//comScore:

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Tennis 2012

Stories

Schedule/Results

Tennis: St. Petersburg at Osceola

Tuesday, Feb. 21, 2012

BOYS

St. Petersburg 6, Osceola 1

Singles
Detsis (Osc) d. Dvorak, 8-1
Sleszynski (SP) d. J. Alexander, 8-5
Kopelman (SP) d. L. Alexander, 8-3
Bulleit (SP) d. Lense, 8-2
Gallauer (SP) d. Wahl, 8-0

Doubles
Dvorak-Sleszynski (SP) d. Detsis-J. Alexander, 8-4
Gallauer-Kopelman (SP) d. Lense-L. Alexander, 8-4


GIRLS

Osceola 4, St. Petersburg 3

Singles
Ambrozy (SP) d. Jade Smith, 8-1
Jayla Smith (Osc) d. Gray, 8-0
Schroeder (Osc) d. Garcia, 8-5
Perry (SP) d. Riccardi, 8-3
Wunderlich (Osc) d. Van Buskirk, 8-2

Doubles
Ambrozy-Gray (SP) d. Schroeder-Jade Smith, 8-0
Jayla Smith-Riccardi (Osc) d. Garcia-Perry, 8-5

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Osceola vs. Dixie Hollins

Thursday, Feb. 23, 2012

BOYS
Osceola 7, Dixie Hollins 0

Singles
J. Alexander d. Goins 8-0;
Alb. Lense d. Felsman 8-0;
L. Alexander d. Foster 8-0;
Wahl d. Castro 8-0;
Morris d. Weisner 8-1;

Doubles
Adair-Ale. Lense d. Felsman-Foster 8-0;
Halverson-Riccardi d. Goins-Castro 8-0;

Records
Osceola 5-1

GIRLS
Osceola 3, Dixie Hollins 0

Singles
Riccardi d. Rubin 8-0;
Wunderlich d. Valles 8-0;

Doubles
Riccardi-Wunderlich d. Rubin-Valles 8-1;

Records
Osceola 7-0

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Seminole at Osceola

Thursday, March 1, 2012

BOYS

Osceola 7, Seminole 0

Singles
Detsis d. Madsen, 8-6
J. Alexander d. Andrews, 8-0
L. Alexander d. Mastermorino, 8-1
Lense d. Katz, 8-2
Wahl d. Tye, 8-1

Doubles
Detsis-J. Alexander d. Madsen-Katz, 8-3
Lense-L. Alexander d. Andrews-Mastermorino, 9-8

Osc (6-2)

GIRLS

Osceola 4, Seminole 3

Singles
Lowther (Sem) d. Jade Smith, 8-2
Jayla Smith (Osc.) d. Madsen, 8-2
Schroeder (Osc) d. Jones, 8-2
Mitchell (Sem) d. Riccardi, 8-4
Wunderlich (Osc) d. Belscher, 8-5

Doubles
Lowther-Jones (Sem) Jade Smith-Schroeder, 8-5
Jayla Smith-Riccardi (Osc) d. Madsen-Mitchell, 8-4

Osc (8-0)

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Largo vs. Osceola

Monday, March 5, 2012

Boys:
Osceola 7, Largo 0

Singles:
Detsis (O) d. Babista 8-1
Alexander (O) Jackson 9-8 (9-7)
Alexander (O) d. Higginbotham 8-2
Lens (O) d. Daniel 8-8 (7-1)
Wahl (O) d. Walters 8-5

Doubles:
Detsis and Alexander (O) d. Babista and Jackson 8-3
Alexander and Lens (O) d. Daniel and Higginbotham 8-3

Team Records: Largo (5-4): Osceola (8-1)


Girls:
Largo 4, Osceola 3

Singles:
Taylor (L) d. J. Smith 7-6
Jayla Smith (O) d. Makris 8-4
Emery (L) d. Schroeder 9-7
Rickards (L) d. Riccardi 8-4
Chashchina (L) d. Wunderlich 8-5

Doubles:
J. Smith and Jayla Smith (O) d. Taylor and Makris 8-5
Schroeder and Riccardi (O) d. Emery and Rickards 8-2

Team Records: Largo (8-1); Osceola (8-1)

Permalink

Teams

Tennis: Pinellas Park vs. Osceola

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Boys:
Osceola 5, Pinellas Park 2

Singles:
Detsis (O) d. Lien 8-0
J. Alexander (O) d. Nguyen 8-1
L. Alexander (O) d. Dunlop 8-0
Lense (O) d. Zimbavio 8-0
Wahl (O) d. Patel 8-4

Doubles:
Lien and Dunlop (P) d. Halberson and Lense 9-8
Zimbavio and Patel (P) d. Azair and Morris 8-6

Team Records: Pinellas Park (6-4)


Girls:
Osceola 6, Pinellas Park 1

Singles:
Jade Smith (O) d. Gray 8-1
Jayla Smith (O) d. Diaz 8-3
Schroeder (O) d. Sanchez 9-8
Riccardi (O) d. Caylor 8-2
Vilardi (P) d. Wunderlich 8-6

Doubles:
Jade Smith and Jayla Smith (O) d. Gray and Diaz 8-3
Schroeder and Riccardi (O) d. C. Smith and S. Smith 8-2

Team Records: Pinellas Park (5-4)

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Osceola vs. Lakewood

Thursday, March 8, 2012

BOYS
Osceola 7, Lakewood 0

Singles
Detsis d. McAuliffe 8-0;
J. Alexander d. E. Thistle 8-0;
L. Alexander d. S. Draybar 8-0;
Alb. Lense d. Bracks 8-0;
Morris d. Schenck 8-0;

Doubles
Adair-Ale. Lense d. McAuliffe-Thistle 8-4;
Alb. Lense-Morris d. Bracks-Schenck 8-0;

Records
Osceola 9-3

GIRLS
Osceola 7, Lakewood 0

Singles
Jade Smith d. Shelton 8-1;
Jayla Smith d. Dangar 8-0;
Wunderlich d. Williams 8-3;
Riccardi d. Hood 8-0;
Win by default;

Doubles
Jade Smith-Pallers d. Shelton-Dangar 8-5;
Schroeder-Wunderlich d. Williams-Hood 8-1;

Records
Osceola 10-1

Permalink

Teams

TENNIS: Osceola vs Gibbs

Monday, March 12, 2012

BOYS

Osceola 7, Gibbs 0

Singles

Detsis (Osc) d. Bryant 8-3. J. Alexander (Osc) d. Saytharath 8-0. L. Alexander (Osc) won by default. Lense (Osc) d. Scott 8-0. Morris (Osc) d. Dixon-Peabody 8-0.

Doubles

Detsis and J. Alexander (Osc) d. Bryant and Saytharath 8-1. Morris and Adair (Osc) d. Scott and Dixon-Peabody 8-2.

GIRLS

Osceola 7, Gibbs 0

Singles

Jad. Smith (Osc) d. Green 8-0. Jay. Smith (Osc) d. Bailey 8-1. Schroeder (Osc) won by default. Riccardi (Osc) d. Nelms 8-1. Powers (Osc) won by default.

Doubles

Jay. Smith and Schroeder (Osc) d. Green and Bailey 8-4. Powers and Wonderlich (Osc) won by default

Permalink

Teams

3A-11 Tennis

Tuesday, April 3, 2012

3A-11 tennis at Royal Racquet
Team totals
Boys:
1. Osceola 19 2. Largo 12 3. Northeast 11 4. Tarpon Springs 3 T5. Boca Ciega 2 T5. Gibbs 2 7. Dixie Hollins 0
Girls:
1. Osceola 18 2. Largo 17 3. Tarpon Springs 5 4. Northeast 3 5. Gibbs 2 6. Boca Ciega 1 7. Dixie Hollins 0

Individuals
Boys:
1. Detsis (O) d. Cooley (NE) 7-6(9-7), 6-2.
2. J. Alexander (O) d. Jackson (L) 6-3, 6-0
3. L. Alexander (O) d. Higgenbotham (L) 6-3, 6-1
4. Mijatovic (NE) d. Lense (O) 7-5, 6-2
5. Walters (L) d. Morris (O) 7-5, 2-6, 6-4.
Doubles
1. Detsis/Lense (O) d. Jackson/ Babista 7-5, 6-2
2. J. Alexander/L. Alexander (O) d. Mijatovic/Taylor (Ne) 6-0, 6-0.
Girls:
1. Taylor (L) d. Jade Smith (O) 6-3, 6-4.
2. Jayla Smith (O) d. Makris (L) 6-1, 6-0
3. Schroeder (O) d. Emery (L) 6-4, 6-3
4. Rickards (L) d. Riccardi (O) 6-1, 6-4
5. Chashchina (L) d. Wunderlich (O) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
Doubles
1. Smith/Schroeder (O) d. Taylor/Makris (L) 6-1, 7-5
2. Smith/Riccardi (O) d. Emery/Rickards 6-1, 6-0

Permalink

Teams

Map

Osceola High School : Tennis: 2012