Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Track and field 2011

Stories

Schedule/Results

GIRLS TRACK - Newsome vs. Bloomingdale vs. Plant City

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Bloomingdale 75, Newsome 62, Plant City 32

Long jump: Alexander (B) 15'1;
Triple jump: Toppin (B) 29'10;
Discus: Lassitter (B) 95'10;
Shotput: Lassitter (B) 34'1;
High jump: Sykes (PC) 4'6;
Pole vault: Salters (PC) 7';
100 hurdles: Hitsman (N) 17.88;
100: Manly (N) 13.56;
1600: Waller (B) 5:47;
4X100 relay: Newsome 55.3;
400: Felix (PC) 66.2;
300 hurdles: Toppin (B) 50.43;
800: Fox (N) 2:27.94;
200: Alexander (B) 27.91;
3200: Berg (N) 12:50;
4X400 relay: Bloomingdale 4:33;
4X800 relay: Bloomingdale 10:20.14;

Permalink

Teams

Boys track: Newsome, Bloomingdale, Plant City

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Plant City 82, Newsome 80.5, Bloomingdale 20.5

Events:
High Jump- Smith (P) 5ft 10 in
Long Jump- Sykes (P) 20 ft 9inch
Shot Put- Pettis (P) 43ft 5 in
tripple jump- Sykes (P) 42 ft
Discus- Wallace (P) 118 ft
Polvot- Delfino (P) 11ft
Hurdles- Bengon (P) 16.2
100 m- McKenzie (P) 10.97
mile- tourgee (N) 443
4 by 100 relay- 43.35 Plant
400 open- Dowse (N) 52.2
300 hurdles- Benton (P) 44.4
800 m- Baker (N) 206.3
200 open- Sykes (P) 22.8
3200 ft m- Benner (N) 1039
4 by 800- Newsome 834

Permalink

Teams

Track & Field: Class 4A, District 7 (at Spoto)

Wednesday, April 20, 2011


Class 4A, District 7
(at Spoto)
Girls team results: Sarasota Riverview (SR) 143, Riverview (R) 121, Sarasota (S) 104, Bloomingdale (Bl) 82, Tampa Bay Tech (TBT) 57, Port Charlotte (PC) 46, North Port (NP) 43, Port Newsome (N) 38, Brandon (Br) 28
Girls individuals: 4x800 relay_Sarasota Riverview 9:56.28, Bloomingdale 10:04.16, Newsome 10:17.81, Port Charlotte 10:38.12; High jump_Faith Woodard (R) 5-2, Kelly Rossip (PC) 5-0, Julia Roscher (SR) 5-0, Ravyn Thomas (R) 4-10; Long jump_Ashley Favors (R) 18-2, Angelina Mills (TBT) 17-8, Amani West (TBT) 16-9, Jessica Alexander (Bl) 16-6; Triple jump_Tiffani Pate (Br) 35-0, Johneisha Toppin (Bl) 34-0, Meagan Bennett (TBT) 33-3, Arielle Chase (PC) 33-0; Discus_Kehtura Merrick (SR) 119-1, Rachel Lassitter (Bl) 111-2, Chelsea Gobourne (SR) 110-6, Mariah Felix (NP) 94-5; Pole vault_Nicole Chang (S) 9-6, Madi Schmidt (R) 8-6, Kyla Pinter (NP) 8-6, Kyra Ambrioso (R) 8-6; 100_Jameria Higdon (S) 12.34, Mariah Williams (S) 12.51, Angelina Mills (TBT) 12.63, Amani West (TBT) 121.64; 100 hurdles_Ashley Favors (R) 14.47, Damia Pendergrass (NP) 15.50, Nicole Stroop (S) 15.81, Nicole Chang (S) 16.01; 400_Faith Woodard (R)
58.90, Hannah Loss (SR) 1:00.43, Cassidy Howard (R) 1:03.14, Mika Bostic (PC) 1:03.65; 4x100 relay_Sarasota 49.87, Tampa Bay Tech 50.37, Riverview 50.98, Port Charlotte 51.73; 1600_Abigail Hagan (SR) 5:28.65, Sarah Miller (SR) 5:29.68, Kayla Miller (SR) 5:30.97, Megan Dewitt (S) 5:32.11; 300 hurdles_Ashley Favors (R) 44.98, Nicole Stroop (S) 45.15, Johneisha Toppin (Bl) 47.51, Meagan Bennett (TBT) 48.98; 800_Sarah Waller (Bl) 2:18.28, Scarlett Fox (N) 2:20.75, Julie Roggeman (Bl) 2:25.67, Patricia Lewis (SR) 2:27.42; 200_Jameria Higdon (S) 25.62, Kierra Haywood (R) 26.52, Destriney Fleming (R) 26.97, Nicole Blutcher (R) 27.15; 3200_Sarah Miller (SR) 12:17.34, Kayla Miller (SR) 12:23.80, Caroline Berg (N) 12:35.72, Chinami Wade (SR) 13:02.51; 4x400 relay_Riverview 4:04.40, Bloomingdale 4:13, Port Charlotte 4:19.40, Sarasota
4:20.30
Boys team results: Newsome (N) 166, Sarasota Riverview (SR) 130.50, North Port (NP) 103, Port Charlotte (PC) 88.5, Riverview (R) 47, Sarasota (S) 45, Bloomingdale (Bl) 33, Tampa Bay Tech (TBT) 24, Brandon (Br) 19
Boys individuals: 4x800 relay_Newsome 8:07.18, Port Charlotte 8:20.53, Sarasota Riverview 8:23.68, Bloomingdale 8:29.47; High jump_Marquis Newell (SR) 6-0, Dylan McGrath (N) 6-0, Cody Wright (NP) 5-10, Aaron Hoffer (N) 5-8; Long jump_John Evans (SR) 22-2, A.J. Dowse (N) 22-1.5, Marquis Newell (SR) 21-4, Devante Perine (R) 21-2.5; Triple jump_John Evans (SR) 43-8.5, Nick Williams (PC) 42-1, Marky Charpentier (PC) 41-1, Andrew Robustelli (SR) 40-5.5; Shot put_Shawn Council (Br) 48-2, Tyler Griffith (NP) 45-3, Marcus Gilchrist (PC) 41-9.5, Vadell Cooper (PC) 41-3.5; Discus_Zack Larrabee (S) 168-4, Shawn Council (Br) 158-6, Darren Hendricks (NP) 149-1, Daniel Grochowski (SR) 136-0; Pole vault_Bobby Werdell (NP) 12-6, Jacob Humphrey (SR) 12-0, Taylor Rideout (N) 11-6, Tyler Booth (N) 11-6; 100_Adam Mallady (N) 10.70, Jarrod Edwards (R) 10.72, John Evans (SR) 10.88, Trent Telfer (NP) 10.91, 110 hurdles_Andrew Robustelli (SR) 15.01, Ro'derick Spears (NP) 15.43, Donny Suchan (Bl) 16.39, Brendon Deshields (NP) 16.58; 400_Davion Garcia (PC) 50.51, Evans Dasque (R) 51.01, Greg Jennis (PC) 51.36, Harvey Noah (N) 52.03; 4x100 relay_Newsome 43.43, North Port 44.12, Tampa Bay Tech 45.31, Sarasota Riverview 45.70; 300 hurdles_Ro'derick Spears (NP) 40.05, Brendon Deshields (NP) 40.33, Marky Charpentier (PC) 41.45, Jackson Linn (SR) 42.15; 800_Isaac Baker (N) 1:59.46, Paul Pandl (Bl) 2:00.64, Malcom Jones (TBT) 2:01.06, Manuel Roa (R) 2:01.62; 200_Nick Williams (PC) 22.06, A.J. Dowse (N) 22.12, Lasander Washington (R) 22.22, Jamaruz Thompkins (TBT) 22.67; 1600_Michael Tourgee (N) 4:33.26, Lars Benner (N) 4:38.41, Justin Martinez (N) 4:38.77, Andrew LeBlanc (Bl) 4:39.06; 3200_Lars Benner (N) 10:18.76, Alex Lewis (SR) 10:19.03, David Hinds (S) 10:32.00, Nick Johnson (S) 10:34.20; 4x400 relay_Newsome 3:23.30, Port Charlotte 3:23.40, North Port 3:30.70, Sarasota Riverview 3:32.20

Permalink

Teams

Map

Newsome High School: Track and field: 2011