singles
Lauser (L) d. Larangeria 8-2;
Emery (L) d. Garcia 8-4;
Schuller (SP) d. Behman 8-6;
Mills (SP) d. Ahmed 8-1;
Stickney (SP) d. Lopez 8-0;

Doubles
Larangeria-Mills (SP) d. Emery-Behman 8-3;
Garcia-Schuller (SP) d. Lopez-Jenkins 8-0;

Records
St. Petersburg 6-3, Largo 3-6

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Palm Harbor U. vs. Largo, Tarpon Springs

Monday, March 11, 2013

1. Palm Harbor U. at Tarpon Springs (boys and girls)

BOYS

Palm Harbor U. 4, Tarpon Springs 3

Singles
Kovach (PH) d. Kermani, 8-4
Diola (PH) d. Nguyen, 8-5
Steigel (PH) d. Tegalado, 8-2
Woodka (TS) d. An, 8-1
Zurinsky (TS) d. Choi, 8-1

Doubles
Kovach-Steigel (PH) d. Nguyen-Kumel, 8-0
Zurinsky-Kissinger (TS) d. Satolitis-Dean, 8-5

PHU (8-3)

GIRLS

Palm Harbor U. 6, Tarpon Springs 1

Singles
Griffith (PH) d. Finley, 8-1
Dean (PH) d. Tagaropoulos, 8-1
Gill (TS) d. Chan, 8-3
Trapano (PH) d. Szucs, 8-5
Schmidt (PH) d. Renardo, 9-8

Doubles
Griffith-Dean (PH) d. Finley-Tagaropoulos, 8-1
Pooja-Callahan (PH) d. Cruz-Buenestro, 8-2

PHU (7-3)

2. Largo at Palm Harbor U. (boy and girls)

BOYS

Palm Harbor U. 6, Largo 1

Singles
Perenich (PH) d. Babista, 8-5
Nuh (PH) d. Desai, 8-2
Voitlein (PH) d. Walters, 8-1
Brown (PH) d. Le, 8-4
Mamutaj (PH) d. Coulson, 8-2

Doubles
Babista-Desai (Lar) d. Perenich-Brown, 8-5
Nuh-Voitlein (PH) d. Le-Patel, 8-1

PHU (9-3)

GIRLS

Palm Harbor U. 6, Largo 1

Singles
Lauser (Lar) d. H. Rahman, 8-5
A. Rahman (PH) d. Emery, 8-3
Miller (PH) d. Behman, 9-7
Anastasopoulos (PH) d. Ahmed, 8-0
Roth (PH) d. Lopez, 8-0

Doubles
Gobes-H. Rahman (PH) d. Lauser-Emery, 8-2
A. Rahman-Roth (PH) d. Lopez-Ahmed , 8-0

PHU (8-3)

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Countryside vs. Largo

Monday, March 18, 2013

BOYS
Countryside 6, Largo 1;

Singles
Carey (Cs) d. Babista 8-1;
Desai (L) d. Berendt 8-5;
Machado (Cs) d. Walters 8-4;
Walker (Cs) d. Le 8-5;
Amado (Cs) d. Coulson 8-1;

Doubles
Carey-Berendt (Cs) d. Babista-Desai 8-2;
Walker-Amado (Cs) d. Walters-Patel 8-5;

Records
Countryside 9-2;

GIRLS
Countryside 7, Largo 0;

Singles
Kitchen d. Emery 8-2;
Wagner d. Behman 8-0;
Diaz d. Ahmed 8-0;
Reese d. Lopez 8-0;
Taylor d. Bieber 8-0;

Doubles
Kitchen-Wagner d. Emery-Behman 8-0;
Diaz-Reese d. Ahmed-Lopez 8-0;

Records
Countryside 9-3

Permalink

Teams

Boys Tennis: Largo 6, Northeast 1

Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Boys Tennis:
Largo 6, Northeast 1

Singles:
Babista (L) d. Mijatovic 8-1
Desai (L) d. Gemlich 8-1
Ryan (N) d. Patel 9-7
Walters (L) d. Teaney 8-0
Le (L) d. Morelli 8-6

Doubles:
Babista and Desai (L) d. Mijatovic Gemlich 8-4
Patel and Walters (L) d. Ryan and Teaney 8-4

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: 3A-11

Tuesday, April 2, 2013

BOYS
Largo 8, Osceola 8, Northeast 8, Boca Ciega 7, Dixie Hollins 1, Tarpon Springs 0;

Singles Finals
1. Stefan (BC) vs. Detsis (O);
2. Desai (L) vs. Green (BC);
3. Wahl (O) vs. Taylor (NE);
4. Walters (L) vs. Lense (O);
5. Le (L) vs. Morelli (NE);

GIRLS
Largo 8, Northeast 8, Osceola 7, Boca Ciega 6, Tarpon Springs 2, Dixie Hollins 1;

Singles Finals
1. Jade Smith (O) vs. Kisin (NE);
2. Jayla Smith (O) vs. Bilic (NE);
3. Riccardi (O) vs. Behman (L);
4. Lakic (NE) vs. Szuchs (TS);
5. Rossello (NE) vs. Brown (BC)

Matches start at 10:30 a.m. on April 3

Permalink

Teams

Map

Largo High School: Tennis: 2013