//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Track and field 2011

Stories

Schedule/Results

TRACK - Lakewood, Dunedin and Osceola

Wednesday, Feb. 23, 2011

BOYS
Osceola 47, Dunedin 63, Lakewood 68

Shotput: Wells (LW) 41'7.75;
Discus: Griffin (LW) 1'23.10;
Long jump: Sellers (D) 19'9;
Triple jump: Griffin (LW) 42'9;
High jump: Sharod (D) 5'10;
Pole vault: Atwater (O) 7'6;
110 hurdles: Pugh (D) 14.67;
100: Brown (LW) 10.9;
1500: Clark (O) 4:57;
400: Golden (O) 52.85;
300 hurdles: Brown (LW) 40.47;
800: Phillips (LW) 2:08;
200: Harriel (D) 22.97;
3200: Macio (D) 10:44;
4X800: Lakewood 8:40;
4X100: Dunedin 45.22;
4X400: Lakewood 3:37;

GIRLS
Dunedin 30, Lakewood 54, Osceola 94

Shotput: Rekstis (O) 31'5.75;
Discus: Rekstis (O) 75'2;
Long jump: Cube (O) 16';
Triple jump: Reese (O) 31'8;
High jump: Funderburk (LW) 5';
Pole vault: Anderson (O) 8'6;
100 hurdles: Jordan (D) 16.57;
100: Keys (LW) 12.8;
1600: Irwin (O) 5:32;
400: Funderburk (LW) 58.9;
300 hurdles: Jordan (D) 48.9;
800: Funderburk (LW) 2:24;
200: Batiste (LW) 27.4;
3200: Brittain (O) 13:37;
4X800: Osceola 10:33;
4X100: Lakewood 53.25;
4X400: Lakewood 4:17

Permalink

Teams

TRACK AND FIELD: Lakewood vs Osceola

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

BOYS

Lakewood 79, Osceola 64

Shot Put- Fowler (Lw) 44-6; Discus- Lynch (Osc) 103-50; Long Jump- Browne (Osc) 18; Triple Jump- Griffin (Lw) 42-9; High Jump- Watkins (Osc) 5-6; Pole Vault- Atwater (Osc) 9; 4x800 relay- Lakewood 8:55; 110 hurdles- Bogle (Lw) 19-35; 100 meter- Kittle (Lw) :11.24; 800 meter- Phillips (Lw) 2:07; 4x100 meter relay- Lakewood 52:28; 400 meter- Brown (Lw) :53.19. 300 meter hurdles- Brown (Lw) :43.10. 200 meter- Gold (Osc) :22.08. 4x400 relay- Osceola 3:44.

GIRLS

Osceola 86, Lakewood 55

Shot Put- Molley (Osc) 29-3; Discus- Sutton (Lw) 83-6; Long Jump- Cube (Osc) 16-5; Triple Jump- Cube (Osc) 33-1; High Jump- Baumann (Osc) 4-10; Pole Vault- Anderson (Osc) 7-6; 4x800 relay- Osceola 10:38; 100 hurdles- Tournant (Osc) :18.00; 100 meter- Keys (Lw) :12.61; 800 meter- Irvin (Osc) 2:28; 4x100 meter relay- Lakewood; 400 meter- K. Funderburk (Lw) :58.10; 300 meter hurdles- A. Funderburk :49.65; 200 meter- Days (Lw) :27.42. 1600- Thomas (Osc) 5:08; 3200 meter- Fry (Osc) :11.22.

Permalink

Teams

TRACK - Seminole vs. Osceola

Monday, March 7, 2011

GIRLS
Osceola 113, Seminole 27

Long jump: Collins (O) 15'4;
Triple jump: Cube (O) 43'7;
High jump: Cube (O) 4'10;
Pole vault: Collins (O) 8'6;
Shotput: Oberer (O) 30'4;
Discus: Kendrick (S) 82'4;
4X800: Osceola 10:50;
100 hurdles: Gentes (O) 17.25;
100: Brimm (O) 13.75;
1600: Murphy (O) 6:15;
4X100: Osceola 55.12;
400: Demuth (S) 65.97, Kirey (O) 65.97;
300 hurdles: Reese (O) 51.88;
800: Thomas (O) 2:35;
200: Demuth (S) 27.66;
3200: Irwin (O) 11:46;
4X400: Osceola 4:24;

BOYS
Seminole 94, Osceola 47

Long jump: Lighthiser (O) 19'1;
High jump: Thornhill (O) 5'6;
Triple jump: Thornhill (O) 39'3.5;
Pole vault: Lakhotia (S) 10';
Shotput: Power (O) 39';
Discus: Madden (S) 123'6;
4X800: Seminole 8:49;
110 hurdles: Hatfield (S) 19.09;
110: Trezza (S) 10.79;
1600: Sutton (S) 4:34;
4X100: Seminole 50;
400: Sass (S) 53.44;
300 hurdles: Hatfield (S) 47.14;
800: Sutton (S) 2:06;
200: Clarke (O) 23.19;
3200: Sutton (S) 10:03;
4X400: Seminole 3:51

Permalink

Teams

Track and Field: West Coast Invitational

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Team scores
Boys
Countryside 163.3
St.Petersburg 105
Lakewood 104.5
Northeast 59.3
Pinellas Park 52.3
Lemon Bay 44.25
Boca Ciega 41.25
Osceola 34
East Lake 32.75
Gibbs 22.25
Girls
Osceola 161.5
Lakewood 115.5
Pinellas Park 71
St. Petersburg 70
Northeast 51
East Lake 45
Countryside 45
Boca Ciega 38.5
Gibbs 20.5
Dixie Hollins 2
Boys
4x800 yard relay
Lakewood 8:41
Countryside 8:43
Lemon Bay 8:48
4x100 meter relay
St.Petersburg 43.45
Lakewood 44.30
Pinellas Park 44.60
400 meter dash
Jake Menan (Lemon Bay) 50.03
Jerrid Robinson (Gibbs) 50.73
Jalin Hubbard (Northeast) 50.91
200 meter dash
Jalin Hubbard (Northeast) 23.25
Marquel Davis (St.Petersburg) 23.40
Fredrick Winters (Boca Ciega) 23.59
Pole vault
Edward Galan (Pinellas Park) 14-02.00
Devin Dudley (St.Petersburg) 12-06.00
Kevin Buck (Countryside) 12-06.00
100 meter dash
Jalin Hubbard (Northeast) 11.23
Lidell Golden (Osceola) 11.53
Marquel Davis (St.Petersburg) 11.55
800 meter run
Ricy Brown (Countryside) 2:01
Kristof Williams (Countryside) 2:04
Jaquell Phillip (Lakewood) 2:05
1600 meter run
Ricy Brown (Countryside) 4:44
Connor Benhakuma (Countryside) 4:48
Cameron Wheeler (St.Petersburg) 4:49
3200 meter run
Nick Fineo (Countryside) 10:23
James Kieck (Lemon Bay) 10:35.10
Paul McKenna (Countryside) 10:35.54
110 meter hurdles
Dennis Pugh (Lakewood) 15.11
Jeremi Powell (Pinellas Park) 15.78
Cody Pogoreic (St.Petersburg) 16.28
300 meter hurdles
Wylan Bernitt (Countryside) 39.76
Chris Brown (Lakewood) 41.63
Denzel Conyers (Boca Ciega) 42.95
Discus throw
Grant Barker (St.Petersburg) 144-08
Charles Coleman (St.Petersburg) 134-02
Jared Willet (Osceola) 120-10
Shot put
Emmanuel Watkins (St.Petersburg) 45-07.25
Dante Fowler (Lakewood) 45-02.50
Logan Williamson (East Lake) 44-09.00
Triple jump
Denzel Thompson (Countryside) 44-06.00
Ricy Brown (Countryside) 43-09.00
Shaquem Griffin (Lakewood) 42-08.50
Long jump
Ricy Brown (Countryside) 22-05.00
Jeremi Powell (Pinellas Park) 21-03.00
Darian Bentley (St.Petersburg) 21-02.00
High jump
John Hecker (Lemon Bay) 6-02.00
Jalin Hubbard (Northeast) 6-00.00
Jeremi Powell (Pinellas Park) 6-00.00
Denzel Thompson (Countryside) 6-00.00
Girls
Long jump
Madison Del Duca (East Lake) 15-08.00
Sharell Keys (Lakewood) 15-06.50
Jeanna Cube (Osceola) 15-05.50
Pole vault
Abby Vivlamore (Pinellas Park) 9-07.00
Mary Mason (Countryside) 8-06.00
Kelly Anderson (Osceola) 8-06.00
Discus throw
Jenna Sperna (Pinellas Park) 109-05
Kara Oberer (Osceola) 94-04
Jasmine Laska (Pinellas Park) 94-02
Triple jump
Chaise Cook-Martin (Boca Ciega) 38-10.00
Alissa Rosati (Countryside) 37-10.00
Jeanna Cube (Osceola) 33-02.50
800 meter run
Alexis Irwin (Osceola) 2:21
Taylor Phillips (Northeast) 2:29
Kala Funderburk (Lakewood) 2:30
400 meter dash
Kala Funderburk (Lakewood) 59.44
Maya Madry (Lakewood) 1:03.02
Mikera Williams (Osceola) 1:03.82
4x100 meter relay
Pinellas Park 51.60
Lakewood 51.66
St.Petersburg 52.95
200 meter dash
Ta'nia McCullum (St.Petersburg) 26.92
Deterrica Simpkoks (Pinellas Park) 27.38
Gincy Marcelin (Lakewood) 28.20
3200 meter run
Alexis Irwin (Osceola) 11:52
Alex Eaton (St.Petersburg) 12:02
Cortney Condon (Northeast) 12:03
100 yard dash
Ta'nia McCullum (St.Petersburg) 13.39
Sharell Keys (Lakewood) 13.45
Nikori Bailey (Pinellas Park) 13.59
1600 meter run
Alexis Irwin (Osceola) 5:24
Alex Eaton (St.Petersburg) 5:29
Amanda Spring (Northeast) 5:42
100 meter hurdles
Lindsey Gentes (Osceola) 17.68
Ashlee Funderburk (Lakewood) 17.77
Madison Del Duca (East Lake) 17.78
300 meter hurdles
Chaise Cook-Martin (Boca Ciega) 47.38
Ashlee Funderburk (Lakewood) 47.55
Danae DeVaul (Osceola) 50.17
4x400 meter relay
Lakewood 4:15
Osceola 4:19
Pinellas Park 4:33
High jump
Kala Funderburk (Lakewood) 4-08.00
Abbey Bauman (Osceola) J4-08.00
Jeanna Cube (Osceola) 4-06.00
Brooke Hollaway (Gibbs) 4-06.00
Shot put
Jenna Sperna (Pinellas Park) 35-05.00
Molly Rekstis (Osceola) 31-02.00
Jasmine Laska (Pinellas Park) 28-05.75

Permalink

Teams

Track and Field: Largo vs. Osceola vs. Dunedin

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

AT DUNEDIN HIGH SCHOOL

Boys:
Dunedin 82, Osceola 61, Largo 26

Events:
High Jump: Harriel (D) 6'4"
Long Jump: Sellers (D) 19'11.5"
Pole Vault: Atwater (O) 8'6"
Discus: Francisco (D) 122'4.5"
Shotput: Doss (L) 41'11.75"
Triple Jump: Lighthieser (O) 40'11"
4x800: Dunedin 8:57.00
110 Hurdles: Sellers (D) 16.07
100: Golden (O) 11.40
1600: Machiolek (D) 4:51.00
4x100: Dunedin 43.87
400: Cole (D) 52.53
300 hurdles: Sellers (D) 43.28
800: Reedy (D) 2:15.00
200: Golden (O) 23.22
3200: Machiolek (D) 10:26.00
4x400: Dunedin 3:38.00

Girls:
Osceola 92, Largo 50, Dunedin 31

Events:
High Jump: Welsch (D) 5'6"
Pole Vault: Collins (O) 8'6"
Discus: Oberer (O) 87'10"
Shotput: Rekstis (O) 28'8.25"
Long Jump: Brown (L) 17'5.50"
Triple Jump: Brown (L) 37'7.5"
4x800: Osceola 11:05.00
100 Hurdles: Genets (O) 16.97
100: Levine (L) 13.50
1600: Brittan (O) 6:06.00
4x100: Osceola 52.35
400: Levine (L) 1:04.00
300 hurdles: Jordan (D) 50.53
800: Lopez (D) 2:35.00
200: Brimm (O) 28.34
3200: Arwin (O) 11:32.00
4x400: Osceola 4:29.00

Permalink

Teams

Track & Field: Palm Harbor, Osceola, Dunedin

Monday, March 21, 2011

Boys Track: Palm Harbor 95, Dunedin 39, Osceola 29

Girl's Track: Palm Harbor 116.5, Osceola 21.5, Dunedin 9

***coach will email details

Permalink

Teams

Ed Wells/Kiwanis Invitational

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Boys
Team standings
Countryside 110.5, St. Petersburg 98, Dunedin 59, Lakewood 55, Seminole 54, Admiral Farragut 46.5, Northside Christian 45, Northeast 44, Boca Ciega 40, Gibbs 27, Pinellas Park 25, East Lake 17, Osceola 13, Indian Rocks Christian 9, SP Catholic 9, Largo 7, Clearwater 2
Results
100 - Hubbard (Ne) 11.06; 200 - Hubbard (Ne) 22.42; 400 - Robinson (Gi) 49.66; 800 - Brown (Cs) 1:56.25; 1600 - Sutton (Sem) 4:28.50; 3200 - Sutton (Cs) 9:56.14; 110 hurdles - Pugh (Lw) 14.91; 300 hurdles - Burnitt (Cs) 39.39; 4x100 - St. Petersburg 42.27; 4x400 - Countryside 3:22.76; 4x800 - Northside Christian 8:13.54; High jump - Harriel (Dun) 6-4; Pole vault - Galan (PP) 14-6; Long jump - Jenkins (AFA) 21-6; Triple jump - Bentley (SP) 42-11; Shot put - Wells (Lw) 46-3 ¾; Discus - Barker (SP) 136-1
Girls
Team standings
Lakewood 107, Northside Christian 105, Osceola 73.5, Pinellas Park 62, Largo 43, Clearwater 37, Dunedin 33, Boca Ciega 32, St. Petersburg 31, Northeast 24, Seminole 23, Admiral Farragut 20, Countryside 15.5, East Lake 14, Calvary Christian 13, Indian Rocks Christian 13, Gibbs 7, SP Catholic 4, Dixie Hollins 3
Results
100 - Keys (Lw) 12.63; 200 - Funderburk (Lw) 24.84; 400 - Funderburk (Lw) 59.57; 800 - Irwin (Osc) 2:21.48; 1,600 - Greenleaf (Ns) 5:11.12; 3,200 - Greenleaf (Ns) 11:44.66; 100 hurdles - Goodwin (Ns) 15.90; 300 hurdles - Maggio (Clw) 47.37; 4x100 - Lakewood 49.23; 4x400 - Lakewood 4:06.62; 4x800 - Lakewood 10:14.49; High jump - Funderburk (Lw) 5-4; Pole vault - O’Donoghue (Clw) 11-0; Long jump - Brown (Lar) 17-2 ½; Triple jump - Cook-Martin (BC) 39-2; Shot put - Ogelsby (AFA) 39-2; Discus - Ogelsby (AFA) 121-1 ½

Permalink

Teams

TRACK - Northeast vs. Dixie Hollins vs. Osceola

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

BOYS
Northeast 78, Osceola 48, Dixie Hollins 17

100: Hubbard (NE) 11.09;
1600: Stenger (NE) 4:52;
400: Hubbard (NE) 50.45;
300 hurdles: Briscoe (NE) 44.39;
800: Stenger (NE) 2:08;
200: Hubbard (NE) 22.35;
3200: Condon (NE) 11:08;
110 hurdles: Briscoe (NE) 18.61;
Discus: Pedigo (NE) 115'3;
Long jump: Shin (NE) 20'5.5;
High jump: Hubbard (NE) 5'10;
Triple jump: Lighthiser (O) 43'2;
Shotput: Power (O) 41'0.5;
Pole vault: Burrows (NE) 12';

GIRLS
Osceola 115.5, Northeast 35.5, Dixie Hollins 4

100: Jentes (O) 13.15;
1600: Corokalo (NE) 5:40;
400: Kincy (O) 66.0;
300 hurdles: Tournant (O) 53.38;
800: Irwin (O) 2:18;
200: Williams (O) 27.65;
3200: Irwin (O) 11:44;
100 hurdles: Jentes (O) 17.0;
Discus: Rekstis (O) 86'5;
Long jump: Cube (O) 15'7;
High jump: Cube (O) 5';
Triple jump: Cube (O) 33'7;
Shotput: Rekstis (O) 29'3;
Pole vault: Scott (O) 8'

Permalink

Teams

Track and Field: Dunedin vs. Countryside vs. Osceola

Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012

Boys:
Osceola 96, Dunedin 65, Countryside 31

Events:
High Jump: Clark (O) 5"6'
Long Jump: Lighthiser (O) 20"3.5'
Pole Vault: Waters (O) 10"6'
Shotput: Sammell (D) 38"1'
Discus: Francisco (D) 134"3'
Triple Jump: Lighthiser (O) 42"4.5'
4x800: Dunedin 9:06.60
4x100: Osceola 52.20
4x400: Dunedin 3:43.00
110 hurdles: Middleton (D) 16.80
100: Clark (O) 11.90
1600: Maciolek (D) 4:51
400: Koehl (D) 52.60
300 hurdles: Middleton (D) 42.20
800: Williams (C) 2:11
200: Clarke (O) 23.90
3200: McKinnea (C) 10:19

Girls:
Osceola 111, Countryside 46, Dunedin 21

Events:
High Jump - Cube (O) 5"2'
Long Jump: Cube (O) 16"5.5'
Pole Vault: Kistemaker (O) 9"6'
Shotput: Bellamy (C) 30"8.25'
Discus: Rekstis (O) 94"4'
Triple Jump: Cube (O) 35"4.5'
4x800: Osceola 11:40
4x100: Countryside 58.50
4x400: Osceola 4:37.90
100 hurdles: Tournant (O) 18.00
100: Butterfield (C) 14.10
1600: Irwin (O) 5:29
400: Mason (C) 1:06
300 hurdles: Welsh (D) 49.80
800: Irwin (O) 2:25
200: Welsh (D) 27.60
3200: Irwin (O) 12:14

Permalink

Teams

Map

Osceola High School (Seminole): Track and field: 2011