//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Swimming 2012

Roster

Name Num. Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr.
Maddie Hess - - -

Stories

Schedule/Results

Hillsborough swim meet

Saturday, Sept. 8, 2012

Girls
Team scores: Newsome 253, Plant 245, Academy of the Holy Names 212, Sickles 164, Bloomingdale 156, Freedom 128, Steinbrenner 117, Gaither 97, Robinson 91, Alonso 91, Hillsborough 79, Plant City 78, King 78, Wharton 73, Tampa Bay Tech 58, Durant 48, Strawberry Crest 39, Tampa Catholic 38, RIverview 37, Blake 35, Chamberlain 20, Spoto 12, Brandon 11.
Events: 400 Medley Relay: Newsome (Hess, Wilson, Caraballo Burgos, Harper) 4:02.39. 400 Free Relay: Newsome (Carabello Burgos, Neely, Hess, Harper) 3:37.88. 200 Medley Relay: Plant (Flynn, McGowan, Donahue, Gage) 1:54.30. 500 Freestyle Crescendo Relay: Newsome (Greenwood, Kostecki, Garayeva, Neely) 4:50.33. 200 Freestlye Relay: Plant (A. Donahue, Gorrie, D. Donahue, Clifford) 1:41.10.
BOYS
Team scores: Jesuit 250, Plant 179, Newsome 179, Bloomingdale 176, Sickles 158, King 138, Freedom 134, Wharton 133, Steinbrenner 115, Hillsborough 111, Robinson 91, Alonso 91, Strawberry Crest 81, Spoto 58, Blake 53, Riverview 51, Durant 48, Armwood 39, Tampa Catholic 36, Leto 36, Gaither 35, Plant City 30, Brandon 15, Chamberlain 10, Tampa Bay Tech 2
400 Medley Relay: King (Eug. Luo, Er. Luo, Chao, Zhou) 3:59.85. 400 Freestyle Relay: Bloomingdale (Waite, Kraatz, Reynolds, Waite) 3:26.93. 200 Medley Relay: Jesuit (Litschgi, Sellers, Schaettle, Dang) 1:52.03. 500 Freestyle Crescendo Relay: Jesuit (Paul, Jennings, Marston, Parker) 4:34.43. 200 Freestyle Relay: Freedom (Berson, Wei, Shollenberger, Comeau) 1:35.39.
MIXED
200 breastroke relay: Holy Names/Jesuit: (Sellers, Shumake, Hernandez, Timmons) 2:07.08. 400 IM Relay: Jesuit/Holy Names (Parker, Litschgi, Nuyianes, Marston) 4:05.66. 200 Free Relay: Holy Names/Jesuit (Jennings, Kimura, Fleming) 1:37.05. 200 Butterfly Relay: Newsome (Hess, Wilson, Yonkee, Genne) 1:46.45.

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Durant at Newsome

Thursday, Sept. 13, 2012

BOYS

Newsome 68, Durant 26

200 medley relay: New (Yonkee, Genne, Mitchell, Hanley) 1:53.89
200 free: Yonkee (New) 1:57.92
200 IM: Kager (New) 2:15.74
50 free: White (Dur) 23.95
100 fly: Genne (New) 57.45
100 free: Royle (New) 55.67
500 free: Kager (New) 5:20.14
200 free relay: Newsome (Royle, Mitchell, Hanley, Kager) 1:41.95
100 back: Yonkee (New) 1:02.13
100 breast: Genne (New) 1:08.44
400 free relay: Newsome (Royle, Yonkee, Genne, Kager) 3:33.18

Newsome (2-1)

GIRLS

Newsome 70, Durant 24

200 medley relay: Newsome (Hess, Billingsley, Greenwood, Neeley) 1:58.56
200 free: Caraballo (New) 2:00.48
200 IM: Hess (New) 2.19.80
50 free: Neeley (New) 26.45
100 fly: Wilson (New) 1:03.46
100 free: Garayeva (New) 58.35
500 free: K. Kostecki (New) 5:29.07
200 free relay: Durant (Holland, Farkas, Bauer, Scully) 2:01.26
100 back: J. Kostecki (New) 1:08.11
100 breast: Billingsley (New) 1:18.03
400 free relay: Newsome (K. Kostecki, Garayeva, Harper, Caraballo) 3:53.13

Newsome (3-0)

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Newsome vs. Plant City

Thursday, Sept. 27, 2012

BOYS

Newsome 114, Plant City 50

200 medley relay: Newsome (Mitchell, Genne, Blattel, Royle) 1:57.45
200 free: Yonkee (New) 2:00.51
200 IM: Genne (New) 2:09.89
50 free: Kager (New) 24.29
100 fly: Genne (New) 57.87
100 free: Royle (New) 55.47
500 free: Kager (New) 5:17.05
200 free relay: New (Kager, Contreras, Hanley, Mitchell) 1:46.78
100 back: Yonkee (New) 1:02.58
100 breast: Lacome (New) 1:11.11
400 free relay New (Yonkee, Lacome, Genne, Kager) 3:42.00

GIRLS

Newsome 121, Plant City 43

200 medley relay: Newsome (Hess, Harper, Kostecki, Jarayeva) 2:01.57
200 free: Hess (New) 2:05.59
200 IM: Caraballo (New) 2:14.61
50 free: Neely (New) 26.50
100 fly: Greenwood (New) 1:05.92
100 free: K. Kostecki (New) 56.56
500 free: Bowden (PC) 5:15.39
200 free relay: Newsome (Greenwood, Rosengard, Brandstetter, Caraballo) 1:58.33
100 back: Jaraveva (New) 1:04.86
100 breast: Harper (New) 1:20.78
400 free relay: Newsome (Eskridge, K. Kostecki, Strickland, Caraballo) 4:05.00

Permalink

Teams

Swimming: Bloomingdale at Newsome

Tuesday, Oct. 16, 2012

Boys;
Newsome 101, Bloomingdale 82;
200 MR: N (Yonkee, Genne, Billingsley, Royle) 1:56.76;
200 free: Kager (N) 1:59.84;
200 IM: Genne (N) 2:12.48;
50 free: A. Waite (B) 24.38;
Diving: Murrish (B) NA;
100 fly: Yonkee (N) 1:00.65;
100 free: A. Waite (B) 53.39;
500 free: Kager (N) 5:13.73;
200 FR: N (Royle, Hanley, Genne, Kager) 1:39.04;
100 back: Yonkee (N) 1:01.83;
100 breast: Royle (N) 1:11.54;
400 FR: B (Cannon, Kraatz, Reinote, A. Waite) 3:51.72;
Girls;
Newsome 126, Bloomingdale 64;
200 MR: N (Hess, Caraballo, Wilson, Harper) 1:57.83;
200 free: K. Kostecki (N) 2:01.60;
200 IM: Hess (N) 2:12.62;
50 free: Caraballo (N) 24.32;
Diving: Weaver (B) 376.40;
100 fly: Caraballo (N) 59.20;
100 free: K. Kostecki (N) 57.42;
500 free: Harper (N) 5:32.76;
200 FR: N (J. Kostecki, Greenwood, Neely, K. Kostecki) 1:48.75;
100 back: Hess (N) 1:02.85;
100 breast: Singer (B) 1:15.32;
400 FR: N (Harper, Hess, Caraballo, K. Kostecki) 3:56.15;

Permalink

Teams

Map

Newsome High School: Swimming: 2012