Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Swimming 2011

Stories

Schedule/Results

Girls swimming: Mitchell 147, River Ridge 18

Wednesday, Aug. 31, 2011

Girls swimming: Mitchell 147, River Ridge 18

200 medley relay: Mit (K. Cancello, Erickson, Siddens, Anderson) 2:06.21
200 free: Siddens (Mit) 2:02.31
200 IM: Anderson (Mit) 2:30.55
50 free: Maser (Mit) 31.23
Diving: Maser (Mit) 283.90
100 fly: C. Cancello (Mit) 1:11.62
100 free: Tomczyk (Mit) 1:10.51
500 free: Siddens (Mit) 5:29.85
200 free relay: Mitchell (C. Cancello, E. Cancello, Couture, Anderson) 2:OO.40
100 back: E. Cancello (Mit) 1:10.00
100 breast: Anderson (Mit) 1:18.28
400 free relay: Mitchell (C. Cancello, Couture, Erickson, Miller) 4:50.90

Records: Mitchell (1-0), River Ridge (0-1)

Permalink

Teams

Boys Swimming: Mitchell vs. River Ridge

Wednesday, Aug. 31, 2011

Mitchell 86, River Ridge 70

200 med relay: Mitchell (Smith, Nuzzo, McCaffrey, Frisbie) 1:53.95; 200 free: RR (Spissak) 2:13.60; 200IM: Mitchell (McCaffrey) 2:00.70; 50 free: RR (McAuliffe) 25.72; 100 fly: Mitchell (McCaffrey) 52.80; 100 free: RR (Marzicola) 59.17; 500 free: McAuliffe (RR) 6:11.63; 200 free relay: Mitchell (Smith, Greene, Bernelle, Frisbie) 1:45.50; 100 back: Wojkiewicz (RR) 1:03.05; 100 back: Marzaicola (RR) 1:14.10.

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Mitchell vs. Hudson

Wednesday, Sept. 14, 2011

Boys:
Mitchell 129, Hudson 40

Events:
200 med relay: Mitchell (Smith, McCaffrey, Frisbie, Rockwell) 1:59.61; 200 free: Smith (M) 2:17.08; 200 IM: McCaffrey (M) 1:59.54; 50 free: Jung (M) 27.55; 100 fly: Frisbie (M) 1:17.98; 100 free: Bernell (M) 1:00.36; 500 free: Green (M) 6:06.84; 200 free relay: Mitchell (Frisbie, Bernell, Smith, McCaffrey) 1:40.60; 100 back: Williams (M) 1:23.60; 100 breast: McCaffrey (M) 1:04.23; 400 free relay: Mitchell (Scarfogliero, Washburn, Green, Jung) 4:21.26

Girls:
Mitchell 137, Hudson 39

Events:
200 med relay: Mitchell (Anderson, Erickson, Siddens, E. Cancello) 2:07.62;200 free: C. Cancello (M) 2:11.65; 200 IM: Siddens (M) 2:15.53; 500 free: Powers (H) 30.65; Diving: Maser (M) 223.60; 100 fly: Anderson (M) 1:11.67; 100 free: Erickson (M) 1:05.38; 500 free: K. Cancello (M) 6:02.80; 200 free relay: Mitchell (Anderson, E. Cancello, C. Cancello, Siddens) 1:48.43; 100 back: C. Cancello (M) 1:14.20; 100 breast: Siddens (M) 1:17.10; 400 free relay: Mitchell (K. Cancello, C. Cancello, Tomczyk, Frisbie) 4:25.01

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Mitchell at Fivay

Thursday, Sept. 22, 2011

BOYS

Fivay 66, Mitchell 38
(abbreviated due to lightning)

200 medley relay: Fivay (Atwell, Dalrymple, Ortega, Grilli) 1:58.29
200 free: Dalrymple (Fv) 2:13.57
200 IM: Atwell (Fv) 2:21.58
50 free: Grilli (Fv) 24.52
Diving: Miller (Fv) 146.8
100 fly: Ortega (Fv) 1:08.07
100 free: McCaffrey (Mi) 51.29


GIRLS

Mitchell 66, Fivay 37

200 medley relay: Mitchell (Miller, Anderson, Cancello, Ericson) 2:18.38
200 free: C. Cancello (Mi) 2:14.94
200 IM: K. Cancello (Mi) 2:41.73
50 free: Anderson (Mi) 27.09
Diving: Naser (Mi) 215.00
100 fly: C. Cancello (Mi) 1:14.12
100 free: Raskovich (Fi) 1:07.47

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Mitchell vs. Wiregrass Ranch

Wednesday, Oct. 5, 2011

Boys:
Mitchell 94, Wiregrass Ranch 86

Events:
200 med relay: Mitchell (Smith, Nuzzo, McCaffrey, Bernelle) 1:54.51; 200 free: Menendez (W) 2:01.09; 200 IM: A. Kovalenko (W) 2:23.73; 50 free: Bernelle (M) 25.84; 100 fly: Menendez (W) 1:01.21; 100 free: Amaro (W) 55.83; 500 free: McCaffrey (M) 5:03.03; 200 free relay: Mitchell (Rockwell, Bernelle, Smith, McCaffrey) 1:42.90; 100 back: McCaffrey (M) 1:02.28; 100 breast: Kovalenko (W) 1:13.87; 400 free relay: Wiregrass Ranch (Kovalenko, Strickland, Amaro, Menendez) 3:55.15.

Girls:
Mitchell 96, Wiregrass Ranch 82

Events:
200 med relay: Mitchell (E. Cancello, Anderson, Siddens, C. Cancello) 2:00.56; 200 free: Siddens (M) 2:05.77; 200 IM: C. Cancello (M) 2:32.76; 50 free: Anderson (M) 24.90; Diving: Maser (M) 288.00; 100 fly: Powell (W) 1:10.32; 100 free: Hernandez (W) 58.92; 500 free: Cimino (W) 5:20.62; 200 free relay: Mitchell (Siddens, E. Cancello, C. Cancello, Anderson) 1:47.89; 100 back: Cimino (W) 1:07.84; 100 breast: Anderson (M) 1:15.39; 400 free relay: Wiregrass Ranch (Hernandez, Powell, Lenczden, Cimino) 4:06.38.

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Mitchell vs. Land O' Lakes

Wednesday, Oct. 12, 2011

Boys:
Land O' Lakes 106, Mitchell 64

Events:
200 med relay: Land O' Lakes (Adams, Lang, Wheeler, S. Phillips) 1:50.94; 200 free: Wheeler (L) 1:55.64; 200 IM: McCaffrey (M) 2:01.36; 50 free: Hilgenberg (L) 22.77; 100 fly: Wheeler (L) 55.55; 100 free: Hilgenberg (L) 54.09; 500 free: Bernelle (M) 6:35.35; 200 free relay: Land O' Lakes (Lawson, Hilgenberg, Pawlak, Cox) 1:39.45; 100 back: Adams (L) 1:03.41; 100 breast: McCaffrey (M) 1:04.04; 400 free relay: Land O' Lakes (S. Phillips, Pawlak, Wheeler, Hilgenberg) 3:43.11


Girls:
Land O' Lakes 89, Mitchell 81

Events:
200 med relay: Mitchell (E. Cancello, Anderson, Siddens, C. Cancello) 2:00.34; 200 free: E. Cancello (M) 2:11.40; 200 IM: Siddens (M) 2:06.47; 50 free: Anderson (M) 24.95; 100 fly: Siddens (M) 59.43; 100 free: Anderson (M) 57.63; 500 free: C. Cancello (M) 5:54.71; 200 free relay: Land O' Lakes (Koth, Mapugay, L. Hagg, Demsher) 1:54.50; 100 back: E. Cancello (M) 1:11.42; 100 breast: Williams (L) 1:15.75; 400 free relay: Mitchell (Siddens, E. Cancello, C. Cancello, Anderson) 3:59.98

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Mitchell vs. Zephyrhills

Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2011

Boys team score:
Mitchell 102, Zephyrhills 73

Events:
200 med relay: Mitchell (Gambill, Nuzzo, Smith, Bernelle) 2:04.17; 200 free: Aiman (Z) 2:07.73; 200 IM: Moss (Z) 2:31.14; 50 free: McCaffrey (M) 21.79; Diving: Rockhill (Z) 160; 100 fly: Nuzzo (M) 1:15.71; 100 free: Williams (M) 58.41; 500 free: Vanburen (Z) 5:54.70; 200 free relay: Mitchell (McCaffrey, Smith, Green, Bernelle) 1:45.45; 100 back: Aimen (Z) 1:13.75; 100 breast: McCaffrey (M) 1:07.58; 400 free relay: Mitchell (McCaffrey, Green, Jung, Smith) 3:53.85


Girls team score:
Mitchell 116, Zephyrhills 56

Events:
200 med relay: Mitchell (Siddens, E. Cancello, Anderson, Miller) 2:09.18; 200 free: K. Cancello (M) 2:23.00; 200 IM: Siddens (M) 2:19.79; 50 free: Rodriguez (Z) 29.78; Diving: Morse (Z) 163.85; 100 fly: Erickson (M) 1:15.90; 100 free: K. Cancello (M) 1:05.47; 500 free: E. Cancello (M) 5:57.66; 200 free relay: Mitchell (Anderson, Miller, Dodd, Siddens) 1:56.93; 100 back: Siddens (M) 1:06.31; 100 breast: Anderson (M) 1:16.57; 400 free relay: Mitchell (E. Cancello, Murray, K. Cancello, Miller) 4:30.29

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: 2A Region 2 results

Saturday, Nov. 5, 2011

Boys

Team scores:
Gainesville 412, Sebastian River 243, Titusville 225, Eastside 167, Sunlake 149, Land O' Lakes 149, Gulf 126, Lecanto 98, New Smyrna Beach 75, Vanguard 70, Wesley Chapel 64, Edgewater 54

Events:
200 med relay: 1. Gainesville (Borgert, Basting, Prybylski, Bungert) 1:41.57, 3. Sunlake (Lopez, VanVleit, Sarrett, Te. St Onge) 1:44.06, 4. Gulf (Dailey, Swartsel, Regelson, Ramech) 1:47.82; 200 free: 1. Rocca (Gainesville) 1:42.59; 200 IM: 1. Borgert (Gainesville) 1:56.84; 50 free: 1. Olmsted (Eastside) 21.10, 3. Hildenberg (LOL) 22.36; Diving: 1. Knudsen (SBRI) 459.70, 3. Wachsman (Sunlake) 370.85, 4. Ellis (Sunlake) 335.00; 100 fly: 1. Olmsted (Eastside) 49.86, 2. McCaffrey (Mitchell) 51.99; 100 free: 1. Swartsel (Gulf) 48.26, 2. VanVliet (Sunlake) 48.72; 500 free: 1. Prybylski (Gainesville) 4:44.94; 4. Wheeler (LOL) 4:53.32; 200 free relay: 1. Gainesville (Guy, Bungert, Reccoppa, Rocca) 1:30.55, 4. Sunlake (Te. St Onge, Sarrett, Ty. St Onge, VanVliet) 1:34.13; 100 back: 1. Rocca (Gainesville) 52.11, 3. Swartsel (Gulf) 54.06; 100 breast: 1. Kongkul (Tavares) 59.49, 3. McCaffrey (Mitchell) 1:00.34; 400 free relay: Gainesville (Prybylski, Reccoppa, Borgert, Rocca) 3:17.38.


Girls

Team scores:
Gainesville 371, Sebastian River 319, Eastside 194, Seabreeze 193, Mitchell 173, Titusville 162, Belleview 158, Land O' Lakes 157, Sunlake 139, Merritt Island 114, Edgewater 91, Lecanto 57, New Smyrna Beach 53, Springstead 41, University 28, Leesburg 19, Matanzas 18, Pasco 12, Zephyrhills 6, Dunnellon 6

Events:
200 med relay: 1. Gainesville (Carnley, Dain, Rittenhouse, Dodge) 1:54.43; 200 free: 1. Diaz (Bell) 1:57.13; 200 IM: Jordan (SBRI) 2:11.49, 2. Siddens (Mitchell) 2:12.29, 3. Albert (Sunlake) 2:14.20; 50 free: 1. Anderson (Mitchell) 24.54; Diving: Frangoul (Edge) 445.7, 2. Maser (Mitchell) 427.45; 100 fly: 1. Siddens (Mitchell) 59.06, 2. Demsher (LOL) 1:00.42, 4. Albert (Sunlake) 1:00.75; 100 free: 1. Bunkin (Eastside) 53.44; 500 free: 1. Carnley (Gainesville) 5:03.86; 200 free relay: 1. Gainesville (Mars, Rittenhouse, Briant, Beebe) 1:43.80; 100 back: 1. Carnley (Gainesville) 59.07; 100 breast: 1. Pressley (Edge) 1:08.18; 400 free relay: 1. Gainesville (Briant, Carnley, Mars, Dodge) 3:42.14, 4. Sunlake (Mattox, Harder, Meyer. Albert) 3:53.98.

Permalink

Teams

Map

Mitchell High School: Swimming: 2011