Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Swimming 2009

Stories

Schedule/Results

Swimming: Ridgewood vs. Mitchell

Wednesday, Sept. 16, 2009

GIRLS


Mitchell 134, Ridgewood 30


200 Medley Relay: P. Hammer, J. Green, M. Siddens, S. Gluck (Mit) 2:06.85; 200 Free K. Lilly (Mit) 2:32.38; 200 IM E. Cancello (Mit) 2:54.80; 50 Free S. Gluck (Mit) 28.94; Diving A. Maser (Mit) 187.2; 100 Fly M. Siddens (Mit) 1:00.28 (NEW SCHOOL RECORD); 100 Free S. Gluck (Mit) 1:05.50; 500 Free K. Lilly (Mit); 200 Free Relay: J. Green, P. Hammer, K. Macko, S. Gluck 1:58.10; 100 Back M. Siddens (Mit) 1:05.28 (NEW SCHOOL RECORD); 100 Breast J. Green (Mit) 1:21.37




BOYS


Mitchell 108, Ridgewood 38


200 Medley Relay: A. Wegener, A. Chang, D. McCaffrey, G. Hunt (Mit) 1:49.88; 200 Free D. McCaffrey (Mit) 1:52.87 (NEW SCHOOL RECORD); 200 IM I. Ondrejka (Mit) 2:23.12; 50 Free G. Hunt (Mit) 23.19 (NEW SCHOOL RECORD); Diving A. Allgrim (Mit)123.75; 100 Fly I. Ondrejka (Mit) 1:06.97; 100 Free G. Hunt (Mit) 51.81 (NEW SCHOOL RECORD); 500 Free J. Geschke (Ridge) 5:07.9; 200 Free Relay: G. Hunt, A. Wegener, I. Ondrejka, D. McCaffrey 1:36.63; 100 Back J. Geschke (Ridge) 1:00.0

Permalink

Teams

Boys swimming: Mitchell 100, Gulf 83. Girls swiimming: Mitchell 111, Gulf 68

Wednesday, Sept. 23, 2009

Boys:
Mitchell 100, Gulf 83.


200 medley relay: Mit (Wegener, Ondrejka, McCaffrey, Hunt) 1:49.38; 200 free: H.Swartsel (G) 1:50.98; 200 IM: McCaffrey (M) 2:04.82; 50 free: Hunt (M) 23.20. Diving: Heyman (G); 100 fly: McCaffrey (M) 59.00; 100 free: Hunt (M) 53.5; 500 free: Wade (G) 5:30.88; 200 free relay: Mit (Smith, Boyko, Croake, VanDeboe) 1:34.56; 100 backstroke: H. Swartzel (G) 58.22; 100 breast: Ondrejka (M) 1:11.13; 400 free relay: Gu (Wade, Bachid, Ramach, H Swartzel) 3:45.85


Girls:
Mitchell 111, Gulf 68


200 medley relay: Mit (Hammer, Green, Siddens, Gluck) 2:07.63; 200 free: Lilly (M) 2:27.9; 200 IM: Ke.Magolan (G) 2:33.83; 50 free: Jouch (G) 29.4. Diving: Maser (M); 100 fly: Siddens (M) 1:00.45; 100 free: Gluck (M) 1:07.00; 500 free: Jacobs (G) 6:42.39; 200 free relay: Mit (Hammer, E. Cancello, Gluck, Siddens) 1:55.8; 100 backstroke: Siddens (M) 1:05.75; 100 breast: Green (M) 1:20.97; 400 free relay: Mit (Lilly, Jones, Tomczyk, Macko) 4:46.76.


 

Permalink

Teams

Boys swimming: Mitchell 115, Wiregrass Ranch 61. Girls swimming: Mitchell 101, Wiregrass Ranch 79

Wednesday, Oct. 7, 2009

Boys:
Mitchell 115, Wiregrass Ranch 61.


200 medley relay: Mit (Wegener, Ondrejka, McCaffrey, Hunt) 1:49.26; 200 free: Serota (W) 2:04.60; 200 IM: Kovelenko (W) 2:23.45; 50 free: Hunt (M) 23.13. 100 fly: McCaffrey (M) 55.67; 100 free: Hunt (M) 52.78; 500 free: Serota (W) 5:36.60; 200 free relay: Mit (Hunt, Wegener, Omdrejka, McCaffrey) 1:36.79; 100 backstroke: Wegener (M) 1:07.46; 100 breast: McCaffrey (M) 1:07.80; 400 free relay: Mit (Ondrejka, Tomczyk, Wert, Wegener) 3:56.14


Girls:
Mitchell 101, Wiregrass Ranch 79


200 medley relay: WR (Strickland, Pindral, Powell, Tomei) 2:05.50; 200 free: Powell (W) 2:23.87; 200 IM: Siddens (M) 2:21.59; 50 free: Hammer (M) 27.89. 100 fly: Pindral (W) 1:05.22; 100 free: Green (M) 1:05.33; 500 free: Harbison (W) 6:40.18; 200 free relay: Mit (Hammer, Green, Gluck, Siddens) 1:52.21; 100 backstroke: Siddens (M) 1:07.04; 100 breast: Pindral (W) 1:13.07; 400 free relay: Mit (Gluck, Spangler, E. Cancello, Hammer) 4:28.57


 

Permalink

Teams

Swimming-Mitchell-Anclote

Saturday, Oct. 10, 2009

Boys:
Mitchell 123, Anclote 18

200 medley relay: Mitchell (Chang, Ondrejka, McCaffrey, Hunt) 1:54.90; 200 free: Thorburn (Mit) 2:47.00; 200 IM: Green (Mit) 2:40.00; 50 free: Chang (Mit) 25.30; Diving: Allgrim (Mit) 98.40; 100 fly: Hunt (Mit) 58.20; 100 free: McCaffrey (Mit) 51.11*; 500 free: Boyko (Mit) 7:33.00; 200 free relay: Mitchell (Hunt, Hoyt, Ondrejka, McCaffrey) 1:48.60; 100 backstroke: Hunt (Mit) 1:02.11; 100 breast: Smith (Mit) 1:19.80; 400 free relay: Mitchell (Ondrejka, Tomczyk, Wert, Hoyt) 4:07.00
*-indicates new school record


Girls:
Mitchell 133, Anclote 6

200 medley relay: Mitchell (Maser, Miller, Misener, E. Cancello) 2:35.00; 200 free: Lilly (Mit) 2:30.00; 200 IM: Siddens (Mit) 2:23.00; 50 free: E. Cancello (Mit) :30.76; Diving: Maser (Mit) 129.65; 100 fly: Spangler (Mit) 1:21.00; 100 free: Macko (Mit) 1:09.00; 500 free: Frisbie (Mit) 7:08.00; 200 free relay: Mitchell (Hammer, Green, Gluck, Siddens) 1:55.00; 100 backstroke: Master (Mit) 1:23.10; 100 breast: Siddens (Mit) 1:21.00; 400 free relay: Mitchell (Gluck, Spangler, E. Cancello, Hammer) 4:31.00




Permalink

Teams

Boys swimming: Mitchell 107, Zephyrhills 79. Girls swimming: Mitchell 98, Zephyrhills 88

Wednesday, Oct. 14, 2009

Boys: Mitchell 107, Zephyrhills 79.


200 medley relay: Mit (Wegener, Ondrejka, McCaffrey, Hunt) 1:54.13; 200 free: Tomczyk (M) 2:07.92; 200 IM: Ondrejka (M) 2:23.72; 50 free: Hunt (M) 25.17. Diving: Betancourt (Z) 171; 100 fly: McCaffrey (M) 59.83; 100 free: Hunt (M) 54.82; 500 free: Tomczyk (M) 5:56.69; 200 free relay: Mit (Hunt, Ondrejka, Wegener, McCaffrey) 1:43.44; 100 backstroke: Wegener (M) 1:09.29; 100 breast: McCaffrey (M) 1:08.36; 400 free relay: Mit (Ondrejka, Tomczyk, Wert, Wegener) 4:04.53.


Girls: Mitchell 98, Zephyrhills 88


200 medley relay: Mit (Hammer, Green, Siddens, Gluck) 2:10.77; 200 free: Clark (Z) 2:09.51; 200 IM: Siddens (M) 2:20.75; 50 free: Gorden (Z) 27.47. Diving: Maser (M) 205.80; 100 fly: Siddens (M) 1:03.38; 100 free: Green (M) 1:06.47; 500 free: Clark (Z) 5:38.62; 200 free relay: Zep (Gorgen, Anderton, Durrett, Clark) 1:56.48; 100 backstroke: Gorgen (Z) 1:05.63; 100 breast: Green (M) 1:22.85; 400 free relay: Zep (Hainley, Sumner, Barnett, Durrett) 4:54.85.


 

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Mitchell v. Pasco

Tuesday, Oct. 20, 2009

Boys:


Mitchell 113, Pasco 58


200 med relay: Mitchell (Wegener, Ondrejka, Mccaffrey, Hunt) 1:55.69; 200 free: Tomczyk (M) 2:09.78; 200 IM: Ondrejka (M) 2:26.02; 50 free: Hunt (M) 24.09; 100 fly: Mccaffrey (M) 1:00.57; 100 free: Hunt (M) 55.57; 500 free: Tomcyzk (M) 6:01.75; 200 free relay: Mitchell (Hunt, Wegener, Ondrejka, Mccaffrey) 1:43.33; 100 back: Wegener (M) 1:09.76; 100 breast: Ondrejka (M) 1:09.46; 400 free relay: Mitchell (Chang, Smith, Tomcyzk, Wert) 4:04.75


Mitchell (8-0)


Girls:


Mitchell 125, Pasco 47


200 med relay: Mitchell (Hammer, Green, Fiddens, Gluck) 2:11.66; 200 free: Lilly (M) 2:31.50; 200 IM: Fiddens (M) 2:26.34; 50 free: Gluck (M) 29.94; 100 fly: Fiddens (M) 1:02.99; 100 free: Gluck (M) 1:07.51; 500 free: Lilly (M) 6:44.43; 200 free relay: Mitchell (Gluck, Green, Hammer, Fiddens) 1:57.60; 100 back: Maser (M) 1:25.59; 100 breast: Green (M) 1:23.85; 400 free relay: Mitchell (Cancello, Frisbie, Cancello, Hammer) 4:48.30


Mitchell (7-1)

Permalink

Teams

CLASS 2A REGION 2

Thursday, Nov. 5, 2009

 


Boys


1. Lecanto 193.50; 2. Mitchell 185; 3. Gainesville 176; 4. Land O'Lakes 173; 5. Titusville 157; 6. West Port 138; 7. Harmony 133; 8. Orlando Edgewater 127; 9. Titusville Astronaut 123; 10. Viera 109.50; 11. Merritt Island 105; 12. Space Coast 88; 13. St. Cloud 80; 14. New Smyrna Beach 78; 15. Ocala Vanguard 71; 16. Gulf 63; 17. Citrus 61; 18. Belleview 55; 19. Eastside 38; 20. Hudson, Ridgewood 33; 22. Sunlake 25; 23. Zephyrhills 19; 24. Wiregrass Ranch 15; 25. Nature Coast 12; 26. Leesburg 8; 27. Palm Coast Matanzas 7; 28. Mainland 6; 29. Wesley Chapel 3; 30. Central 2.


200 medley relay: Mitchell (Wegener, Ondrejka, McCaffrey, Hunt) 1:43.29. 200 free: Boynton (West Port) 1:47.89.  200 IM: Cunio (Titusville) 2:03.57. 50 free: Ware (Space Coast) 22.36. Diving: Zippi (Viera) 515.05. 100 fly: McCaffrey (Mitchell) 52.28. 100 free: Swartsel (Gulf) 49.00. 500 free: Tamposi (Lecanto) 4:56.92. 200 relay: Mitchell (Hunt, Wegener, Ondrejka, McCaffrey) 1:31.68. 100 back: Dunton (St. Cloud) 55.41. 100 breast: McCaffrey (Mitchell) 1:01.46. 400 free relay: Lecanto 3:27.28.     


    Girls


1. Eastside 296; 2. Gainesville 206; 3. Viera 196; 4. Titusville 170; 5. Sea Breeze 154; 6. Astronaut 146; 7. Land O'Lakes 138; 8. Lecanto 118; 9. Sunlake 109; 10. Ocala Vanguard, New Smyrna Beach 96; 12. Harmony, Zephyrhills 81; 14. Space Coast 60; 15. Merritt Island, Mitchell 56; 17. Orlando Edgewater 45; 18. Citrus 41; 19. Wiregrass Ranch 40; 20. Central 25; 21. Eau Gallie. Hudson 21; 23. Leesburg 15; 24. Palm Coast Matanzas 12; 25. Gulf 8; 26. Wesley Chapel 6; 27. St. Cloud 4; 28. River Ridge 2.


200 medley relay: Viera, 1:53.70. 200 free: Kerr (Eastside) 1:52.57. 200 IM: Kerr (Eastside) 2:07.45. 50 free: Carter (Astronaut) 23.93. Diving: Jensen (Viera) 426.85. 100 fly: Kerr (Eastside) 57.61. 100 free: Kerr (Eastside) 52.17. 500 free: Carnley (Gainesville) 5:07.24. 200 relay: Eastside 1:40.61. 100 back: McCallan (Viera) 59.36. 100 breast: Duquet (Titusville) 1:07.01. 400 free relay: Eastside 3:37.10.                   

Permalink

Teams

CLASS 2A STATE MEET

Thursday, Nov. 12, 2009


Boys:


1. Belen Jesuit Prep 266.5; 2. Fort Myers 176; 3. Bishop Kenny 114; 4. Fort Walton Beach 94.5; 5. Martin County 92; 6. Chiles 90; 7. Mosley 85; 8. Jesuit 77; 9. Barron Collier 75.5; 10. Choctawhatchee 73; 11. Lakewood Ranch 70; 12. Mitchell 62; 13. Gulf Breeze 53; 14. Lely 49; 15. Edgewater 46.5; 16. Pensacola 46; 17. South Fork 44; 18. Viera 42; 19. Gulf Coast 41; 19. Creekside 41; 21. Niceville 36; 22. Sickles, Osceola 33; 24. Pace 32; 25. North Fort Myers 30; 25. Naples 30; 27. Lecanto 29; 27. Pembroke Pines Charter 29; 29. Paxon 28; 30. Leon 26; 31. Milton 25; 32. Gainesville 23.5; 33. Washington, Jensen Beach 23; 35. Lincoln, St. Cloud 22; 37. Estero 21; 37. Palmetto Ridge 21; 39. Cape Coral 19; 40. Fort Lauderdale 17; 41. Dwyer, Dillard 16; 43. Bartram Trail 15; 44. West Port 14; 45. Merritt Island 13; 46. Dreyfoos 12; 47. Clay 11.5; 48. Ridgewood 9; 48. St. Augustine 9; 50. Baker 6; 51. Robert E. Lee 4; 52. Gulf 3; 52. Lake Region 3; 54. Titusville, Durant, Space Coast 2; 57. Hillsborough, Astronaut 1



200 medley relay:



 



1. Fort Myers, 1:36.91; 13. Osceola (Malecot, Tomlin, Staszak, West) 1:45.61; 200 free: 1. Vazquez (Belen Jesuit) 1:40.91; 6. Swanson, (Jesuit)1:44.21; 12. Geschke (Ridgewood) 1:47.51; 15. Bandi (Durant) 1:49.32; 200 IM: 1. Omana (Belen Jesuit) 1:49.82; 10 Tomlin (Osceola) 1:59.99; 16. Attal (Jesuit) 2:07.20; 50 free: 1. Nunez (Fort Myers) 20.84; 3. Went (Sickles) 21.60; 16. Simon (Jesuit) 22.61. Diving: 1. Zippi (Viera) 527.90; 12. Beane (Jesuit) 352.75; 20. Betancourt-Reye (Zephyrhills) 220.25; 100 fly: 1. Vazquez (Belen Jesuit) 50.43; 2. McCaffrey (Mitchell) 51.40; 12. Howard (Sickles) 54.13; 15. Attal (Jesuit) 55.01; 100 free: 1. Nunez (Fort Myers) 45.55; 10. Went (Sickles) 48.61; 14. Swartsel (Gulf) 49.56; 16. Swanson (Jesuit) 49.92; 500 free: 1. Omana (Belen Jesuit) 4:26.25; 13. Geschke (Ridgewood) 4:57.35; 15. Malecot (Osceola) 4:58.78; 16. De Sena (Hillsborough) 4:58.79; 200 free relay: 1. Belen Jesuit, 1:27.74; 4. Jesuit (Simon, Attal, Goodwin, Swanson) 1:30.50; 16. Mitchell (Wegener, Ondrejka, Wert, Hunt) 1:36.78; 100 backstroke: 1. Spock (Niceville) 51.64; 12. Howard (Sickles) 55.97; 100 breast: 1. Rojas (Pembroke Pines) 1:00.07; 2. McCaffrey (Mitchell) 1:00.28; 3. Tomlin (Osceola) 1:00.76; 400 free relay: 1. Belen Jesuit 3:10.02; 7. Jesuit (Simon, Attal, Goodwin, Swanson) 3:21.54.



Girls: 1. Eastside 160; 2. Chiles 152; 3. Bishop Kenny 147; 4. Sickles 140; 5. Nease 115; 6. Booker 113; 7. Suncoast 103; 8. Lakewood Ranch 97; 9. Creekside 84 10. Tarpon Springs 82; 11. Gainesville 70; 12. Cape Coral 69; 13. Pembroke Pines Charter 68; 14. Barron Collier 63; 15. Bartram Trail 57; 15. Titusville 57; 17. Holy Names 54; 18. Viera 50; 19. Martin County 45; 20. Estero 38.5; 20. Lincoln 38.5; 22. Fort Myers 38; 23. East Bay 36; 24. Leon 33; 25. Clay 32; 26. Ponte Vedra 31; 27. Osceola 29; 28. Astronaut 28; 29. Fort Walton Beach 27; 29. Mosley 27; 31. Gulf Coast 25; 32. Pace 23; 33. Pensacola 22; 34. Durant 18; 34. Choctawhatchee 18; 36. Spoto, Fort Lauderdale 16; 38. Vanguard, Navarre, Washington, Stanton 14; 42. Dwyer, Wiregrass Ranch 11; 44. Edgewater, Land O’ Lakes 7; 46. New Smyrna Beach 4; 47. South Fork 3.



200 medley relay:



 



1. Bishop Kenny, 1:49.88; 3. Sickles (Sienkiewicz, Cook, DeCisneros, Westbrook) 1:52.58; 12. East Bay (Chevalier, Flocken, Olson, Williams) 1:58.36. 200 free: 1. Merritt (Lincoln) 1:49.70; 5. Westbrook (Sickles) 1:53.75; 9. Hofrichter (Durant) 1:55.92; 15. Boucher (Osceola)1:58.43; 200 IM: 1. Lightbourn (Booker) 2:05.21; 2. Buckley (Tarpon Springs) 2:05.65; 10. Chevalier (East Bay) 2:12.21; 11. Pierovich (Land O’ Lakes) 2:13.89; 50 free: 1. Hoffman (Nease) 23.52; 5. Cook (Sickles) 24.04. Diving: 1. Dye (Leon) 482.40; 6. Valder (Sickles) 385.50; 8. George (Osceola) 376.65; 12. Davis (Sickles) 360.10; 23. Lynch (Land O’ Lakes) 144.20; 24. Tillman (Sunlake) 125.50; 100 fly: 1. Coutts (Bishop Kenny) 56.31; 6. Verheyleweghen (Tarpon Springs) 58.39; 9. Graves (Spoto) 58.98; 100 free: 1 Merritt (Lincoln) 50.82; 3. Buckley (Tarpon Springs) 51.86; 4. Cook (Sickles) 51.93; 500 free: 1. Dubrasky (Estero) 4:50.94; 3. Boucher (Osceola) 5:03.35; 4. Westbrook (Sickles ) 5:03.83; 6. Chevalier (East Bay) 5:07.22; 9. Hofrichter (Durant) 5:08.62; 10. Graves (Spoto) 5:10.72; 200 free relay: 1. Eastside, 1:38.05; 3. Sickles (Westbrook, DeCisneros, Sienkiewicz, Cook) 1:41.33; 11. Tarpon Springs (Buckley, Verheyleweghen, Cowgill, Damaske) 1:44.25; 14. East Bay (Flocken, Williams, Rachel, Chevalier) 1:44.41; 100 backstroke: 1. Coutts (Bishop Kenny) 57.29; 100 breast: 1. Bodin (Bartram Trail) 1:03.38; 8. Pindral (Wiregrass Ranch) 1:09.93; 16. Pierovich (Land O’ Lakes) 1:13.54; 400 free relay: 1. Eastside, 3:34.03; 7. Tarpon Springs (Buckley, Verheyleweghen, Meador, Damaske) 3:45.05.


 

Permalink

Teams

Map

Mitchell High School: Swimming: 2009